Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 24/05 6:38 am - World Championships: Women's Road Race Full Results, Espoir Men top 20 + Canadians


Posted by Editoress on 09/24/05
 

World Championships Madrid, Spain

Women's Road Race, 126 km

1. Regina Schleicher (Germany)3:08:52
2. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain)
3. Oenone Wood (Australia)
4. Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Denmark)
5. Chantal Beltman (Netherlands)
6. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
7. Susanne Ljungskog (Sweden)
8. Anita Valen (Norway)
9. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lithuania)
10. Trixi Worrack (Germany)
11. Diana Ziliute (Lithuania)
12. Priska Doppmann (Switzerland)
13. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Netherlands)
14. Susan Palmer-Komar (Canada)
15. Mette Fischer Andreasen (Denmark)
16. Edita Pucinskaite (Lithuania)
17. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
18. Christine Thorburn (USA)
19. Nicole Brandli (Switzerland)
20. Maria Teodora Ruano Sanchon (Spain)
21. Erinne Willock (Canada)
22. Malgorzta Jasinska (Poland)
23. Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spain)
24. Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA)
25. Edwige Pitel (France)
26. Magali Le Floc'h (France)
27. Sofie Goor (Belgium)
28. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Lithuania)all s.t.
29. Olivia Gollan (Australia)0:06
30. Zoulfia Zabirova (Kazakhstan)
31. Alison Sydor (Canada)
32. Rachel Heal (Great Britain)
33. Amber Neben (USA)all s.t.
34. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)0:13
35. Judith Arndt (Germany)0:39
36. Theresa Senff (Germany)0:58
37. Olga Slyusareva (Russian Federation)1:14
38. Tina Pic (USA)
39. Sara Carrigan (Australia)
40. Loes Gunnewijk (Netherlands)
41. Linda Serup (Denmark)
42. Christiane Soeder (Austria)all s.t.
43. Nathalie Bates (Australia)1:17
44. Lise Christensen (Denmark)
45. Volha Hayeva (BLR)
46. An Van Rie (Belgium)
47. Olga Zabelinskaya (Russian Federation)
48. Anna Zugno (Italy)
49. Zita Urbonaite (Lithuania)
50. Luise Keller (Germany)all s.t.
51. Noemi Cantele (Italy)1:20
52. Bogumila Matusiak (Poland)2:11
53. Kori Sehafer (USA)
54. Ludivine Henrion (Belgium)both s.t.
55. Grete Treier (Estonia)2:26
56. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Russian Federation)
57. Elodie Touffet (France)
58. Malgorzta Krawczyk (Poland)
59. Michelle Hyland (New Zealand)
60. Miho Oki (Japan)
61. M. Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria (Spain)
62. Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mexico)
63. Cindy Pieters (Belgium)
64. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
65. Sophie Creux (France)
66. Katheryn Curi (USA)
67. Katherine Bates (Australia)
68. Suzanne Goede (Netherlands)
69. Marina Jaunatre (France)
70. Toni Bradshaw (New Zealand)
71. Maribel Moreno Allue (Spain)
72. Karin Thurig (Switzerland)all s.t.
DNF. Yulia Razenkova (Russian Federation)
DNF. Maria Mercedes Cagigas Amedo (Spain)
DNF. Tamara Boyd (New Zealand)
DNF. Catherine Hare (Great Britain)
DNF. Emma Pooley (Great Britain)
DNF. Monica Holler (Sweden)
DNF. Iryna Shpylyova (Ukraine)
DNF. Bernadette Schober (Austria)
DNF. Isabella Wieser (Austria)
DNF. Veronica Leal Balderas (Mexico)
DNF. Veronika Sharametsyeva (Belarus)
DNF. Siobhan Dervan (Ireland)
DNF. Tiina Nieminen (Finland)
DNF. Camilia Ayala (Argentina)
DNF. Agnes Kay Eppers Reynders (Bolivia)


U23 Men - Top 20 + Canadians

1. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukraine) 3:56:23
2. Will Walker (Australia) at 0:26
3. Evgeny Popov (Russian Federation) s.t.
4. Carlo Westphal (Germany) 0:33
5. Chris Sutton (Australia) 0:34
6. Tiziano Dall'antonia (Italy)
7. Gianni Meersman (Belgium) both s.t.
8. Steve Morabito (Switzerland) 0:35
9. Philip Deignan (Ireland)
10. Pieter Jacobs (Belgium)
11. Lars Boom (Netherlands)
12. Anton Reshetnikov (Russian Federation), 0:36
13. Stephane Poulhies (France)
14. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)
15. Nic Ingels (Belgium)
16. Martin Pedersen (Denmark) all s.t.
17. Gerald Ciolek (Germany) 0:37
18. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico)
19. Rafaa Chtioui (Tunisia) both s.t
20. Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Portugal) 0:38

47. Christian Meier (Canada) 0:42
50. Ryan Roth (Canada) 0:43
DNF. Brandon Crichton (Canada)
DNF. Will Routley (Canada)
DNF. Kevin Lacombe (Canada)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login