Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 25/05 10:08 am - Tour de White Rock: Road Race and Final Omnium Results


Posted by Editoress on 07/25/05
 

Tour de White Rock - Road Race Whiterock BC, July 24th
Report by Kevin Woodley

Kirk O'Bee moved to the lower mainland for his young family. He's glad he stayed for the racing.

O'Bee, a Michigan native who has called North Vancouver home since 2002, won the 26th annual Tour de White Rock road race Sunday, capping off an impressive BC Superweek run that also included the Tour de Delta criterium and omnium (overall) titles.

After breaking away from the pack with seven laps left in the 134-kilometre race - one lap on the bigger 10.1-kilometre circuit and six more around the 3.8 kilometre track - O'Bee coasted through the finish line three hours, 32 minutes and 56.4 seconds after he started.

That was almost two minutes ahead of Costa Rican rider Pablo Araya, who sprinted past Christian Meier of the B.C.-based Symmetrics pro team at the finish line for second.

After focusing more on his spring performances the last two years, O'Bee, a former U.S. National Criterium Champion and Road Championship team member, was in top form for this year's BC Superweek. Riding for a powerful New Jersey-based Navigators Insurance team, the 28-year-old was eager to perform well for fans in his adopted hometown.

"This year I wanted to put on more of a show," said O'Bee, who became a permanent resident of Canada in October and also finished second in the Tour de Delta road race last weekend. "It's really nice to know people and be local, it just makes it more relaxing and more exciting. S( I really wanted to win this one and win as many of these as I could." In a race marred by two early crashes that sent three riders to nearby Peace Arch Hospital, O'Bee was content to sit back in the pack, even after a strong riding trio of Pan American Games gold medalist Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics), Canadian cycling legend Gord Fraser (Health Net) and Brandon Crichton (ItalPasta) broke away five laps into the race.

The trio built up a two-minute lead before a chase led by three Costa Rican riders finally tracked down the three-man break with two laps left around the hilly long course. O'Bee, who'd been cruising back to that point, took off the next lap and never looked back.

"I was a little worried when Gord got away with Wohlberg, but there was only three of them and I knew it wouldn't last unless the rest of the field sat up," said O'Bee, who met his wife, Suzanne, in Victoria, where she was attending university. They moved to North Vancouver while she was pregnant with their son Samuel, now two-and-a-half years old. "Luckily the Broadmark team did some chasing and the Costa Rican team really put in a good chase and brought them back. I knew the race was on from there. I didn't think I would get away and stay away, that wasn't the plan. I just kind of kept rolling it." O'Bee also won King of the Mountain, which is given out to the rider who racks up the most points by finishing in the top three of each lap, and overtook Langley's Svein Tuft (Symmetrics) for top spot in the Canada Cup Road Race Series point standings.

"We really admire what he did," Araya, with some interpreting help from Costa Rican team manager Andreas Carmona, said of O'Bee's performance. BC Superweek was the Costa Rican team's only race outside Central America. Carmona, a local resident who helped fund their trip himself and hopes to bring back six riders next year, called it a highlight of their season, but that wasn't enough to chase O'Bee.

"We didn't even try," he said. "No one else in the back wanted to chase hard and we were trying to make podium so we took charge of the race in the front trying to bridge the gap." O'Bee's win came as no surprise to Andrew Pinfold, who was caught in the second of two crashes at the bottom of Marine Drive, where riders reach speeds of 80 kilometres an hour.

The first crash sent West Vancouver's Scott Slater of the Rocky Mountain-Adobe team and Cory Forest of Kelowna Cycle to hospital, while Burnaby's Damian Waugh, also from the Rocky Mountain-Adobe team, escaped with road rash. The second crash, one lap later, sent Ottawa's Richard Minichiello of the TREK-Red Truck Ale team to hospital, which cost him his first-place spot in the SISU B.C. CUP Championship series.

The second crash also claimed Pinfold, which was doubly bad for Symmetrics because he was leading the omnium (overall) after finishing second in Friday's hill lcimb and sixth in Saturday's criterium, and may have had the best chance of staying with O'Bee Sunday.

