Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 29/05 12:14 pm - Tour de Toona: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 07/29/05
 

Tour de Toona Altoona, Pennsylvania
Report courtesy Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis

Stage 4 of the International Tour de 'Toona ended in a bunch sprint after a hard chase spearheaded by the Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis brought back a dangerous break on the final climb of the day. Despite helping to reel in the break, Greg Henderson of Health Net Presented by Maxxis was still able to hang on for 3rd on the stage behind winner J.J. Haedo and Jonathan Page, both of Colavita/Sutter Home.

After a couple early attempts at a break failed, a five-man group containing Ben Jacques-Maynes (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada), Matthew Crane (Snow Valley), Tim Johnson (Jittery Joe's/Kalahari) and Davide Frattini and Aaron Olson (both Colavita/Sutter Home) rolled off the front and was able to stretch out their lead on the peloton to around two minutes. With Olson, Johnson and Jacques-Maynes all within a minute of overnight race leader Chris Wherry (Health Net/Maxxis), the team had to work to protect Wherry's lead.

"It was a strong break," said Health Net Presented by Maxxis directeur sportif Jeff Corbett. "Maybe it had a bit too much horsepower to let go that much. They're five really strong guys. Instead of controlling the break with Mike (Sayers), Doug (Ollerenshaw), (Mike) Jones and (John) Lieswyn, we had to throw in Hendy, too, just to be safe."

Henderson, who came into the stage sitting 7th overall, was the team's top threat to win the mostly flat 4th stage. "We maybe could've saved Henderson for the sprint and let Justin (England) and Scott (Moninger) finish off the chase up the last hill, but that's just how it goes sometimes," Corbett said.

The 3rd-place time bonus was still enough to move Henderson up to 5th overall ahead of Philip Wong (Fiordifrutta). Ryan Trebon (Aerospace Engineering) had been sitting 6th overall but crashed out near the end of the stage. This moved Justin England up to 7th overall. Wherry remains in the top spot, 15 seconds ahead of Andy Bajadali (RMCEF), while Moninger remains in third place at 20 seconds.

Friday's stage is another one for the sprinters. Saturday's difficult circuit race should determine the final overall classification, as the finale on Sunday is a criterium. With the top 25 riders on GC separated by barely more than a minute, the race for the overall is still wide open.

