Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 24/98 9:43 am - Ontario ITT, Juniors in Ireland, Wohlberg Wins


Posted by Editor on 08/24/98
 

ONTARIO PROVINCIAL 40km TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - August 23, 1998
organized by the CobourgCycling Club
sponsored by: www.eagle.ca www.bicyclesplus.ca OntarioInsulation

Vet A Men
1. Michael Moore, Mississauga BC, 56:25
2. Desi Desrochers, Schwinn Canada, 56:43
3. Mark Dwyre, Sportable, 56:55
4. Chris Grainger, Brockville, 57:33
5. Andy Reedman, Silent Sports, 57:37
6. Mike Martignago, Ottawa BC, 58:05
7. David Connell, D'Ornellas, 58:07
8. Scott Buschlen, Ind, 58:29
9. Dale Allan Stansbury, Oakville, 1:00:30
10. Mike Gade, Kincardine CC, 1:00:36
=10. Steve Cooper, Ind, 1:00:36
12. Larry Burge, Ottawa BC, 1:02:39

Vet B Men

1. Geoff Banner, Schwinn Canada, 56:58
2. Rob Cheskey, Hamilton CC, 57:19
3. Dave Viney, Team Hardwood, 58:38

Vet C Men
1. Chris Springer, 58:27
2. Jerry Garrard, Zzoom, 59:27
3. Peter Hein, D'ornellas, 1:02:33
4. Douglas Hutcheon, Zzoom, 1:02:54
5. Harold Osborne, Hamilton CC, 1:05:05

Junior Men
1. Charlie Gorman, Espoir Laval, 58:29
2. Travis Brown, Cobourg CC, 1:00:17
3. Chris Reid, Ziggy's, 1:01:14
4. Justin Spence, Cobourg CC, 1:04:58
5. Jake McCague, Ind, 1:05:50
6. Nathan Tedford, Cobourg CC, 1:09:08
7. Simon Rowland, Cobourg CC, 1:10:19

Vet D Men
1. Ted Webb, Ind, 1:01:40
2. Jack Reid, Kingston Velo, 1:05:26

Senior Women
1. Tereza Macel, Waterloo, 1:00:00
2. Allyson Fox, Rip N Hammer, 1:00:48
3. Amy Jarvis, Mississauga BC, 1:00:57
4. Julia Bradley, Lakeshore, 1:01:49
5. Sophie Radecki, Rip N Hammer, 1:02:39
6. Elizabeth Holmes, Ind, 1:07:05
7. Maogosha Pyjor, Lakeshore, 1:12:00
8. Sara Hiseman, Lakeshore, 1:12:16

Senior Espoir Men
1. Matt Hanson, Jet Fuel, 54:24
2. Paul Rego, Saeco Canada, 54:42
3. Brendan Duff, Sudbury, 56:14

Senior Elite Men
1. Heath Cockburn, Jet Fuel, 53:01
2. Ray Duggan, Jet Fuel, 53:04
3. Darko Ficko, Woodbridge, 53:44

Vet Women
1. Nadia Marshy, Wheelers, 1:06:54
2. Catherine Mackay, Brampton, 1:07:43
3. Judy Osborne, Hamilton CC, 1:08:54

Cadet 15km
1. Taras Kleban, Hamilton CC, 24:07
2. Daniela Ruscio, Brampton, 30:18

PeeWee 15km
1. Andrew Bradbury, 30:11
2. Tyson Andringa, Cobourg CC, 35:19

79 Riders, full results soon at our web page


Credit Union Junior Tour, Ireland

(courtesy Marc Morrison)

Canadian team:
Manager: Luc Arseneau
41 Lange, Cory CAN
42 Pinsonneaut, Jean-Charles, CAN
43 St. Laurent, Martin CAN
44 Salois, Martin CAN

Stage 1 - Coleraine to Belfast, 107.58 km

1 Scanlon, Mark Dixons Ireland 2:22:30
2 Barker, Yanto Great Britain s.t.
3 Wiggins, Bradley Team Brite at 1:45
4 van Katwijk, Ferdie Holland
5 McGowan, David Great Britain

6 St. Laurent, Martin Canada all s.t.
13 Lange, Cory Canada 3:53
14 Pinsonneaut, Jean-Charles Canada 4:21
25 Salois, Marc-André Canada 4:36



Wohlberg Wins in U.S.
(courtesy Helene Houle)

The East Aurora Great Lakes Classic, a 60 km Criterium just south of Buffalo was held Sunday August 23rd. For the second year in a row Eric Wohlberg has managed to sweep another victory. This year he got a little help from his Shaklee team mates.

From a break of 6 riders, Graham Miller (Turelee), Paul Smith (Navigator), Jamie Carney (Shaklee), Bill (Kaseena) and Andrew Randall (Jet Fuel), with 2 laps to go, Eric attacked to finish solo with a good 30 second lead. Jamie Carney beat out Miller in the sprint for second. Tim Hadfield (Kaseena) from Hamilton was top ten.


More Mount Snow
(courtesy F.B.)

Frederic Poulin finished 20th in the Elite Men's Downhill.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login