Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

December 5/05 9:16 am - Forest City Velodrome: O-Cup #3


Posted by Editoress on 12/5/05
 

Forest City Velodrome: O-Cup #3
Courtesy Rob Good



Saturday December 3rd was the busiest day so far in the short history at the Forest City Velodrome. The day started with a swap meet that was very well attended with 20 vendors selling everything from previously used Road & Mountain bikes to wheel sets, clothing, shoes and tons of parts. Thanks to Piers Davidge for his efforts in organizing the events which raised over $725.00 for the Velo-Kids Program at the Velodrome.

The third O-Cup of the Winter season saw 43 Racers take to the track in 3 main events on the day, Kilo, Sprint and Scratch Race. All events were very competitive with all racers gaining valuable experience.

Kilo's opened the event with each of the winners improving their individual times from the first event in October. In the Senior Scratch race saw 3 riders, Eric Robertson, Taylor Martin and Keith Thorarison, lapped the field, with 10 laps to go the lapped riders were taken off the track so that the 3 leaders could contest the Final sprint. As the laps counted down, with 3 to go Thoranson launched an attack that Robertson and Martin were not able to counter. At the finish, Thoranson won with Martin & Robertson coming to the line in a photo finish.

The Junior & Master scratch race had the riders on the tips of their saddles for the entire 40 laps, the pace was driven by Brooks Rapley, who would not give up the lead, several attacks had riders dropping off the back of the strung out pack. With 7 to go Vince DeJong attacked, It took Rapley 3 laps to chase down the young Junior. On the last lap Rapley came around De Jong to take the race in a photo finish.

Racing continues this Saturday night at 7pm at the Forest City Velodrome.

500 m - Velo-Kids
1. Kyle Rupay47.80
2. Ernie Regan52.60
3. Payton Dearing53.65
4. Conner Haycock58.88
500 m - Ladies
1. Joanna Wiersma44.69
2. Sarah Hillock48.99
3. Julie Henry49.23
500 m - Masters
1. Brooks Rapley36.25
2. Rob Good37.09
3. Garnet Abbey40.13
4. Simon Dearing40.47
5. Sean Smith40.63
6. Chris Vlemmix40.90
7. Piers Davidge41.05
8. Dave Teal41.45
9. Dave Haycock43.75
10. Peter Junek46.09
11. Rob Rupay46.20
Kilo - Juniors
1. Vince DeJong1.17.25
2. Stephen Meyers1.24.16
3. Ryan Crawford1.29.58
4. Kyle Rupay1.40.51
Kilo - Seniors
1. Keith Thorarison1.15.49
2. Kurt Schreiter1.15.65
3. Eric Robertson1.15.68
4. Taylor Martin1.16.78
5. Ian Manning1.19.63
6. Dave St James1.19.76
7. Mike Angiers1.22.18
8. Jamie Russell1.23.14
9. Dave Byers1.23.15
10. Dan Vandock1.24.21
11. Neil Dignam1.25.72
12. Chris Hampton1.27.44


Scratch Race

Master 'A' & Juniors - 40 Laps
1. Brooks Rapley
2. Vince DeJong (J)
3. Rob Good
4. Piers Davidge
5. Mike Renneboog
6. Garnet Abbey
7. Sean Smith
8. Stephen Meyers (J)
9. Simon Dearing
10. Chris Vlemmix

Master 'B' & Ladies - 30 Laps
1. Dave Teal
2. Dave Haycock
3. Peter Junek
4. Brian Kelly
5. Rob Rupay
6. Ryan Crawford
7. Sarah Hillock (L)
8. Kyle Rupay
9. Julie Henry (L)

Seniors - 40 Laps
1. Keith Thorarison
2. Eric Robertson
3. Taylor Martin
DNF. Dave Byers
DNF. Kurt Schreiter
DNF. Mike Angiers
DNF. Ian Manning
DNF. Dave Vandock
DNF. Chris Hampton

Sprints

Masters
1/4 finals


Heat 1
1. Brooks Rapley
2. Stephen Myers (J)

Heat 2
1. Rob Good
2. Simon Dearing

Heat 3
1. Vince DeJong (J)
2. Chris Vlemmix

Heat 4
1. Sean Smith
2. Garnet Abbey

Semi Finals
Heat 1
1. Brooks Rapley
2. Sean Smith

Heat 2
1. Rob Good
2. Vince DeJong (J)

Final
3 & 4
1. Vince DeJong (J)
2. Sean Smith

1 & 2
1. Rob Good
2. Brooks Rapley

Seniors
1/4 finals


Heat 1
1. Keith Thorarison
2. Dan Vandock

Heat 2
1. Mike Angiers
2. Kurt Schreiter

Heat 3
1. Eric Robertson
2. Ian Manning

Heat 4
1. Dave Byers
2. Taylor Martin

Semi Finals
Heat 1
1. Keith Thorarison
2. Dave Byers

Heat 2
1. Kurt Schreiter
2. Eric Robertson

Final
3 & 4
1. Eric Robertson
2. Dave Byers

1 & 2
1. Keith Thorarison
2. Kurt Schreiter

Handicap # 1 - Velo-Kids
1. Payton Dearing
2. Julie Henry
3. Kyle Rupay
4. Conner Haycock
5. Ernie Regan

Handicap # 2 - Velo-Kids
1. Kyle Rupay
2. Payton Dearing
3. Julie Henry
4. Conner Haycock

Open Scratch Race - 20 lap
London Track League
1. Mike Angiers
2. Alex Fournier
3. Taylor Martin
4. Chris Hampton
5. Ryan Crawford
6. Brian Kelly

Flying Lap - Evening Session
Velo-Kids & Masters
1. Alex Fournier
2. Simon Dearing
3. Ryan Crawford
4. Brian Kelly
5. Peter Junek
6. Kyle Rupay
7. Payton Dearing
8. Ernie Regan
9. Conner Haycock
10. Mackenzie Rudnicki

Madison
1. Team Red (Vince DeJong & Rob Good)
2. Team Green (Keith Thorarison & Dave Teal)
3. Team Blue (Taylor Martin & Dan Vandonk)
4. Team Yellow (Eric Robertson & Stephen Meyers)
5. Team Belgium (Michael Renneboog & Peter Junek)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login