Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

September 15/05 8:38 am - Masters Track Worlds Day 3


Posted by Editor on 09/15/05
 

World Masters Track Championships - Manchester, UK

Day 3 (September 14, 2005)

Male 60 - 64 Years
2000M Pursuit Finals


Final A
3rd Tony Pearce GBR 2.38.227
4th Karl Erik Jensen DEN 2.40.020

Final B
1st Denis Fahey AUS 2.32.917
2nd Barrie Hartley GBR 2.38.678

Female 35 - 39 Years
Sprint Final


Final A
3rd Tabatha Cole AUS 14.566
4th Sonya Keay AUS

Final B
1st Ellen Hunter GBR 13.821
2nd Janet Birkmyre GBR

Female 30 - 34 Years
Sprint Finals


Final A
3rd Norizan Musa MAS 13.686
4th Lee Johns AUS

Final B
1st Annerine Wenhold RSA 12.798
2nd Isabelle Nguyen Van Tu FRA

Male 45 - 49 Years
Points Race
20Km - 80 Laps


1st Larry Nolan USA + 3 laps 85 pts
2nd Bernardo Figueroa COL + 3 laps 77 pts
3rd Keith Jones GBR + 3 laps 70 pts
4th Mark Zaschke GBR + 2 laps 48 pts
5th Claus Christiansen DEN + 2 laps 40 pts
6th Marcel Hollenstein NZL + 1 lap 28 pts
7th Jeff Baird GBR + 1 lap 25 pts
8th William Newman RSA + 1 lap 23 pts
9th Aubrey Gordon GUY + 1 lap 20 pts
10th Mick Fairest GBR + 1 lap 20 pts
11th Warren Geissert USA 5 pts
12th Chris Turvey GBR 0 pts
13th David Mann USA 0 pts
14th Peter Verhoeven AUS 0 pts
15th Mitch Law AUS 0 pts
16th Mark Francis GBR - 1 lap -16 pts
17th Arch Davis AUS - 1 lap -17 pts
Paul Gatenby GBR DNF
Bart Nel RSA DNF
Uwe Rubling GER DNS

Male 40 - 44 Years
Points Race
20Km - 80 laps


1st Shaun Wallace GBR 18 pts
2nd Mike Zwingenberger GER 16 pts
3rd Jeff Snodin GBR 10 pts
4th Victor Williams USA 8 pts
5th Corne Bence RSA 6 pts
6th Stephen Clayton GBR 5 pts
7th Alastair Taylor GBR 5 pts
8th Roberto Mattei ITA 4 pts
9th Ian Greenstreet GBR 3 pts
10th Blair Buss GBR 3 pts
11th Andreas Gelosky AUT 3 pts
12th Martin Webster GBR 2 pts
13th Adrian Thorp GBR 2 pts
14th John Marriner GBR 2 pts
16th Jukka Lehikoinen FIN 0 pts
15th Fabrizio Pili ITA 0 pts
17th Mark Westwood GBR 0 pts
18th Brian Hammond IRL 0 pts
19th Andrew Ballentyne GBR 0 pts
20th Giovanni Alaia ITA 0 pts
21st Jesper Schack DEN 0 pts
22nd Robert Dacey GBR 0 pts
23rd Neil Hamilton GBR - 1 lap -19 pts
Mike Heesom GBR DNF
Leigh Shepherd RSA DNF

Male 50 - 54 Years
2000M Pursuit Finals


Final A
3rd Patrick Gellineau USA 2.27.318
4th Ian Humphreys GBR 2.28.407

Final B
1st Alfred Lechnitz AUT 2.25.133
2nd Kenny Jubber RSA 2.29.286

Male 55 - 59 Years
2000M Pursuit Finals


Final A
3rd Kevin Gill GBR 2.34.728
4th Hugh Davis IRL 2.34.954

Final B
1st Gerard Louis Robert CAN 2.29.002
2nd Neil Arnold GBR 2.30.385

Male 35 - 39 Years
Sprint Finals


Final A
4th James Spanswick AUS 11.710
5th Tony Johnson USA
6th Markus Holmsten FIN

**Relegation*** Rider Markus Holmsten FIN for overtaking on the blue band.

Final B
1st Kenny Williams USA 12.017
2nd Lars Madsen CAN
3rd Wikus Esterhuizen RSA

Male 30 - 34 Years
Sprint Finals

Final A
4th Mario Nell RSA 11.937
5th Ben Elliott GBR
6th Ryan James GBR

Final B
1st Steen Madsen CAN 11.482
2nd Cristiano Federici ITA
3rd Gwyn Carless GBR

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login