Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

December 12/05 9:06 am - Track World Cup #2-Day 3


Posted by Editor on 12/12/05
 

Track World Cup #2 - Manchester, UK

Day 3

Team Sprint

Qualifying
1 Great Britain 44.941
2 Netherlands 45.191
3 Poland 45.874
4 Germany 45.942
5 United States 46.061
6 Australia 46.426
7 Russia 46.535
8 China 46.647
9 Japan 46.794
10 Canada (Cam Mackinnon, Yannik Morin, Travis Smith) 47.050 (57.385km/h)
11 Ukraine 47.234
12 Greece 47.344
13 Czech Republic 47.703
14 Argentina 48.026
15 Slovakia 48.549
16 Islamic Rep. Of Iran 49.487

Gold Medal Final
1 Great Britain 45.035
2 Netherlands 45.115

Bronze Medal Final
3 Germany 45.642
4 Poland 45.711


Madison

Heat 1
1 Matthew Gilmore/Ilzo Keisse (Belgium) 10 points
2 Mikhail Ignatiev/Nikolai Trussov (Russia) 9
3 Mark Cavendish/Rob Hayles (GBr) Recycling.Co.Uk 8
4 Fabio Masotti/Marco Villa (Italy) 7
5 Miguel Alzamora Riera/Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spain) 5
6 Aeschbach Alexander/Alain Lauener (Switzerland) 2
7 Jozef Zabka/Martin Liska (Slovakia) 2
8 Timothy Gudsell/Richard Bowker (New Zealand) 1
9 Jeremy Besson/Tuanua Zahn (France)
DNF Cabrera Antonio/Gontalo Bastias (Chile)

Heat 2
1 Ross Sander/Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) 11 points
2 Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 6
3 Martin Blaha/Petr Lazar (Czech Republic) 5
4 Richard England/Sean Finning (Australia) 5
5 Guido Fulst/Leif Lampater (Germany) 5
6 Jens-Erik Madsen/Alex Rasmussen (Denmark) 5
7 Valery Valynin/Konstantin Ponomarev (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow 4
8 Abbas Saeiditanha/Amir Zargary (Islamic Rep. Of Iran) 3
9 Lyubomyr Polatayko/Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukraine)
10 Andrew Bradley/Mario Lexmüller (Austria)

Final
1 Guido Fulst/Leif Lampater (Germany) 8 points

at 1 lap
2 Mikhail Ignatiev/Nikolai Trussov (Russia) 11
3 Mark Cavendish/Rob Hayles (GBr) Recycling.Co.Uk 7
4 Martin Blaha/Petr Lazar (Czech Republic) 6
5 Miguel Alzamora Riera/Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spain) 6
6 Timothy Gudsell/Richard Bowker (New Zealand) 5

at 2 laps
7 Fabio Masotti/Marco Villa (Italy) 12
8 Niki Terpstra/Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 11
9 Jens-Erik Madsen/Alex Rasmussen (Denmark) 10
10 Matthew Gilmore/Ilzo Keisse (Belgium) 3
11 Richard England/Sean Finning (Australia) 1

at 3 laps
12 Jozef Zabka/Martin Liska (Slovakia) 4
13 Valery Valynin/Konstantin Ponomarev (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow
14 Abbas Saeiditanha/Amir Zargary (Islamic Rep. Of Iran)
DNF Aeschbach Alexander/Alain Lauener (Switzerland)
DNF Ross Sander/Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)


Men's International Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Craig Maclean (Great Britain)
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
3 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
4 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Takashi Kaneko (Japan)
6 Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)
7 Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)

Heat 2
1 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
2 Mickael Bourgain (France)
3 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
4 Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)
5 Arnaud Tournant (France)
6 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
7 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat 3
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
2 Shane John Kelly (Australia)
3 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
4 Takahiro Arai (Japan)
5 Jan Van Eijden (Germany)
6 Narihiro Inamuro (Japan)
7 Harutomo Watanabe (Japan)

Repechage

Heat 1
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
2 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
3 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
4 Harutomo Watanabe (Japan)
5 Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)

Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Jan Van Eijden (Germany)
3 Arnaud Tournant (France)
4 Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)
DSQ Takahiro Arai (Japan)