Stage 4: Hollidaysburg Circuit Race, 96.6km

Men Pro/1/2
1 Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita - Sutter Home)2:08:43
2 Jonathan Page (Colavita - Sutter Home)
3 Greg Henderson (Health Net/Maxxis)
4 Charles Dionne (Webcor Builders)all s.t.
5 Martin Gilbert (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)0:03
6 Jackson Stewart (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
7 Andrew Randell (Jet Fuel Coffee-Sympatico)
8 Kyle Wamsley (Snow Valley/SealOn)
9 Hugh Moran (Aerospace Engineering)
10 Brad Huff (Mercy Cycling Team)
11 Steve Tilford (Bianchi/GP/PCW)
12 Alejandro Acton (TARGETRAINING)
13 Dan Timmerman (Fiordifrutta)
14 Evan Elken (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)
15 Andy Bajadali (RMCEF)
16 Jed Schneider (AG Edwards)
17 Chris Wherry (Health Net/Maxxis)
18 Dominique Perras (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
19 Scott Moninger (Health Net/Maxxis)
20 Robbie King (Louis Garneau Racing)
21 Eric Murphy (Aerospace Engineering)
22 Justin England (Health Net/Maxxis)
23 James Mattis (Webcor Builders)
24 Mark McCormack (Colavita - Sutter Home)
25 Brian Jensen (Bianchi/GP/PCW)
26 Zach Bell (Jet Fuel Coffee-Sympatico)
27 Jason Donald (RMCEF)
28 Todd Cornelius (Subway)
29 Todd Herriott (Colavita - Sutter Home)
30 Jonathan Garcia (RMCEF)
31 Jesse Anthony (RMCEF)
32 Cameron Hughes (Subway)
33 Chann Mcrae (TARGETRAINING)
34 Gustavo Artacho (Colavita - Sutter Home)
35 Philip Wong (Fiordifrutta)
36 Tim Johnson (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)
37 Aaron Olson (Colavita - Sutter Home)
38 Jon Hamblen (Fiordifrutta)
39 Raphael Tremblay (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)
40 Kevin Buck Miller (Jet Fuel Coffee-Sympatico)
41 Tyler Wren (Colavita - Sutter Home)
42 Peter Wedge (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)
43 Alexandre Lavalle (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)
44 Anthony Colby (TARGETRAINING)
45 Roland Green (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)
46 Chad Cagle (Mercy Cycling Team)
47 David Guttenplan (AG Edwards)
48 Ryan McKenzie (Subway)
49 Jeff Hopkins (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)
50 Joe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee-Sympatico)
51 Matthew White (Fiordifrutta)
52 Jon Wirsing (Snow Valley/SealOn)
53 Jesse Lawler (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)
54 Bart Torre (Tri-State Velo)
55 David Richter (Subway)all s.t.
56 Michael Scherer (Aerospace Engineering)0:22
57 Whitey Debroux (Tri-State Velo)
58 Scott Nydam (RMCEF)0:30
59 Christoph Herby (Snow Valley/SealOn)
60 Thad Dulin (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)
61 Geoffery Rosebrock (Manulife Financial)
62 Jason Baer (Louis Garneau Racing)
63 Daniel Greenfield (Louis Garneau Racing)
64 Hayden Brooks (AG Edwards)
65 Charles Coyle (RMCEF)
66 Matthew Crane (Snow Valley/SealOn)
67 Raul Alejandro (Tri-State Velo)
68 Josh Gewirtz (Fiordifrutta)
69 Peter Baker (Snow Valley/SealOn)
70 Mark Pozniak (Jet Fuel Coffee-Sympatico)
71 Steve Cate (Mercy Cycling Team)
72 Doug Ollerenshaw (Health Net/Maxxis)
73 Joshua Taylor (Snow Valley/SealOn)
74 Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta)
75 Russell S Hanby (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
76 Duane Dickey (Bianchi/GP/PCW)
77 Martin St-Laurent (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)
78 Eneas Freyre (TARGETRAINING)
79 Kevin Lacombe (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)
80 Glen Mitchell (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
81 Ted Huang (Webcor Builders)
82 Justin Spinelli (TARGETRAINING)
83 Radisa Cubric (Aerospace Engineering)
84 Bill Stolte (Bianchi/GP/PCW)
85 Davide Frattini (Colavita - Sutter Home)
86 Michael Cody (Fiordifrutta)all s.t.
87 Bruno Langlois (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)0:46
88 Ivan Stevic (Aerospace Engineering)
89 Ian Holt (AG Edwards)0:56
