Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

November 4/05 12:53 pm - Moscow Track World Cup: Evening Session Results


Posted by Editoress on 11/4/05
 

Track World Cup #1 Moscow

Evening session

Men's Keirin
First Round
Heat 1
1. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
2. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr)
3. Justin Grace (NZl)
4. Ng On Lam Josiah (Mas)
5. Leandro Botasso (Arg)
6. Michael Rodriguez Malaret (Pur)
7. Ricardo Lynch (Jam)
Heat 2
1. Cédric Stoller (Sui)
2. Wu Dan (Chn)
3. Hervé Gane (Fra)
4. Sergiy Ruban (Rus)
5. Mahmoud Parash (Iri)
6. Matthias John (Ger)
7. Stephen Alfred (USA)
Heat 3
1. Tim Veldt (Ned)
2. José Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Esp)
3. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
4. Matt Crampton (GBr)
5. Hernan Sanchez (Col)
6. Tim Bottu (Bel)
7. Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)
Heat 4
1. Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
2. Adam Ptacnik (Cze)
3. Shane Perkins (Aus)
4. Markus Holmsten (Fin)
5. Christos Tserentzoulias (Gre)
6. Kasper Jessen (Den)
7. Darius Gerulskis (Ltu)
First 2 riders in each heat to second round,
remainders to first round repechage.
First Round Repechage
Heat 1
1. Matthias John (Ger)
2. Justin Grace (NZl)
3. Ricardo Lynch (Jam)
4. Hernan Sanchez (Col)
5. Markus Holmsten (Fin)
Heat 2
1. Matt Crampton (GBr)
2. Hervé Gane (Fra)
3. Michael Rodriguez Malaret (Pur)
4. Mahmoud Parash (Iri)
5. Darius Gerulskis (Ltu)
Heat 3
1. Sergiy Ruban (Rus)
2. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
3. Kasper Jessen (Den)
4. Leandro Botasso (Arg)
5. Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)
Heat 4
1. Ng On Lam Josiah (Mas)
2. Tim Bottu (Bel)
3. Stephen Alfred (USA)
4. Christos Tserentzoulias (Gre)
5. Shane Perkins (Aus)
First 1 rider in each heat to second round




Women's Points Race - Final
1. Olga Slyusareva (Rus)20 pts
2. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub)16
3. Lada Kozlikova (Cze)10
4. Li Meifang (Chn)10
5. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)9
6. Belem Guerrero (Mex)8
7. Vera Carrara (Ita)7
8. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub)6
9. Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukr)5
10. Karen Verbeek (Bel)4
11. Pascale Schnider (Sui)3
12. Mandy Poitras (Can)3
13. Elke Gebhardt (Ger)3
14. Belinda Goss (Aus)2
15. Kate Cullen (GBr)2
16. D. Olaberria (Esp)1
17. Wu Yunmei (Chn)1
18. Gina Grain (Can)0
19. Roxane Knetemann (Ned)0
20. Florence Girardet (Fra)0
21. Carolina Luthi (Sui)0
22. Nikki Harris (GBr)0
23. Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu)0
24. Katarzyna Jagusiak (Pol)0
25. Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukr)0
26. Erin Mirabella (USA)0
27. Maria Tzoumanika (Gre)0
28. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned)0
29. Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)0
30. Galina Taukanitsa (Blr)0
31. Martina Ruzickova (Cze)0
32. Irina Zemlyanskaya (Rus)0
33. Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu)0
34. Rebecca Bertolo (Ita)0
35. Christina Becker (Ger)0
Men's Scratch FInal
1. Ivan Kovalev (Rus)
2. Andreas Muller (Ger)
3. Jérome Neuville (Fra)
4. Angel Dario Colla (Arg)
5. Franco Marvulli (Sui)
6. Steve Schets (Bel)
7. Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
8. Simon Clarke (Aus)
9. Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukr)
10. Martin Blaha (Cze)
11. Miguel Alzamora Riera (Esp)
12. Andrew Bradley (Aut)
13. Kyle Swain (Rsa)
14. Martin Liska (Svk)


Women's Sprint
Semifinals
Heat 1
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)12.13912.015
2. Kerrie Meares (Aus)
Heat 2
1. Victoria Pendleton (GBr)12.26312.376
2. Christin Muche (Ger)
Winners race for first and second. Losers race for third and fourth.
Semifinals B
Heat 1
1. Céline Nivert (Fra)12.261
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
Heat 2
1. Zhang Lei (Chn)12.15
2. Lizandra Guerra (Cub)
Winners race for 9th and 10th. Losers race for 11th and 12th.


Men's Keirin
Second Round
Heat 1
1. Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
3. José Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Esp)
4. Matthias John (Ger)
5. Ng On Lam Josiah (Mas)
6. Wu Dan (Chn)
Heat 2
1. Tim Veldt (Ned)
2. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr)
3. Adam Ptacnik (Cze)
4. Matt Crampton (GBr)
5. Cédric Stoller (Sui)
6. Sergiy Ruban (Rus)
First 3 riders in each heat to final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12
Finals
1. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr)
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
3. Adam Ptacnik (Cze)
4. Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
5. José Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Esp)
6. Tim Veldt (Ned)
7. Sergiy Ruban (Rus)
8. Matthias John (Ger)
9. Cédric Stoller (Sui)
10. Matt Crampton (GBr)
11. Ng On Lam Josiah (Mas)
12. Wu Dan (Chn)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login