Cycles Lambert Atlantic Cycling Series - XC #2
BNS XC Series Race #2
Hub Cycle Wentworth Mountain Bike Festival
Cross Country Results
Date: July 13, 2003
Status: Final
Open Elite Male
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Dustin MacBurnie World Sports Exchange 1 NS 2:00:31 0:00:00 100.00
2 Jamie Lamb Cyclesmith 4 NS 2:04:43 0:04:12 96.63
3 Terry Tomlin Outdoor Gear Canada 5 NS 2:05:52 0:05:21 95.75
4 Mark Foster Cyclesmith 2 NS 2:07:10 0:06:39 94.77
5 Jason Eagles Hub Racing 7 NS 2:10:25 0:09:54 92.41
6 Ed Rushton Cyclesmith 6 NS 2:15:25 0:14:54 89.00
7 Kevin Noiles Flers Cyclisme 15 NS (France) 2:17:24 0:16:53 87.71
8 Nathan St. Onge Flers Cyclisme 24 NS (France) 2:21:34 0:21:03 85.13
9 Andrew Brown Dalvay By The Sea 821 PEI 2:23:09 0:22:38 84.19
10 Dan Smith Cyclesmith 3 NS 2:28:25 0:27:54 81.20
11 Michael LeBlanc Mike's Bike Shop 464 NB 2:33:32 0:33:01 78.50
12 Chris Graham Hub Racing 25 NS 2:40:54 0:40:23 74.90
Open Elite Female
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Anna Healy Radical Edge Leader NB 1:54:54 0:00:00 100.00
2 Kate Scallion Norco Performance Bikes 53 NS 1:57:37 0:02:43 97.69
3 Sherry Huybers Spokebenders 51 NS 2:13:50 0:18:56 85.85
DNF Heather Reid Outdoor Gear Canada 54 NS DNF
Open Expert Male
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Ryan Taylor Dalvay By The Sea 812 PEI 1:40:51 0:00:00 100.00
2 Tyler LeLacheur Dalvay By The Sea 813 PEI 1:46:36 0:05:45 94.61
3 Derrick Keith Southwest MTB Club 467 NB 1:52:25 0:11:34 89.71
4 Simon Myatt Cyclesmith 28 NS 1:53:09 0:12:18 89.13
5 Andrew Myatt Independent 29 NS 1:53:55 0:13:04 88.53
6 Jeff­ Bell Hub Racing 44 NS 1:53:56 0:13:05 88.52
7 Paul Belhumeur Cyclesmith 30 NS 1:56:07 0:15:16 86.85
8 Mike­ Mead Independent 37 NS 1:57:11 0:16:20 86.06
9 Andrew Rockwell Bicycles Plus / Giant 41 NS 1:59:13 0:18:22 84.59
10 Troy Baillie Spokebenders 196 NS 1:59:28 0:18:37 84.42
11 Robert­ Wickstrom Dalvay By The Sea 816 PEI 2:03:44 0:22:53 81.51
12 James Atwood Sea Level Cycling 26 NS 2:05:54 0:25:03 80.10
13 Curtis Jay Dalvay By The Sea 57 PEI 2:26:55 0:46:04 68.64
DNF Kyle Swain Cyclesmith 27 NS DNF
DNF Craig de Gier Cyclesmith 19 NS DNF
DNF Max Keeler Independent 811 PEI DNF
DNF Kyle McGivery Kings County Wheelers 469 NB DNF
Junior Expert Male
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Ian McAvity Darlings Island 504 NB 1:38:25 0:00:00 100.00
2 Kevin Cormier Independent 465 NB 1:50:49 0:12:24 88.81
3 Christien Arsenault Independent 511 NB 1:50:50 0:12:25 88.80
4 Jonathan Burgess Independent 76 NS 1:53:09 0:14:44 86.98
DNF Justin Leger Southwest MTB Club 507 NB DNF
DNF Liam Atkinson Hub Racing 111 NS DNF
DNF Michael Leger Bungay's Bike Shop 514 NB DNF
Master Expert Male
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Eugene Duke Two Wheels Caf╗ 625 NB 1:48:36 0:00:00 100.00
2 Peter Campbell Cyclesmith 230 NS 1:49:17 0:00:41 99.37
3 Gary McDonald Mike's Bike Shop 446 NB 1:54:57 0:06:21 94.48
4 Brian Adams Outdoor Gear Canada 192 NS 2:03:47 0:15:11 87.73
5 Robert Palmer Radical Edge 443 NB 2:14:51 0:26:15 80.53
6 Mark Childerhouse Independent 251 NS 2:20:55 0:32:19 77.07
DNF Ronald LeBlanc Mike's Bike Shop 447 NB DNF
DNF Douglas MacDougall Sea Level Cycling 208 NS DNF
Senior Sport Men
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Richard MacDonald Ramsay's Cycle 184 NS 1:10:12 0:00:00 100.00
2 Mark Grimmett Dalvay By The Sea 842 PEI 1:10:27 0:00:15 99.65
3 Steve Purcell Cyclesmith 105 NS 1:11:01 0:00:49 98.85
