Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

September 14/05 12:36 pm - Vuelta Stage 17


Posted by Editor on 09/14/05
 

Vuelta Espana

Stage 17 - El Espinar to La Granja de San Ildefonso 166 km

1 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 3:51:00
2 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne at 0:46
3 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:48
4 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 1:37
5 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana
6 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team both s.t.
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 1:40
8 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
9 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team both s.t.
10 Marcos Antonio Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 1:42
11 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:27
12 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Quick Step - Innergetic
13 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir both s.t.
14 Josep Jufre (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada 3:48
15 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
16 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto
17 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
18 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par telephone
19 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana all s.t.
20 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 4:54

24 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel 5:04
50 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 10:54
75 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 17:44
105 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 22:34
126 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic s.t.

GC

1 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 69:21:16
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank at 4:30
3 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 4:50
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 5:51
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 6:22
6 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team 11:13
7 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 11:36
8 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 13:28
9 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Quick Step - Innergetic 15:19
10 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel 15:39
11 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 15:53
12 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:20
13 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 27:28
14 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 29:21
15 David Blanco Rodiguez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 31:54
16 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par telephone 32:14
17 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 32:19
18 Josep Jufre (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada 32:28
19 Marcos Antonio Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 36:08
20 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto 36:59

53 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 1:30:55

Points Classification
1 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 145 points
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 132
3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 126
4 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 105
5 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 99
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 98
7 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 89
8 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 76
9 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 75
10 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 74

53 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 7

Mountains Classification
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 182 points
2 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 126
3 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 110
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 72
5 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 65
6 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 65
7 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 63
8 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 52
9 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 45
10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita 43

Combination Classification
1 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 5 points
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 9
3 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 14
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 14
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 18
6 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 30
7 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 32
8 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 35
9 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 43
10 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team 47

Team GC
1 Comunidad Valenciana 208:27:20
2 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team at 34:19
3 Phonak Hearing Systems 35:54
4 Team CSC 38:53
5 Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne 47:00

8 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1:06:15

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login