"I'm pretty sure Kirk O'Bee is going to win the race," Pinfold, covered in road rash and a torn jersey but otherwise okay, predicted before O'Bee broke away. "It's like the guy is on a motorbike right now. Unfortunately on our team I'm the only guy who can follow him." Fortunately for Symmetrics, Meier was able to stay out in front with the chase group until Araya caught him with a bike push at the finish line, dropping Meier to third.

"I was pretty upset because I'd really like to be second place, " said Meier, who seemed surprised when Araya snuck around him. "Ii would be good for the team, but I did all I could do and he's just obviously a better sprinter than myself." Tyler Farrar of Health Net edged out Dustin MacBurnie of Broadmark Capital in a sprint to finish fourth, but MacBurnie still claimed the Tour de White Rock Omnium (overall title). The women's race, which consisted of eight laps around the 10-kilometre route, was much closer at the end, with four riders breaking away late in the final lap before a pair of 17-year-old National Development Team members from Quebec won a sprint to the finish line.

Karol-Ann Canuel of Amos, Quebec, finished first, followed closely by teammate Joelle Numainville of Laval, Quebec, who edged out Anna Tratnyek, an 18-year-old Terry Precision team rider from Shakespeare, Ontario, in a photo finish.

It was a reverse-order finish from the recent Canadian National Junior time trial and road race Championships, where Numainville won and Canuel finished second. "I like the climbs so I liked the race," said Canuel with translation from Numainville. "I was surprised to finish second here," added Numainville, who was third in Gastown in Wednesday, but had lower expectations for hill-filled White Rock road race. "I was just trying to finish the race, not to be on the podium." New Zealand Development Team rider Brei Gudsell, who won Saturday's criterium in White Rock, finished fourth after starting the breakaway up the backside hills on the final lap. Tratnyek gave chase first, with Canual and Numainville catching up soon after as the three worked to bridge the gap to Gudsell before pulling away down the stretch.

Gudsell, whose team was flying back to New Zealand just a few hours after the race, still managed to claim the women's Omnium (overall title) for the Tour de White Rock.

"I was a bit surprised, I thought a break would go off earlier maybe, but it stayed together,' said Tratnyek, who was third in both espoir road race and time trials at the recent Canadian Nationals and was using the race to prepare for the Canada Summer Games in August. Numainville and Canual, who was also third in the White Rock hill climb Friday night, were also using the BC Superweek to train. But for them, it was preparation for the upcoming Junior World Championships in Austria in mid August.

Numainville, who won the Canadian junior time trial and road race recently, was 18th in time trials at last year's worlds. Canuel is looking forward to her first World Championships. "This was good preparation for the worlds," both agreed.


