Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

December 10/05 10:44 am - Track World Cup #2-Day 1


Posted by Editor on 12/10/05
 

Track World Cup #2 - Manchester, UK

Day 1

Women's Sprint

Qualifying
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Science In Sport 11.339
2 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.359
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.423
4 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.484
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.489
6 Shuang Guo (China) 11.491
7 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.566
8 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.589
9 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 11.600
10 Dana Gloss (Germany) 11.613
11 Lei Zhang (China) 11.683
12 Kristine Bayley (Australia) 11.700
13 Magdalena Sara (Poland) 11.781
14 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.793
15 Jennie Reed (USA) 11.808
16 Christin Muche (Germany) 11.812
17 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.844
18 Celine Nivert (France) 11.926
19 Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand) 12.049
20 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 12.155
21 Nancy Contreras (Mexico) 12.200
22 Paulina Cieslik (Poland) 12.386
23 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 12.414
24 Lenka Valova (Czech Republic) 12.557
25 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania) 12.646

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Science In Sport 12.061
2 Christin Muche (Germany)

Heat 2
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.977
2 Jennie Reed (USA)

Heat 3
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 12.214
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 12.266
2 Magdalena Sara (Poland)

Heat 5
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.019
2 Kristine Bayley (Australia)

Heat 6
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.933
2 Lei Zhang (China)

Heat 7
1 Clara Sanchez (France) 12.033
2 Dana Gloss (Germany)

Heat 8
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 12.222
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Science In Sport 12.073 & 12.005
2 Anna Meares (Australia) 13.030

Heat 2
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.603 & 12.025
2 Clara Sanchez (France)

Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (China) 12.176 & 12.167
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 12.248

Heat 4
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.928 & 11.815
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.782

B Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1 Christin Muche (Germany) 12.212
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)

Heat 2
1 Dana Gloss (Germany) 11.992
2 Jennie Reed (USA)

Heat 3
1 Lei Zhang (China) 12.298
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 4
1 Kristine Bayley (Australia) 12.395
2 Magdalena Sara (Poland)

Semi-Finals

Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Science In Sport 12.091 & 12.014
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Heat 2
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 12.255 & 12.677
2 Shuang Guo (China)

B Semi-Finals

Heat 1
1 Christin Muche (Germany) 12.766
2 Kristine Bayley (Australia)

Heat 2
1 Dana Gloss (Germany) 12.672
2 Lei Zhang (China)

5th to 8th Final
5 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.986
6 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
7 Anna Meares (Australia)
8 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

B Final 1
9 Dana Gloss (Germany) 12.589
10 Christin Muche (Germany)

B Final 2
11 Kristine Bayley (Australia) 12.726
12 Lei Zhang (China)

Gold Medal Final
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Science In Sport 12.194 & 11.886
2 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) Relegated

Bronze Medal Final
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.996 & 11.890
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)


Men's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
3 Leonardo Bottasso (Argentina)
4 Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)
5 Hernan Sanchez (Colombia)
6 Mahmoud Parash (Iran)
7 Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)

Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Craig Maclean (Great Britain)
3 Arnaud Tournant (France)
4 Konstandinos Pendarakis (Greece)
5 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
6 Matt Crampton (GBr) Science In Sport
7 Sergiy Ruban (Russia)

Heat 3
1 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
2 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
3 Travis Smith (Canada)
4 Yusho Oikawa (Japan)
5 Jason Forde (Barbados)
6 Yahui Gao (China)

Heat 4
1 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
3 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
4 Tim Bottu (Belgium)
5 Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)
6 Christian Stahl (USA)

Repechage

Heat 1
1 Matt Crampton (GBr) Science In Sport
2 Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)
3 Leonardo Bottasso (Argentina)
4 Jason Forde (Barbados)
5 Tim Bottu (Belgium)

Heat 2
1 Arnaud Tournant (France)
2 Yusho Oikawa (Japan)
3 Mahmoud Parash (Iran)
4 Mario Contreras (Mexico)

Heat 3
1 Travis Smith (Canada)
2 Christian Stahl (USA)
3 Konstandinos Pendarakis (Greece)
4 Hernan Sanchez (Colombia)

Heat 4
1 Sergiy Ruban (Russia)
2 Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)
3 Yahui Gao (China)
4 Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)
5 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
3 Sergiy Ruban (Russia)
4 Matt Crampton (GBr) Science In Sport
5 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
6 Craig Maclean (Great Britain)

Heat 2
1 Arnaud Tournant (France)
2 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
3 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
4 Travis Smith (Canada)
5 Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
6 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Finals

Final 1st - 6th
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
3 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
4 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Arnaud Tournant (France)
6 Sergiy Ruban (Russia)

Final 7th - 12th
7 Craig Maclean (Great Britain)
8 Travis Smith (Canada)
9 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
10 Matt Crampton (GBr) Science In Sport
11 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
DNF Kasper Jessen (Denmark)