Heat 3
1 Narihiro Inamuro (Japan)
2 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
3 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4 Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)
5 Takashi Kaneko (Japan)

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
2 Craig Maclean (Great Britain)
3 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4 Shane John Kelly (Australia)
5 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
6 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)

Heat 2
1 Mickael Bourgain (France)
2 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
3 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
4 Jan Van Eijden (Germany)
5 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
6 Narihiro Inamuro (Japan)

Gold Medal Final
1 Mickael Bourgain (France)
2 Craig Maclean (Great Britain)
3 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
4 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
5 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
6 Ryan Bayley (Australia)

7th-12th Final
7 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
8 Shane John Kelly (Australia)
9 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
10 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
11 Narihiro Inamuro (Japan)
12 Jan Van Eijden (Germany)


Women's Scratch Race

Heat 1
1 Katherine Bates (Australia)
2 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
3 Yoanka Gonzalez (Cuba)
4 Catherine Sell (New Zealand)
5 Priska Doppmann (Switzerland)
6 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
7 Gina Grain (Canada)
8 Karen Verbeek (Belgium)
9 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
10 Charlotte Becker (Germany)
11 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)
12 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
13 Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine)
14 Alena Sitsko (Belarus)
15 Wei Li (China)
16 Marie-Laure Cloarec (France)
17 Athina Chatzistyli (Greece)
18 Inga Cilvinaite (Lithuania)

Heat 2
1 Yumari Gonzalez (Cuba)
2 Belem Guerrero (Mexico)
3 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
4 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)
5 Katarzyna Jagusiak (Poland)
6 Rebecca Quinn (USA)
7 Yan Li (China)
8 Ine Wannijn (Belgium)
9 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)
10 Lisa Gatto (Italy)
11 Maria Tzoumanika (Greece)
12 Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
13 Nikki Harris (Great Britain)
14 Paddy Walker (New Zealand)
15 Carolina Lüthi (Switzerland)
16 Diana Elmentaite (Lithuania)
17 Florence Girardet (France)
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)

Final
1 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)
2 Katherine Bates (Australia)
3 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
4 Karen Verbeek (Belgium)
5 Belem Guerrero (Mexico)
6 Katarzyna Jagusiak (Poland)
7 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)
8 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
9 Charlotte Becker (Germany)
10 Ine Wannijn (Belgium)
11 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
12 Lisa Gatto (Italy)
REL Yumari Gonzalez (Cuba)
DNF Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
DNF Yoanka Gonzalez (Cuba)
DNF Catherine Sell (New Zealand)
DNF Priska Doppmann (Switzerland)
DNF Gina Grain (Canada)
DNF Yan Li (China)


Women's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Shuang Guo (China)
3 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba)
4 Kristine Bayley (Australia)
5 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania)
6 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)

Heat 2
1 Christin Muche (Germany)
2 Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand)
3 Jennie Reed (USA)
4 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
5 Lenka Valova (Czech Republic)
6 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia)

Heat 3
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
4 Dana Gloss (Germany)
5 Yawei Gao (China)
6 Paulina Cieslik (Poland)

Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2 Celine Nivert (France)
3 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Science in SPort
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
5 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
6 Magdalena Sara (Poland)

Repechage

Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia)
3 Yawei Gao (China)
4 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba)

Heat 2
1 Dana Gloss (Germany)
2 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
3 Jennie Reed (USA)
4 Lenka Valova (Czech Republic)

Heat 3
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
3 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania)
4 Magdalena Sara (Poland)

Heat 4
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Science in SPort
2 Kristine Bayley (Australia)
3 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
4 Paulina Cieslik (Poland)

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Science in SPort
3 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
4 Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand)
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
6 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)

Heat 2
1 Christin Muche (Germany)
2 Shuang Guo (China)
3 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4 Anna Meares (Australia)
5 Celine Nivert (France)
6 Dana Gloss (Germany)

Gold Medal Final
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
3 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Science in SPort
4 Christin Muche (Germany)
5 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
DSQ Shuang Guo (China)

7th-12th Final
7 Dana Gloss (Germany)
8 Anna Meares (Australia)
9 Celine Nivert (France)
10 Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand)
11 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
12 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login