90 John Lieswyn (Health Net/Maxxis)
91 Andrew Wulfkuhle (LSV/Kelly Comp.)
92 Michael Norton (Team Nerac.com)
93 Josh Dillon (Louis Garneau Racing)all s.t.
94 Brian Bibens (AG Edwards)1:02
95 Jake Brimlow (Manulife Financial)
96 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
97 Mat Stephens (Mercy Cycling Team)all s.t.
98 Tim Larkin (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)1:06
99 Aaron Pool (Tri-State Velo)
100 Jason Harpp (Louis Garneau Racing)1:14
101 Chris Wilson (Tri-State Velo)1:19
102 Robbie Yost (Subway)
103 Benjamin Haldeman (Webcor Builders)both s.t.
104 Charles Pendry (Manulife Financial)1:36
105 Adam Hodges Myerson (Team Nerac.com)1:47
106 Russ Langley (Snow Valley/SealOn)1:55
107 John Seehafer (RMCEF)1:57
108 Jacob Rosenbarger (Tri-State Velo)2:24
109 Scott Zwizanski (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
110 Ryan Dewald (Snow Valley/SealOn)
111 Dan Schmatz (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)
112 Jonny Sundt (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)
113 Omar Kem (Subway)all s.t.
114 Mike Sayers (Health Net/Maxxis)2:55
115 Matt Ankney (Mercy Cycling Team)3:35
116 Ian Stanford (Bianchi/GP/PCW)4:16
117 Mike Jones (Health Net/Maxxis)
118 Ryan Hamity (RMCEF)
119 Alexandre Cloutier (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)
120 Marc Anderson (TARGETRAINING)
121 Ronny Couliez (Fiordifrutta)all s.t.
122 Mattew Cooke (LSV/Kelly Comp.)4:50
123 Bill Elliston (TARGETRAINING)s.t.
124 Martin Adamczyk (Tri-State Velo)5:04
125 Brian Dziewa (Mercy Cycling Team)s.t.
126 Marc Hagenlocher (Webcor Builders)5:07
127 Jamey Driscoll (Louis Garneau Racing)5:22
128 Ryan Blickem (TARGETRAINING)8:33
129 Ben Raby (Bianchi/GP/PCW)9:00
130 John Hanson (Team Nerac.com)12:20
131 Owen Nielson (Manulife Financial)18:04
DNF David Werling (Team Nerac.com)
DNF Kevin Vanes (Subway)
DNF Doug Greek (Mercy Cycling Team)
DNF James Badia (Manulife Financial)
DNF Darko Ficko (LSV/Kelly Comp.)
DNF Dan Cassidy (Louis Garneau Racing)
DNF Ryan Trebon (Aerospace Engineering)
GC
1 Chris Wherry (Health Net/Maxxis)8:10:29
2 Andy Bajadali (RMCEF)at 0:15
3 Scott Moninger (Health Net/Maxxis)0:20
4 Hugh Moran (Aerospace Engineering)0:21
5 Greg Henderson (Health Net/Maxxis)0:27
6 Philip Wong (Fiordifrutta)0:30
7 Justin England (Health Net/Maxxis)0:38
8 Mark McCormack (Colavita - Sutter Home)0:42
9 Aaron Olson (Colavita - Sutter Home)s.t.
10 Anthony Colby (TARGETRAINING)0:44
11 Jonathan Page (Colavita - Sutter Home)0:48
12 Andrew Randell (Jet Fuel Coffee-Sympatico)0:56
13 Todd Herriott (Colavita - Sutter Home)s.t.
14 Eric Murphy (Aerospace Engineering)0:58
15 Dan Timmerman (Fiordifrutta)s.t.
16 Brian Jensen (Bianchi/GP/PCW)0:59
17 Tim Johnson (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)s.t.
18 Matthew White (Fiordifrutta)1:00
19 Peter Wedge (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)1:02
20 Jonathan Garcia (RMCEF)1:03
21 Roland Green (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)1:04
22 Dominique Perras (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)1:05
23 Cameron Hughes (Subway)
24 James Mattis (Webcor Builders)both s.t.
25 Jon Hamblen (Fiordifrutta)1:07
26 Matthew Crane (Snow Valley/SealOn)1:27
27 Christoph Herby (Snow Valley/SealOn)s.t.
28 Davide Frattini (Colavita - Sutter Home)1:28
29 Doug Ollerenshaw (Health Net/Maxxis)1:31
30 Scott Nydam (RMCEF)1:32
31 Bart Torre (Tri-State Velo)1:35
32 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)1:42
33 Justin Spinelli (TARGETRAINING)1:48
34 Duane Dickey (Bianchi/GP/PCW)1:59
35 Martin Gilbert (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)3:13
36 Tyler Wren (Colavita - Sutter Home)3:33
37 Charles Dionne (Webcor Builders)3:37
38 Zach Bell (Jet Fuel Coffee-Sympatico)3:47
39 Ryan Mckenzie (Subway)3:50
40 John Lieswyn (Health Net/Maxxis)s.t.
41 Glen Mitchell (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)4:00
42 Steve Tilford (Bianchi/GP/PCW)s.t.
