Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 17/05 1:53 am - TransAlp Stage 2 report


Posted by Editoress on 07/17/05
 

TransAlp Challenge

2nd stage from Mayrhofen to Neukirchen across 85.72 kilometres and 3.427 altitude metres

The old are the new champions

Second stage from Austrian Mayrhofen to Neukirchen with a distance of 85.72 kilometres and 3.427 altitude metres was physically exhausting. With the ascents to Kreuzwiesenalmhütte, Gerlospass and Wildkogel sensational 3.427 altitude metres had to be managed to the second stage arrival in Neukirchen.

“It was a hard stage”, was the comment of the overall ranking leaders in men’ s category Karl Platt and Carsten Bresser (Team Rocky Mountain Business Objects). In 4.17.35 hours and an average speed of 21.11 km/h they kept distance to the dutch-austrian duo Martin Kraler and Bart Brentjens (Giant Racing Team), who crossed the finish line 25 seconds later. Team Stöckli-Papival riders Sandro Späth and Thomas Zahnd reached the finishline six minutes later.

In women’s category marathon-specialists Esther Süss and her teammate Anna Enocsson (Ghost Int. Racing Team) proofed their qualities on the second stage once again. In winner’s time of 5.16.57 hours they increased their lead on second placed Gretchen Reeves and Lesley Tomlinson (Team Rocky Mountain Business Objects) to 30.35 minutes. 30 minutes later than the winning team Sabine Grona and Kerstin Brachtendorf (Team adidas/FIAT Rotwild 2) crossed the finishline.

Another success for Ghost Int. Racing Team on the second stage was celebrated from Jörg Scheiderbauer and his wife Anna Baylis-Scheiderbauer in the mixed catergory. In 4.50.36 hours they reached Neukirchen, four minutes earlier than second placed team with Alison Sydor and Andreas Hestler (Team Rocky Mountain Business Objects). 40 minutes later Marita Staufer und Werner Schellander from austrian team Panaceo arrived fin the inishing area.

Yesterday’s winners in masters category Hans Grasegger and Walter Platzgummer finished the race today on second place, 1.10 minutes later than second stage winners Ekkehard Dörschlag and Siegfried Hochenwarter (Team KTM Generali Hermagor). In third position Werner Wagner and Heinz Zörweg (Team Cube) finished the race to Neukirchen.

The next day’s stage from Neukirchen to Lienz is a tough challenge The Felberntauern must be crested – the up to 12 percent gradient uphill will require all that the competitors have, there is also a total distance of 99.08 km at an altitude of 2.825 meters which will not be easy. We will follow the athletes and the experiences they have on the adidas BIKE Transalp Challenge and report it all up to date.

Stage 2 Results: Mayrhofen to Neukirchen across 85.72 kilometres and 3.427 altitude metres

