Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 9/05 11:41 am - Tour de France: Stage 8 results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/9/05
 

Tour de France

Photos

Stage 8: Pforzheim to Gérardmer, 231.5 km
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank, 5:03:54
2 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team, at s.t.
3 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 0:27
4 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
9 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team
11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
12 Franco Pellizotti (Fra) Liquigas-Bianchi
13 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
14 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
15 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
16 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita
17 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
18 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
19 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step
20 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel
21 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
22 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
23 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems
24 Marcos Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
25 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
26 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
27 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
28 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
29 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
30 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC
31 Bradley McGee (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
32 Joseba Beloki (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
33 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
34 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir, all s.t.
35 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 1:23
36 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 1:25
37 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
38 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2r-Prevoyance
39 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
40 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
41 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel
42 Alberto Contador (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
43 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team
44 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
45 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
46 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step
47 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel
48 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel
49 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
50 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
51 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
53 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze
54 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
55 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
56 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, all s.t.
57 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank, 2:20
58 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze, 2:57
59 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
60 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux
61 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita
62 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
63 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita
64 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir
65 Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
66 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
67 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
68 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel
69 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
70 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
71 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Caffita
72 David Arroyo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
73 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
74 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel
75 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel
76 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step
77 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel
78 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
79 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole
80 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel
82 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
83 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
84 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
85 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
86 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, all s.t.
87 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze, 5:25
88 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux, 5:43
89 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, s.t.
90 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 6:41
91 Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
93 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
94 David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
95 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
96 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, all s.t.
97 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole, 7:19
98 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi
99 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
100 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole
101 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
102 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
103 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
104 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
105 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, all s.t.
106 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto, 7:50
107 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, 8:24
108 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
109 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC
110 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
111 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems, all s.t.
112 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 10:03
113 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 12:59
114 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance
115 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
116 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
117 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir
118 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner
119 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
120 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC
121 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
122 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
123 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
124 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
125 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
126 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
127 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
128 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
129 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
130 David Herrero (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
131 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team
132 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team, all s.t.
133 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, 17:41
134 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
135 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step
136 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step
137 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo
138 Daniel Becke (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
139 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step
140 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
141 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
142 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
143 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems
144 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step
145 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze
146 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
147 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze
148 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
149 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
150 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Rabobank
151 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step
152 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi
153 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
154 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
155 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas-Bianchi
156 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
157 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
158 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
159 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
160 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
161 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi
162 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
163 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
164 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step
165 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance
166 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
167 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
168 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
169 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
170 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux
171 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
172 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
173 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
174 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, all s.t.
175 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 21:45
176 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole, 43:02
177 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, s.t.
178 Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 46:05
179 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi, 49:04
180 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC, 51:12
DNF Isaac Galvez (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Leon van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto
DNF Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
DNS Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
DNS Sergei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze

GC
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel, 28:06:17
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, at 1:00
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team, 1:02
4 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 1:07
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC, 1:26
6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 1:36
7 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, s.t.
8 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel, 1:47
9 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 1:50
10 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, s.t.
11 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 2:13
12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel, 2:14
13 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems, 2:18
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner, 2:31
15 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel, 2:35
16 Joseba Beloki (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 2:43
17 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 2:48
18 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 2:54
19 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 2:58
20 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, s.t.
21 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 3:02
22 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, s.t.
23 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 3:24
24 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, 3:29
25 Alberto Contador (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 3:33
26 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 3:39
27 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel, 3:44
28 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, 3:53
29 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel, 3:56
30 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel, 4:02
31 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel, 4:03
32 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, 4:04
33 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 4:06
34 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 4:07
35 Franco Pellizotti (Fra) Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:08
36 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.
37 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team, 4:10
38 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 4:11
39 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step, s.t.
40 Bradley McGee (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux, 4:12
41 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank, 4:38
42 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel, 4:42
43 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 4:53
44 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, s.t.
45 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 4:54
46 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita, 5:17
47 Marcos Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 5:23
48 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 5:26
49 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 5:29
50 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 5:40
51 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step, 5:47
52 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:48
53 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:51
54 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, 5:54
55 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 5:57
56 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 6:09
57 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 6:11
58 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 6:14
59 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze, 6:18
60 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 6:20
61 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 6:22
62 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole, s.t.
63 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 6:23
64 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 6:32
65 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 6:39
66 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 6:53
67 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 6:55
68 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank, 7:05
69 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze, 7:06
70 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
71 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita, 7:38
72 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 7:54
73 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita, s.t.
74 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:04
75 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step, 8:08
76 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 8:11
77 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux, 8:23
78 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Caffita, 8:28
79 Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 8:40
80 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze, 8:52
81 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 9:18
82 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 9:30
83 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC, 9:35
84 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 9:41
85 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 9:57
86 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux, 10:10
87 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 10:20
88 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 10:25
89 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 10:31
90 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 10:42
91 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 10:50
92 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 11:03
93 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto, 11:20
94 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 11:23
95 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 11:29
96 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 11:51
97 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:54
98 David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 11:57
99 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 12:03
100 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 12:04
101 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 12:51
102 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole, 13:13
103 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, 13:26
104 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems, 13:57
105 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC, 14:04
106 David Arroyo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 14:11
107 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi, 15:08
108 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems, 15:15
109 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 15:30
110 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 15:54
111 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 16:06
112 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, 16:45
113 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 17:14
114 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 17:19
115 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 17:47
116 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 17:49
117 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 17:56
118 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 18:00
119 Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:30
120 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 18:50
121 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 18:58
122 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 19:03
123 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:19
124 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 19:44
125 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 19:50
126 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step, 20:15
127 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 20:34
128 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, 20:35
129 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 20:43
130 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi, 20:45
131 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, 21:15
132 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 21:17
133 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 21:22
134 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, 21:26
135 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC, 21:27
136 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 22:04
137 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux, 22:12
138 David Herrero (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22:42
139 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 22:56
140 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole, 23:11
141 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux, 23:48
142 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, 24:27
143 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 25:01
144 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi, 25:42
145 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 25:59
146 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 26:06
147 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas-Bianchi, 26:21
148 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Rabobank, 26:29
149 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 26:32
150 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26:40
151 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step, 26:43
152 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 26:45
153 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step, 26:55
154 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems, 27:05
155 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank, 27:17
156 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
157 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 27:20
158 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 27:29
159 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 27:33
160 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 28:14
161 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 28:40
162 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 28:44
163 Daniel Becke (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 28:56
164 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 28:59
165 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 29:27
166 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 29:50
167 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 29:57
168 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze, 30:07
169 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step, 30:09
170 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step, 30:44
171 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 30:52
172 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 32:01
173 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step, 32:19
174 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 36:47
175 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 38:06
176 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 48:31
177 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole, 53:16
178 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi, 56:48
179 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC, 1:01:13
180 Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:01:54