43 Raphael Tremblay (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)4:09
44 Peter Baker (Snow Valley/SealOn)4:12
45 Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta)4:21
46 Martin St-Laurent (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)4:32
47 Michael Scherer (Aerospace Engineering)4:35
48 Tim Larkin (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)4:40
49 Mike Jones (Health Net/Maxxis)5:17
50 Ian Stanford (Bianchi/GP/PCW)5:18
51 Gustavo Artacho (Colavita - Sutter Home)5:23
52 Benjamin Haldeman (Webcor Builders)5:24
53 Brad Huff (Mercy Cycling Team)5:27
54 Jason Donald (RMCEF)5:34
55 Jeff Hopkins (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)5:40
56 Evan Elken (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)5:41
57 Buck Miller (Jet Fuel Coffee-Sympatico)5:42
58 David Richter (Subway)5:48
59 Chad Cagle (Mercy Cycling Team)5:49
60 Joe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee-Sympatico)5:51
61 Todd Cornelius (Subway)5:52
62 Alexandre Lavalle (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)5:55
63 Geoffery Rosebrock (Manulife Financial)5:56
64 Chann Mcrae (TARGETRAINING)6:04
65 Ted Huang (Webcor Builders)6:17
66 Ivan Stevic (Aerospace Engineering)6:18
67 Kevin Lacombe (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)6:21
68 Bill Stolte (Bianchi/GP/PCW)6:27
69 Jason Baer (Louis Garneau Racing)s.t.
70 Raul Alejandro (Tri-State Velo)6:43
71 Jacob Rosenbarger (Tri-State Velo)8:07
72 Jonny Sundt (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)8:50
73 Jesse Anthony (RMCEF)8:57
74 Matt Ankney (Mercy Cycling Team)9:20
75 Jackson Stewart (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)10:19
76 Kyle Wamsley (Snow Valley/SealOn)10:31
77 Charles Coyle (RMCEF)10:55
78 Mark Pozniak (Jet Fuel Coffee-Sympatico)11:02
79 Daniel Greenfield (Louis Garneau Racing)11:04
80 Bruno Langlois (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)11:17
81 Jason Harpp (Louis Garneau Racing)11:55
82 Charles Pendry (Manulife Financial)12:19
83 Ryan Blickem (TARGETRAINING)12:23
84 Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita - Sutter Home)13:24
85 Jed Schneider (AG Edwards)13:43
86 Thad Dulin (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)13:45
87 Jesse Lawler (Jittery Joe's Kalahari)13:47
88 Eneas Freyre (TARGETRAINING)14:08
89 Steve Cate (Mercy Cycling Team)14:23
90 Josh Gewirtz (Fiordifrutta)14:24
91 Hayden Brooks (AG Edwards)14:35
92 Brian Bibens (AG Edwards)14:50
93 Robbie Yost (Subway)15:22
94 Scott Zwizanski (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)15:42
95 Dan Schmatz (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)15:58
96 Omar Kem (Subway)16:18
97 Alejandro Acton (TARGETRAINING)16:40
98 Martin Adamczyk (Tri-State Velo)16:52
99 Russ Langley (Snow Valley/SealOn)18:24
100 Adam Hodges Myerson (Team Nerac.com)18:43
101 Marc Hagenlocher (Webcor Builders)18:47
102 Ryan Dewald (Snow Valley/SealOn)18:57
103 Mike Sayers (Health Net/Maxxis)19:15
104 Jamey Driscoll (Louis Garneau Racing)20:51
105 Jon Wirsing (Snow Valley/SealOn)21:27
106 Robbie King (Louis Garneau Racing)21:36
107 David Guttenplan (AG Edwards)21:45
108 Michael Cody (Fiordifrutta)21:49
109 Russell S Hanby (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)21:57
110 Whitey Debroux (Tri-State Velo)22:01
111 Radisa Cubric (Aerospace Engineering)22:27
112 Josh Dillon (Louis Garneau Racing)s.t.
113 Michael Norton (Team Nerac.com)22:40
114 Ian Holt (AG Edwards)22:49
115 Aaron Pool (Tri-State Velo)22:55
116 Chris Wilson (Tri-State Velo)23:24
117 Brian Dziewa (Mercy Cycling Team)23:46
118 Ryan Hamity (RMCEF)24:21
119 Mat Stephens (Mercy Cycling Team)24:32
120 Alexandre Cloutier (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)25:41
121 Joshua Taylor (Snow Valley/SealOn)26:24
122 Bill Elliston (TARGETRAINING)26:31
123 Jake Brimlow (Manulife Financial)31:16
124 Ben Raby (Bianchi/GP/PCW)s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login