 
Pro/1/2 Men
 
1 Kirk OBee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team        3:32:56
2 Pablo Araya (Crc) Costa Rica                             at 1:55
3 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                    s.t.
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Health Net                               2:15
5 Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Broadmark Capital                       
6 Philippe Abbott (Can) Team Alberta                             
7 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team           
8 Dawson Sean (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale                         
9 Derek McMaster (Can) Team Coastal                              
10 Andrew Fischer (USA) Broadmark Capital                        
11 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                           
12 Tom Peterson (USA) Broadmark Capital                          
13 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team      
14 Justin Davis (Aus) Wentings Cycle                             
15 Tim Sherstobitoff (Can) Kelowna Cycle                         
16 Luis Garcia (Crc) Costa Rica                                  
17 Nick Friesen (Can) The Bike Shop                              
18 Chris Issac (Can) ItalPasta                                   
19 Jamie Sparling (Can) Bicisport Calgary                        
20 Marsh Cooper (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                         
21 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                   
22 Nieves Carasco (Crc) Costa Rica                               
23 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Wentings Cycle                   all s.t.
24 Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                      2:30
25 Brad Issel (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale                      s.t.
26 Andy Edwards (Aus) GS Ciao                                 3:12
27 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                       3:15
28 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team      s.t.
29 Chuck Hill (USA) Amgen                                     3:20
30 Tom Evans (Can) Bike Barn                                  3:30
31 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                     3:36
32 Min Van Velzen (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                    4:10
33 Donald Buscombe (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Adobe        s.t.
34 Zack Garland (Can) N/A                                     4:15
35 Brian Nelson (USA) Momentum sports/Inewmed                 4:18
36 Jeff Hansen (Can) ItalPasta                                4:29
37 Nat Faulkner (Can) ItalPasta                               5:44
38 Brandon Crichton (Can) ItalPasta                           5:56
39 Craig De gier (Can) Cyclesmith CC                          7:37
dnf Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net                                 
dnf Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                      
dnf Roy Pickavance (Can) CenturyTel                              
dnf Scott Slater (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Adobe             
dnf Maurice Worsfold (Can) Bayside Cycling Club                  
dnf Chris Worsfold (Can) Bayside Cycling Club                    
dnf Shane Savage (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Adobe             
dnf Cameron McKnight (Can) Edmonton Road & Track Club            
dnf Richard Minichiello (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale               
dnf Basse Clement (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Adobe            
dnf Taylor Little (Can) Taylor Little                            
dnf Keith Stark (Can) Rocky Mountain - Business Objects          
dnf Chris Brennan (USA) Team Rio Grande                          
dnf Mark Howard (Aus) Wentings Cycle                             
dnf Scott Brown (Aus) Wentings Cycle                             
dnf Zak Grabowski (USA) TIAA-CREF                                
dnf Zachary Taylor (USA) TIAA-CREF                               
dnf Michael Hunter (Can) Rocky Mountain - Business Objects       
dnf Kevin Noiles (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVO                      
dnf Robert Campbell (USA) The Valley Athletic Club               
dnf Owen Gue (USA) Broadmark Capital                             
dnf Pleasure Jackson (USA) Broadmark Capital                     
dnf Solomon Woras (USA) Broadmark Capital                        
dnf Richard Bowker (Nzl) ItalPasta                               
dnf Daniel Maggiacomo (Can) ItalPasta                            
dnf Peter Sanowar (Can) ItalPasta                                
dnf Joshua Smith (USA) CenturyTel/VRAD                           
dnf Tim Abercrombie (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVO                   
dnf Brad Slater (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Adobe              
dnf Nicholas Jendzjowsky (Can) Pedalhead Roadworks/Sleemans      
dnf Josh James (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale                        
dnf Mark Grimmett (Can) Wenting's Cycles                         
dnf Matthew Hall (USA) CenturyTel/VRAD                           
dnf Brad Bingham (USA) CenturyTel/VRAD                           
dnf Murray Carter (Can) Ride With Rendall                        
dnf Sven Sturm (Ger) Organic Athlete Victoria                    
dnf Philip Burgess (Irl) La Bicicletta                           
dnf Axel Bergman (Can) Team Organic Victoria                     
dnf Damien Waugh (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Adobe             
dnf Trevor Connor (Can) Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles                
dnf Rob Britton (Can) Team Coastal                               
dnf Harley Borlee (Can) Velocity                                 
dnf Ian Manning (Can) BikeSports - Pfaff Racing Team             
dnf Matthew Walker (Can) Team Sask                               
dnf David Goosen (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Adobe             
dnf Chris Reid (Can) Team Coastal                                
dnf Jeff Sparling (Can) Team Alberta                             
dnf Ezra Nichols (Can) Organic Ahtlete Victoria                  
dnf Garth White (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale                       
dnf Jesse James Collins (Can) BiciSport                          
dnf Duncan Steele (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVO                     
dnf Matt Patterson (Can) BiciSport                               
dnf Jim Tsilemos (Can) Team Coastal                              
dnf Jason Fluckiger (Can) Bayside Cycling Club                   
dnf Shawn Bunnin (Can) Team Saskatchewan/Spoke n Sport           
dnf Noah Young (USA) Broadmark Capital                           
dnf Eric Kameka (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVO                       
dnf Andrew McDirmid (USA) Starbucks Double Shot                  
dnf Felix Haspel (Can) Synergy Racing                            
dnf Jordan Guenette (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Adobe          
dnf Sean Van Horn (USA) Broadmark Capital                        
dnf Ian Tubbs (USA) Broadmark Capital                            
dnf Chris White (Can) TREK - Red Truck Ale                       
dnf JP Dunlop (Can) adventurebound.ca                            
dnf Will Pratt (Can) The Bike Barn                               
dnf Cory Forrest (Can) Kelowna Cycle                             
dnf Dan MacDonald (Can) N/A                                      
dnf Atkey Warren (USA) Wines of Washington                       
 