Men
1. Rocky Mountain Business Objects (Bresser, Carsten (GER)/Platt, Karl (GER))4:17:30
2. Giant-Racing-Team (Kraler, Martin (AUT)/Brentjens, Bart (NEL))4:17:53
3. Team Papival-Stoeckli (Spaeth, Sandro (SUI)/Zahnd, Thomas (SUI))4:23:40
4. ADIDAS / FIAT ROTWILD (Strobel, Andreas (GER)/Wieltschnig, Silvio (AUT))4:26:43
5. Banano de Costa Rica (Amador, Ivan (CRC)/Ramirez, Federico (CRC))4:31:52
6. Team Focus / GT Africa (Bassingthwaighte, Marc (NAM)/Heymans, Mannie (GER))4:39:52
7. Team Vaude Dämpfle/Mathis (Duske, Daniel (GER)/Mathis, Harald (GER))4:41:58
8. Salomon Team (Horak, Martin (CZE)/Novotny, Robert (CZE))4:44:00
9. Team TEXPA (Pscheidl, Alexander (GER)/Schneidawind, Christian (GER))4:46:03
10. Team Sexten (Schwingshackl, Martin (ITA)/Schonegger, Albert (ITA))4:46:12
63. Reboundcycle.com (Draper, Ryan (CAN)/ Simson, Hazen (CAN))5:51:10
95. Team Whistler (Watts, Ryan (CAN) /Lloyd, Thomas (CAN))6:15:43
140. Bike Action 2 (Tutti, Graham (CAN) Player, Paul (CAN))6:48:53
165. Purepower-Silentbreeze Xenofit (Schleinkofer, Patrick (CAN)/ Bartz, Mike (GER))7:11:01
168. Fresh Air Experience (Atkinson, Fraser (CAN) /Correa, Mario (USA))7:13:46
183. Need 4 Speed (Hallisey, James (CAN)/ Thompson, Hugh (CAN))7:22:08
289. Die radioaktiven Alpenbiber (Pfisztner, Anton (CAN) /Rusche, Oliver (GER))10:56:47
Women
1. Ghost (Suss, Esther (SUI)/Enocsson, Anna (SWE))5:16:57
2. Rocky Mountain Business Objects (Reeves, Gretchen (USA)/Tomlinson, Lesley (CAN))5:30:12
3. Adidas / FIAT Rotwild 2 (Grona, Sabine (GER)/Brachtendorf, Kerstin (GER))5:36:50
4. ergon-TREK/TrengaDe-Toyota (Marunde, Regina (GER)/Schwing, Katrin (GER))5:50:07
5. Team Adidas (Fedyna, Marg (CAN)/Kobin, Louise (SWE))5:51:18
6. Zwillingscraft (Klose, Peggy (GER)/Klose, Sandra (GER))5:54:45
7. CUBE Racing 2 (Spieckermann, Stephanie (GER)/Nitzsche, Annekatrin (GER))6:14:43
8. Team San-Hil (Grosse-Hering, Hilde (GER)/Huber, Sandra (GER))7:24:51
9. Alpstours / Med-Sport (Boger, Anja (GER)/Sumerauer, Sandra (GER))7:40:26
10. United Bicycle Institute (Gindert-Wulff, Roswitha (GER)/Krimmer, Ursula (GER))8:13:36
Mixed
1. Ghost (Scheiderbauer, Jorg (AUT)/Baylis-Scheiderbauer, Anna)4:50:36
2. Rocky Mountain Business Objects (Hestler, Andreas (CAN)/Sydor, Alison (CAN))4:54:45
3. TEAM PANACEO (Schellander, Werner (AUT)/Staufer, Marita (AUT))5:15:04
4. radys.com (Machler-Rupp, Dolores (SUI)/Rupp, Severin (SUI))5:28:07
5. Trenga De (Rahner, Carolin (GER)/Wolk, Timo (GER))5:38:29
6. The Bike Shop - Canada (Servinski, Kelly (CAN)/Phillips, Samantha (CAN))5:42:46
7. Team Petermann (Dold, Tatjana (GER)/Wipfler, Jorg (GER))5:49:32
8. ?? (Jakobsen, Stefan (CAN)/Saugy, Myriam (SUI))5:57:11
9. KAOS PUR (Funfleitner, Ulli (AUT)/Gfrerer, Sepp (AUT))6:12:55
10. Team BerGaMont (Bretting, Thomas (GER)/Klee, Silvia (GER))6:34:01
52. Bike Action 1 (Forbes, Gordon (CAN)/ Gross, Michelle (CAN))9:34:41