Points GC
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step, 133 pts
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 128
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, 96
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 91
5 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 75
6 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 73
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux, 69
8 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 60
9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux, 59
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 58
11 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 55
12 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team, 51
13 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 50
14 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita, 49
15 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi, 49
16 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi, 48
17 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, 41
18 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 41
19 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 40
20 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 37
21 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 35
22 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank, 34
23 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 29
24 Daniel Becke (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 29
25 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 28
26 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 27
27 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 26
28 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, 24
29 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, 24
30 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems, 24
31 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 24
32 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 24
33 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze, 23
34 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 22
35 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step, 21
36 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 20
37 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, 19
38 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, 19
39 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 19
40 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 18
41 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18
42 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC, 17
43 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 16
44 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 16
45 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC, 15
46 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Caffita, 15
47 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15
48 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel, 14
49 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 14
50 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 14
51 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel, 13
52 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 13
53 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux, 13
54 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto, 13
55 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 12
56 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 11
57 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 11
58 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole, 11
59 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 10
60 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 10
61 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 10
62 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, 10
63 Franco Pellizotti (Fra) Liquigas-Bianchi, 9
64 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Rabobank, 9
65 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 9
66 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 8
67 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 7
68 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 7
69 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi, 6
70 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, 5
71 Bradley McGee (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux, 5
72 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita, 5
73 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner, 4
74 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 4
75 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 4
76 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 4
77 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 4
78 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 3
79 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 3
80 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 3
81 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 2
82 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 2
83 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step, 2
84 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 2
85 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 2
86 David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2
87 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 2
88 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1
89 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 1
90 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance, -5

Mountains GC
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank, 32 pts
2 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 20
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank, 18
4 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems, 14
5 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 12
6 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 10
7 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 10
8 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 10
9 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 8
10 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 8
11 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank, 7
12 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 7
13 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, 6
14 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel, 6
15 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 5
16 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, 3
17 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 3
18 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, 3
19 Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 2
20 David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2
21 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi, 2
22 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 2
23 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 1
24 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 1
25 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole, 1

Young rider GC
1 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 28:08:30
2 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel, at 0:01
3 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 1:11
4 Alberto Contador (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 1:20
5 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 1:53
6 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank, 2:25
7 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step, 3:34
8 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 3:58
9 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze, 4:05
10 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 4:19
11 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 4:26
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux, 6:10
13 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita, 6:15
14 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze, 6:39
15 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux, 7:57
16 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 8:07
17 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 9:51
18 David Arroyo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 11:58
19 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 13:41
20 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 13:53
21 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 17:31
22 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 17:37
23 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step, 18:02
24 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux, 19:59
25 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas-Bianchi, 24:08
26 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 25:07
27 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance, 25:20
28 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 26:31
29 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 26:46
30 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 27:14
31 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 29:48

Team GC
1 Team CSC, 81:59:40
2 T-Mobile Team, at 1:50
3 Discovery Channel Team, 1:58
4 Phonak Hearing Systems, 3:02
5 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team, 3:22
6 Illes Balears-Caisse D'Epargne, 5:16
7 Fassa Bortolo, 5:24
8 Rabobank, 5:39
9 Gerolsteiner, 7:13
10 Credit Agricole, 7:57
11 Liquigas - Bianchi, 8:48
12 Quick Step - Innergetic, 9:52
13 Saunier Duval - Prodir, 10:30
14 Bouygues Telecom, 11:13
15 Francaise Des Jeux, 11:32
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi, 13:03
17 Lampre - Caffita, 13:12
18 Ag2R Prevoyance, 14:38
19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 14:48
20 Davitamon - Lotto, 14:51
21 Domina Vacanze, 14:54

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login