Women
 
1 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Canadian National Junior Women    2:37:44
2 Joelle Numainville (Can) Canadian National Junior Women  at 0:01
3 Anna Tratnyek (Can) Terry Precision                            
4 Brei Gudsell (Nzl) BikeNZ                              both s.t.
5 Christina Briante (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                  0:18
6 Jean Ann McKirdy (Can) Rocky Mountain Business Objects      s.t. 
7 Heather Lamson (Can) Wentings Cycle                         0:19
8 Marni Hambleton (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                       
9 Mandy Poitras (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                         
10 Leah Guloien (Can) Sugoi/Giant                        both s.t. 
11 Jo Ryder (Nzl) BikeNZ                                      0:20
12 Naomi Cooper (Can) Canadian National Junior Women             
13 Alena Radomsky (Can) Team Coastal                     both s.t.                                                  
14 Lisa Sweeney (Can) Team Coastal                            0:21
15 Jenny Trew (Can) Team Coastal                              1:29
16 Mathilde Hupin Debeurme (Can) Sportif Bromont              2:10
17 Julie Hutsebaut (Can) Terry Precision                      2:11
18 Sandra Walter (Can) AdventureBound.ca                      2:12
19 Lee Darling (Can) Team Coastal                             2:40
20 Angella Goran (Can) Team Adventure Bound                   5:06
21 Amy Mosen (Nzl) BikeNZ                                     5:48
22 Helena Coney (Can) N/A                                     7:10
23 Anne Guzman (Can) Terry Precision                          8:18
24 Pepper Harlton (Can) Team Alberta                         10:16
dnf Sarah Uhl (USA) Quark Cycling Team                           
dnf Alison Testroete (Can) Team Alberta                          
dnf Dianna Kennedy (Can) Team Alberta                            
dnf Lauren Koedyk (Nzl) BikeNZ                                   
dnf Kylie Case (Can) Team Manitoba                               
dnf Amanda Butler (Can) Team Coastal                             
dnf Kristin Campbell (Can) Pedalhead Roadwork's/Sleemans         
dnf Emily Sandwith (Can) Adventure Bound                         
 