General Classification

Men
1. Rocky Mountain Business Objects (Platt, Karl (GER)/Bresser, Carsten (GER))8:01:59
2. Giant-Racing-Team (Brentjens, Bart (NEL)/Kraler, Martin (AUT))8:02:24
3. Team Papival-Stoeckli (Zahnd, Thomas (SUI)/Spaeth, Sandro (SUI))8:10:25
4. ADIDAS / FIAT ROTWILD 1 (Wieltschnig, Silvio (AUT)/Strobel, Andreas (GER))8:23:04
5. Banano de Costa Rica (Ramirez, Federico (CRC)/Amador, Ivan (CRC))8:28:10
6. Team Focus / GT Africa (Heymans, Mannie (GER)/Bassingthwaighte, Marc (NAM))8:41:46
7. Team Vaude Dampfle/Mathis (Mathis, Harald (GER)/Duske, Daniel (GER))8:43:36
8. KTM Lang / Merida-DT Swiss (Ortner, Helmut (AUT)/Galler, Roland (AUT))8:48:52
9. BEJAN / TAC 1 (Dijkhuis, Atze (NEL)/de Knegt, Gerben (NEL))8:51:49
10. Team TEXPA (Schneidawind, Christian (GER)/Pscheidl, Alexander (GER))8:53:14
62. Reboundcycle.com (Draper, Ryan (CAN)/ Simson, Hazen (CAN))10:41:40
81. Team Whistler (Watts, Ryan (CAN) /Lloyd, Thomas (CAN))10:57:24
131. Fresh Air Experience (Atkinson, Fraser (CAN) /Correa, Mario (USA))12:00:25
158. Bike Action 2 (Tutti, Graham (CAN) Player, Paul (CAN))12:25:30
161. Purepower-Silentbreeze Xenofit (Schleinkofer, Patrick (CAN)/ Bartz, Mike (GER))12:30:18
180. Need 4 Speed (Hallisey, James (CAN)/ Thompson, Hugh (CAN))13:01:57
293. Die radioaktiven Alpenbiber (Pfisztner, Anton (CAN) /Rusche, Oliver (GER))19:15:37
WOMEN UNDER 20Women
1. Ghost (Suss, Esther (SUI)/Enocsson, Anna (SWE))9:35:50
2. Rocky Mountain Business Objects (Reeves, Gretchen (USA)/Tomlinson, Lesley (CAN))10:06:25
3. Adidas / FIAT Rotwild 2 (Grona, Sabine (GER)/Brachtendorf, Kerstin (GER))10:23:10
4. ergon-TREK/TrengaDe-Toyota (Marunde, Regina (GER)/Schwing, Katrin (GER))10:38:41
5. Team Adidas (Fedyna, Marg (CAN)/Kobin, Louise (SWE))10:40:53
6. Zwillingscraft (Klose, Peggy (GER)/Klose, Sandra (GER))10:47:12
7. CUBE Racing 2 (Spieckermann, Stephanie (GER)/Nitzsche, Annekatrin (GER))11:03:06
8. Team San-Hil (Grosse-Hering, Hilde (GER)/Huber, Sandra (GER))13:14:25
9. Alpstours / Med-Sport (Boger, Anja (GER)/Sumerauer, Sandra (GER))13:33:38
10. Joy-Ride (Rabensteiner, Elisa (ITA)/ Kammerer, Sylvia (ITA))14:25:42
WOMEN UNDER 20Mixed
1. Ghost (Scheiderbauer, Jorg (AUT)/Baylis-Scheiderbauer, Anna)9:02:28
2. Rocky Mountain Business Objects (Hestler, Andreas (CAN)/Sydor, Alison (CAN))9:07:18
3. TEAM PANACEO (Schellander, Werner (AUT)/Staufer, Marita (AUT))9:45:10
4. radys.com (Machler-Rupp, Dolores (SUI)/Rupp, Severin (SUI))9:52:31
5. Trenga De (Rahner, Carolin (GER)/Wolk, Timo (GER))10:10:25
6. The Bike Shop - Canada (Servinski, Kelly (CAN)/Phillips, Samantha (CAN))10:17:02
7. ?? (Jakobsen, Stefan (Can)/Saugy, Myriam (SUI))10:53:52
8. Team Petermann (Dold, Tatjana (GER)/Wipfler, Jorg (GER))11:00:28
9. KAOS PUR (Funfleitner, Ulli (AUT)/Gfrerer, Sepp (AUT))11:19:33
10. Bike-Magazin / Cube (Schiwy, Andreas (GER)/ Klußendorf, Wiebke (GER))11:51:00
52. Bike Action 1 (Forbes, Gordon (CAN)/ Gross, Michelle (CAN))16:54:20

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login