Men's Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Paul Manning (GBr) RCU 4.26.950
2 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4.27.013
3 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4.28.986
4 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4.30.554
5 Damien Monier (France) 4.31.365
6 Marc Ryan (New Zealand) 4.32.644
7 Sebastian David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain) 4.34.249
8 Richard England (Australia) 4.34.382
9 Christian Bach (Germany) 4.35.282
10 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) ODT 4.35.738
11 Magnus Backstedt (Sweden) 4.35.993
12 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 4.39.242
13 Guillermo Brunetta (Argentina) 4.45.354
14 Alireza Haghi (Iran) 4.45.993
15 Mario Lexmuller (Austria) 4.49.218
16 Radoslaw Wasilewski (Poland) 4.50.928
DSQ Michael Faerk Christensen (Denmark)

Gold Medal Final
1 Paul Manning (GBr) RCU 4.27.311
2 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4.28.146

Bronze Medal Final
1 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4.29.970
2 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4.32.496


Men's Scratch Race

Heat 1
1 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) ODT
2 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine)
3 Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
4 Richard England (Australia)
5 Alain Lauener (Switzerland)
6 Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mexico)
7 Ben Swift (Great Britain)
8 Jorge Soto (Uruguay)
9 Marco Villa (Italy)
10 Ivan Rovny (Russia)
11 Tuanua Zahn (France)
12 S.R.Khormizi S.Mostafa (Iran)
13 Jason Perryman (Barbados)
14 Andrew Bradley (Austria)
DNS Martin Liska (Slovakia)

Heat 2
1 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
2 Kyle Swain (South Africa)
3 Rafat Ratajczyk (Poland)
4 Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand)
5 Magnus Backstedt (Sweden)
6 Chris Newton RCU
7 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
8 Karl-Christian Konig (Germany)
9 Matthew Gilmore (Belgium)
10 Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)
11 Dzmitry Smirnou (Belarus)
12 Miguel Alzamora Riera (Spain)
13 Bastias Gonzalo (Chile)
14 Guillermo Brunetta (Argentina)

Final
1 Rafat Ratajczyk (Poland)
2 Matthew Gilmore (Belgium)
3 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
4 Karl-Christian Konig (Germany)
5 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
6 Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
7 Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand)
8 Ivan Kovalev ODT
9 Jorge Soto (Uruguay)
10 Marco Villa (Italy)
11 Ivan Rovny (Russia)
12 Ben Swift (Great Britain)
13 Richard England (Australia)
14 Kyle Swain (South Africa)
15 Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mexico)
16 Alain Lauener (Switzerland)
17 Magnus Backstedt (Sweden)
18 Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)
19 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine)
20 Chris Newton RCU


Women's Points Race

Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine) 25 points
2 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 20
3 Yoanka Gonzalez (Cuba) 9
4 Sarah Hammer (USA) 7
5 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 6
5 Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) 6
7 Katherine Bates (Australia) 5
8 Priska Doppmann (Switzerland) 4
9 Annamaria Scafetta (Italy) 1
10 Karen Verbeek (Belgium) 1
11 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)
12 Wei Li (China)
13 Alena Sitsko (Belarus)
14 Diana Elmentaite (Lithuania)
15 Marie-Laure Cloarec (France)
15 Gina Grain (Canada)
15 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)

Heat 2
1 Belem Guerrero (Mexico) 25 points
2 Carolina Luthi (Switzerland) 25
3 Elke Gebhardt (Germany) 23
4 Olaberria Dorronsoro Leire (Spain) 21
5 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 20
6 Adrie Visser (Netherlands) 7
7 Yan Li (China) 6
8 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 5
9 Yumari Gonzalez (Cuba) 5
10 Rebecca Quinn (USA) 3
11 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine) 3
12 Catherine Sell (New Zealand) 1
13 Eleonora Soldo (Italy)
14 Ine Wannijn (Belgium)
15 Katarzyna Jagusiak (Poland)
16 Kate Cullen (Great Britain)
17 Maria Tzoumanika (Greece)
18 Svetlana Pauliukaite (Lithuania)

Final
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 30 points
2 Yan Li (China) 28
3 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 15
4 Katherine Bates (Australia) 10
5 Yoanka Gonzalez (Cuba) 10
6 Rebecca Quinn (USA) 9
7 Belem Guerrero (Mexico) 8
8 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 5
9 Adrie Visser (Netherlands) 5
10 Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine) 2
11 Yumari Gonzalez (Cuba) 2
12 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia)
13 Carolina Luthi (Switzerland)
14 Karen Verbeek (Belgium)
15 Olaberria Dorronsoro LeireESP
16 Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
17 Priska Doppmann (Switzerland)
18 Charlotte Becker (Germany)
DSQ Annamaria Scafetta (Italy)
DNS Nicole Cooke (Great Britain)


Men's 1000M ITT

1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 1.01.922
2 Jason Queally (GBr) Science In Sport 1.02.158
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1.02.918
4 Yong Feng (China) 1.03.409
5 Mathieu Mandard (France) 1.04.379
6 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany) 1.04.450
7 Tomasz Schmidt (Poland) 1.04.722
8 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece) 1.04.849
9 Casper Jorgensen (Denmark) 1.05.561
10 Sergio Guatto (Argentina) 1.06.108
11 Wilson Meneses Gutierrez (Colombia) 1.06.425
12 Tatsuya Fujita (Japan) 1.06.869
13 Michael Rodriguez Malaret (Puerto Rico) 1.07.233
14 Hassanali Varposhti (Iran) 1.07.379
15 Azikiwe Kellar (Trinidad) 1.07.619
16 Mario Contreras (Mexico) 1.10.408

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login