Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

January 21/06 6:48 am - LA Track World Cup: Team Pursuit, Men's Sprint, Men's Points


Posted by Editoress on 01/21/06
 

Track World Cup #3: Day 1 Los Angeles CA

Morning Session Pt 2

Men's Team Pursuit
Qualifying
1. Russia (Ignatiev Mikhail, Klimov Serguey, Serov Alexander, Trussov Nikolay)4:11.30957.299 kmph
2. Netherlands (Heimans Levi, Jonkman Geert-Jan, Mouris Jens, Terpstra Niki)4:13.09056.896
3. Spain (Escobar Roure Sergio, Ferrer Garcia Guillermo, Muntaner Juaneda, Torrent Tarres Carlos)4:14.15956.657
4. New Zealand (Allen Jason, Bewley Sam, Bowker Richard, Shea Darren Peter)4:15.15156.437
5. Ukraine (Klymko Oleksandr, Polatayko Lyubomyr, Shchedov Vitaliy, Polyshchuk Maksym)4:15.33156.397
6. Omnibike Dynamo (Kovalev Ivan, Khatuntsev Alexander, Kolesnikov Sergey, Shmidt Alexey)4:16.21556.202
7. Team Tiaa - Cref (Creed Michael, Friedman Michael, Huff Charles Bradley, Pate Danny)4:16.41856.158
8. Denmark (Christensen Michael, Jørgensen Casper, Madsen Jens-Erik, Rasmussen Alex)4:16.71556.093
9. Belgium (Cornu Dominique, De Ketele Kenny, De Poortere Ingmar, Schets Steve)4:17.23155.98
10. Germany (Damrow Sascha, König Karl-Christian, Kux Christian, Schulz Frank)4:17.94055.826
11. Italy (Ciccone Angelo, Marcotto Martino, Masnata Claudio, Sangion Saveriano)4:25.13954.311
12. Poland (Glowacki Dawid, Ratajczyk Rafal, Ziolkowski Wojciech, Sredzinki Jakub)4:27.86453.758
DNS. Guatemala (Danny Alexander Morales Aquino, David Estuardo Calanche Jerez, Johny Eliu Morales Aquino, Miguel Angel Perez Laparra)


Fastest 2 teams race for gold, and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze

Men's Sprint
Quarterfinals
Heat 1race 1race 2
1. Gregory Bauge (Fra)11.07411.288
2. Teun Mulder (Ned)
Heat 2
1. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)11.01111.003
2. Travis Smith (Can)
Heat 3
1. Mickael Bourgain (Fra)10.93411.221
2. Tim Veldt (Ned)
Heat 4
1. Michael Blatchford (USA)11.16211.432
2. Jose Villanueva Trinidad (Esp)


Quarterfinals B
Heat 1
1. Christian Stahl (USA)11.196
2. Hernan Sanchez (Col)
Heat 2
1. Damian Zielinski (Pol)11.831
2. Yong Feng (Chn)
Heat 3
1. John Matthias (Ger)11.500
2. Kazuya Narita (Jpn)
Heat 4
1. Ricardo Lynch (Jam)
Semifinals B
Heat 1
1. Christian Stahl (USA)11.301
2. Ricardo Lynch (Jam)
Heat 2
1. Damian Zielinski (Pol)11.867
2. John Matthias (Ger)
Winners race for 9th and 10th
Semifinals B
Heat 1
9. Christian Stahl (USA)11.446
2. Damian Zielinski (Pol)
Heat 2
11. John Matthias (Ger)11.151
12. Ricardo Lynch (Jam)
Men's Points Race
Qualifying - Heat 1
1. Sebastian Cancio (Arg)28
2. Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre)26
3. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)24
4. Sergey Kolesnikov (Odt)23
5. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus)22
6. Niki Terpstra (Ned)22
7. Michael Mørkøv (Den)22
8. Michael Friedman (Tia)10
9. Kam Po Wong (Hkg)8
10. Jonathan Mouchel (Fra)6
11. Ingmar De Poortere (Bel)5
12. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn)4
13. Jorge Soto (Uru)4
14. Martin Gilbert (Can)2
15. Giuseppe Atzeni (Sui)0
Qualifying - Heat 2
1. Joan Llaneras Rossello (Esp)27
2. Jozef Zabka (Svk)25
3. Volodymyr Rubin (Ukr)23
4. Anthony Chapman (NZl)22
5. Angelo Ciccone (Ita)10
6. Milan Kadlec (Cze)8
7. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr)8
8. Kyle Swain (RSA)6
9. Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mex)6
10. Maximo Rojas (Ven)5
11. R. Curtis Gunn (Usa)3
12. Paul Che Altamirano (Per)2
13. Oleksandr Polyvoda (Asd)1
DNF. Perez Laparra Miguel Angel (Gua)
DNF. Kevin Suhr (Spc)
DNS. Christian Bach (Ger)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login