Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 7/05 10:15 am - Fernie Classic


Posted by Editoress on 08/7/05
 

Fernie Classic Fernie BC

The Fernie Classic is a UCI sanctioned point to point marathon. The race took place on same course that will be used for Stage 1 for the 2005 TransRockies (starts today) - fantastic single-track terrain and the newly developed Coal Discovery Trail.

Senior Elite Women
1. Bisaro, Kiara (Gears Racing)2:30:29.52
2. Simms, Wendy (Frontrunners/Helly Hansen)2:38:44.98
3. Walter, Sandra (Adventure Bound.ca)2:40:31.38
4. Pendrel, Catherine (Bike Barn)2:42:21.61
5. Dyck, Mical (TerraScape)2:43:33.65
6. Grajczyk, Trish (Dead Goat)2:56:37.75
7. Bate, Madeline (TerraScape)2:57:51.16
8. Foreht, Celine (Sporting Life)3:02:04.01
9. Sanders, Julie3:11:44.56
10. Gagne, Olivia3:13:27.36
11. Love, Christy3:15:44.90
12. Lloy, Monilee (Fresh Air Experience)3:17:40.55
13. Ayre, Sandy (Pedalhead)3:22:31.53
14. Tosi, Marisa (TerraScape)3:24:49.67
DNF. Torresan, Elsie (Cyclone D'Alma)
Senior Elite Men
1. Federau, Ricky2:11:35.57
2. Watson, Andrew2:12:30.98
3. Hadley, Matthew (Radical Edge)2:15:09.74
4. Lega, Roddi2:16:41.90
5. Sherman, Evan (United Cycle)2:18:08.05
6. Bussieres, Frederic (Equippe Quebec/Rocky Mtn Business Objects)2:19:29.56
7. MacIntosh, Brendon (Riders Cycle/LX Eyewear)2:20:22.86
8. Lafontaine, Bruno2:23:20.20
9. Mackenzie, Drew (Sugoi/Giant)2:23:47.60
10. Sutton, Andre2:24:30.79
11. Widmer, Stefan (Sugoi/Giant)2:24:54.18
12. Tremblay, Sebastien (Cyclone D'Alma)2:25:51.11
13. Boulanger, Jonathon2:25:53.51
14. Simard, Benoit (Equippe Quebec/Specialized)2:28:26.44
15. Cattrell, Matt (On the Edge/Rocky Mountain)2:30:19.21
16. Muhlfeld, Clint (Big Mountain)2:32:09.58
17. Erfle, Devin (Dead Goat)2:33:45.19
18. Clark, Dion (Bow Cycle)2:35:22.34
19. Nolan, Earl (Dead Goat)2:41:22.12
20. Martins, Steve2:41:54.66
21. Hopping, Ryan (ERTC)2:43:35.67
22. Elm, Steven (Bow Cycle)2:44:17.91
23. Duffy, Jason (Bikeland)2:46:27.23
24. Skinner, Thomas (Giant)2:48:23.77
25. Keats, Jonathan (PedalHead)3:02:59.57
26. Price, Justin3:12:29.03
DNF. Galbraith, Tristan (Kona)
DNF. Heemskerk, Tim (United Cycle)
Junior Expert Men
1. Duquette, Georges-Edouard (Equippe Quebec/Memo Sport)2:15:52.11
2. Mahler, Luc (Algonquin Outfitters)2:32:11.99
3. Jarry-Bolduc, Gabriel2:34:40.48
4. Gelinas Trudel, Leni2:37:53.41
5. Howard, Colin (Hardwood Hills)2:47:57.97
6. Beirnes, Derek2:48:58.70
7. Bradshaw, Adam2:53:45.60
8. Henderson, Norrie3:00:54.95
9. Laviolette, Andrew (Hardwood Hills)3:08:04.00