Pro/1/2 Men Omnium
 
1 Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Broadmark Capital                       
2 Derek McMaster (Can) Team Coastal                              
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Health Net                                  
4 Kirk OBee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team              
5 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                        
6 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team          
7 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                            
8 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                       
9 Andrew Fischer (USA) Broadmark Capital                         
10 Brandon Crichton (Can) ItalPasta                              
11 Philippe Abbott (Can) Team Alberta                            
12 Tom Peterson (USA) Broadmark Capital                          
13 Will Pratt (Can) The Bike Barn                                
14 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team          
15 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Wentings Cycle                          
16 David Goosen (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles / Adobe            
17 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team      
18 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                          
19 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                   
20 Nick Friesen (Can) The Bike Shop                              
21 Jamie Sparling (Can) Bicisport Calgary                        
22 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                        
23 Chuck Hill (USA) Amgen                                        
24 Andy Edwards (Aus) GS Ciao                                    
25 Zack Garland (Can) N/A                                        
26 Craig De gier (Can) Cyclesmith CC                             
27 Jeff Hansen (Can) ItalPasta                                   
28 Nat Faulkner (Can) ItalPasta                                  
29 Min Van Velzen (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                       
30 Ian Manning (Can) BikeSports - Pfaff Racing Team              
31 Pleasure Jackson (USA) Broadmark Capital                      
32 Justin Davis (Aus) Wentings Cycle                             
33 Rob Britton (Can) Team Coastal                                
34 Maurice Worsfold (Can) Bayside Cycling Club                   
35 Bradley Fairall (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                      
36 Andrew McDirmid (USA) Starbucks Double Shot                   
37 Cory Lange (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                           
38 Sean Van Horn (USA) Broadmark Capital                         
39 Eric Kameka (Can) Escape Velocity / DEVO                      
40 Chris Issac (Can) ItalPasta                                   
41 Chris Worsfold (Can) Bayside Cycling Club                     
42 Brian Nelson (USA) Momentum sports/Inewmed                    
43 Daniel Maggiacomo (Can) ItalPasta                             
44 Ian Tubbs (USA) Broadmark Capital                             
45 Zak Grabowski (USA) TIAA-CREF                                 
46 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Escape Velocity / DEVO                  
47 Peter Sanowar (Can) ItalPasta                                 
48 Sven Sturm (Ger) Organic Athlete Victoria                     
49 Trevor Connor (Can) Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles                 
50 Murray Carter (Can) Ride With Rendall                         
51 Zachary Taylor (USA) TIAA-CREF                                
52 Robert Campbell (USA) The Valley Athletic Club                
53 Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net                                  
54 Marsh Cooper (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                         
55 Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                         
56 Tim Sherstobitoff (Can) Kelowna Cycle                         
57 Dan MacDonald (Can)                                           
58 Noah Young (USA) Broadmark Capital                            
59 Owen Gue (USA) Broadmark Capital                              
60 Felix Haspel (Can) Synergy Racing                             
61 Solomon Woras (USA) Broadmark Capital                         
62 JP Dunlop (Can) adventurebound.ca                             
63 Chris Reid (Can) Team Coastal                                 
64 Ezra Nichols (Can) Organic Athlete Victoria                   
65 Mark Grimmett (Can) Wenting's Cycles                          
66 Axel Bergman (Can) Team Organic Victoria                      
67 Scott Brown (Aus) Wentings Cycle                              
68 Jeff Sparling (Can) Team Alberta                              
69 Brett Boniface (Can) OrganicAthlete Victoria                  
70 Mark Howard (Aus) Wentings Cycle                              
71 Ian Robertsonn (Can) Team KAOS                                
72 Jason Fluckiger (Can) Bayside Cycling Club                    
73 Harley Borlee (Can) Velocity                                  
74 Richard Bowker (Nzl) ItalPasta                                
75 Nicholas Jendzjowsky (Can) Pedalhead Roadworks/Sleemans       
76 Shawn Bunnin (Can) Team Saskatchewan / Spoke n Sport          
 
Women Omnium
 
1 Brei Gudsell (Nzl) BikeNZ                                      
2 Christina Briante (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                     
3 Joelle Numainville (Can) Canadian National Junior Women        
4 Lisa Sweeney (Can) Team Coastal                                
5 Jenny Trew (Can) Team Coastal                                  
6 Anna Tratnyek (Can) Terry Precision                            
7 Marni Hambleton (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                       
8 Emily Sandwith (Can) Adventure Bound                           
9 Sarah Uhl (USA) Quark Cycling Team                             
10 Jean Ann McKirdy (Can) Rocky Mountain Business Objects        
11 Alena Radomsky (Can) Team Coastal                             
12 Heather Lamson (Can) Wentings Cycle                           
13 Mathilde Hupin Debeurme (Can) Sportif Bromont                 
14 Mandy Poitras (Can) Symmetrics Cycling                        
15 Alison Testroete (Can) Team Alberta                           
16 Naomi Cooper (Can) Canadian National Junior Women             
17 Jo Ryder (Nzl) BikeNZ                                         
18 Amy Mosen (Nzl) BikeNZ                                        
19 Sandra Walter (Can) AdventureBound.ca                         
20 Julie Hutsebaut (Can) Terry Precision                         
21 Helena Coney (Can) N/A                                        
22 Anne Guzman (Can) Terry Precision                             
23 Angella Goran (Can) Team Adventure Bound                      
24 Pepper Harlton (Can) Team Alberta                             
25 Amanda Butler (Can) Team Coastal                              
26 Kylie Case (Can) Team Manitoba                                
27 Dianna Kennedy (Can) Team Alberta
 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login