10. Magee, Eric (Rundle Mountain)3:13:53.96
DNS. Fortier, Alexandre
Junior & U17 Women
1. Jacques, Isabelle2:30:39.88
2. Surprenant, Marie-Claude2:31:49.89
3. Beaumont, Emilie2:33:59.40
4. Pichette, Evelyne2:39:40.51
5. Ramsden, Calindy3:18:21.40
U17 MEN
1. Clarkson, Jeff (Adventure Bound.ca)2:36:36.47
2. Stanhope, Sean2:45:56.26
3. Middleton, Justin (Juventus)2:55:22.94
4. Fry, Kyle (Hardwood Hills)3:25:57.99
5. Schmidt, Dillon4:16:49.18
DNF. Jackson, Jared
Senior Beginner / Sp. Men
1. Wetzel, Jacob2:41:35.07
2. Wong, Brian3:58:35.12
3. MacPhie, Peter4:05:37.01
4. Nissen, Aaron (Pedalhead)5:00:04.93
DNF. Moleschi, Mike (Hardcore)
Senior Beginner / Sp. Women
1. Barnett, Amy (bow cycle)3:23:41.07
2. Kilfoil, Kathryn5:24:49.35
Senior Expert Men
1. Keister, Jason2:32:07.55
2. Langevin, Frederic (Dead Goat)2:34:38.09
3. Banner, Neall (Bow Cycle)2:37:32.18
4. Custodio, Roy (TerraScape)2:40:36.27
5. Leeds, Robert (Bow Cycle)2:44:08.70
6. Roberts, David (Bow Cycle)2:45:04.94
7. Tremblay, Simon2:48:41.26
8. Jackman, Nicolas (United Cycle)3:17:34.08
Senior Expert Women
1. Reinhart, Marcie (Oxford UNI CC)3:13:57.73
2. Martins, Karen (United Cycle)3:16:09.63
3. Lamson, Heather (Radical Edge,Carb-BOOM/LAS)3:19:30.17
4. Melanson, Julie3:19:39.87
5. Linder, Bridget (Bow Cycle)3:22:43.98
6. Green, Linda (Dead Goat)3:37:01.89
7. Williamson, Carrie3:52:04.04
Master Beginner / Sp. Men
1. Eastman, Grant (Calgary Cycle)2:46:58.82
2. Nash, Bruce (Dead Goat)3:07:33.38
3. Duk, Mark (Bow Cycle)3:12:16.05
4. Clark, Brent (Schmoe Racing)3:18:03.74
5. Smith, Ted3:35:11.53
6. Williams, Terry (Calgary Cycle)3:40:47.74
7. Miller, Bryan3:49:58.01
8. Kilfoil, John5:04:08.05
DNF. Wooley, Jim
Master Expert Men
1. Jetz, Dave2:37:55.01
2. Brodzinski, Tom (Dead Goat)2:41:08.15
3. Walsh, Stephen (Schmoe Racing)2:53:39.83
4. Bierd, Daniel (BICI Sport)2:56:08.76
5. Bate, Lonn (TerraScape)
Master Women 30+
1. Sartisson, Nichola5:04:51.22
Master Men 40+
1. Cavaliere, Mike (Rundle Mountain)2:37:20.18
2. Whitten, Dave (United Cycle)2:45:51.81
3. Jones, Darcy (Dead Goat)2:46:55.09
4. Roddy, Edward (Dead Goat)2:50:28.24
5. Clark, Geoff (Dead Goat)2:51:52.28
6. Dansie, Ivan (Dead Goat)2:55:10.01
7. Letham, William2:55:37.62
8. Brezsnyak, Tim (Dead Goat)3:00:31.41
9. Middleton, Gary (Juventus)3:05:30.26
10. YAU, Henry (Dead Goat)3:18:32.17
11. Seward, Rick3:22:34.22
12. Reichert, Don4:12:56.93
Master Women 40+
1. Thompson, Val (Rundle Mountain)3:26:17.02
2. Sutherland, Susan 4:12:56.60

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login