4 Rob Klue Cyclesmith 104 NS 1:13:06 0:02:54 96.03
5 Christian Charette Mike's Bike Shop 591 NB 1:15:28 0:05:16 93.02
6 Adam Horne Pictou County Cycle 101 NS 1:17:58 0:07:46 1-event
7 Austin Martin Cyclesmith 110 NS 1:18:32 0:08:20 89.39
8 Remi Parent Cyclism Chaleur 593 NB 1:21:31 0:11:19 86.12
9 Anthony Lacopia Cyclesmith 112 NS 1:27:05 0:16:53 80.61
10 Luke MacDonald RedRokRacing.ca 844 PEI 1:27:15 0:17:03 80.46
11 Donovan Thorkelson Independent 809 PEI 1:27:53 0:17:41 79.88
12 Mark Douglas RedRokRacing.ca 902 PEI 1:39:45 0:29:33 70.38
13 Robert Overmars Independent 150 NS 1:40:42 0:30:30 69.71
14 Jason Martin Cyclesmith 106 NS 1:42:32 0:32:20 68.47
15 Jared Stretch Dalvay By The Sea 845 PEI 2:10:13 1:00:01 53.91
DNF Clifford Atkinson Changing Gears 596 NB DNF
DNF Neil Davidson Independent 120 NS DNF
Junior Sport Men
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Eric Cudmore RedRokRacing.ca 864 PEI 1:31:40 0:00:00 100.00
2 Chris Foster Independent 152 NS 2:09:40 0:38:00 70.69
Masters 30-39 Sport Men
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Randy Gray Cyclesmith 36 NS 1:11:39 0:00:00 100.00
2 Richard McFadden Darlings Island 532 NB 1:14:11 0:02:32 96.59
3 Jamie Lank Spokebenders 245 NS 1:15:15 0:03:36 1-event
4 Bob Bustin Cyclesmith 203 NS 1:22:16 0:10:37 87.09
5 Derek LeBlanc Independent 534 NB 1:23:38 0:11:59 1-event
6 Pablo Vergara Mike's Bike Shop 538 NB 1:26:01 0:14:22 83.30
7 Sean Ritchie Mike's Bike Shop 537 NB 1:28:54 0:17:15 1-event
8 Mark Creamer RedRokRacing.ca 903 PEI 1:30:28 0:18:49 79.20
9 Jason Vardy Independent 205 NS 1:34:50 0:23:11 75.55
10 Stephen Gallant Independent 188 NS 1:39:20 0:27:41 72.13
11 Mike Strang Cyclesmith 204 NS 1:43:26 0:31:47 69.27
12 Derek Ozon Independent 287 NS 1:46:52 0:35:13 1-event
DNF Craig Bezanson Independent 286 NS DNF 1-event
DNF Chris MacKenzie Independent 213 NS DNF 1-event
Masters 40+ Sport Men
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Dan Pottier Independent 199 NS 1:17:25 0:00:00 100.00
2 Charles Mandel Independent 827 PEI 1:28:12 0:10:47 87.77
3 Pedro Carvahlo Independent 241 NS 1:30:05 0:12:40 1-event
4 Brad Scheuermann Independent 880 PEI 1:30:23 0:12:58 85.65
5 Charles Ozon Independent 290 NS 1:33:51 0:16:26 82.49
6 Lawrence MacNeil Independent 232 NS 1:34:06 0:16:41 82.27
7 Steve Mitchell Cyclesmith 238 NS 1:42:48 0:25:23 75.31
8 Urs Ritter Independent 240 NS 1:52:57 0:35:32 1-event
DNF Brian Murray Twisted Shifters 872 PEI DNF
DNF Pat Bergin Independent 823 PEI DNF
DNF Peter McLeod Valley Stove & Cycle 239 NS DNF
Senior Sport Women
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Lisa McInnis Spokebenders 55 NS 1:36:08 0:00:00 100.00
2 Dawn Jardine Independent 185 NS 1:38:15 0:02:07 97.85
3 Jill Cameron Independent 181 NS 1:39:14 0:03:06 96.88
4 LiseAnne Frigault Team Caffiene 753 NB 1:39:56 0:03:48 96.20
5 Natalie Burke Cyclesmith 123 NS 1:50:45 0:14:37 86.80
6 Jennifer Cosman Darlings Island 747 NB 2:08:07 0:31:59 75.04
7 Laura Kindervater Independent 180 NS 2:24:38 0:48:30 66.47
Junior Sport / Expert Female
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Annie-Mylene Comeau Independent 77 NB 1:42:19 0:00:00 100.00
DNF Samantha Atkinson Changing Gears 745 NB DNF
U17 Sport Male
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Mark Pennell Cyclesmith 191 NS 1:17:04 0:00:00 100.00
2 Geoff O'Toole Cyclesmith 194 NS 1:19:58 0:02:54 96.37
3 Adrien Comeau Sportwheels 236 NS 1:20:30 0:03:26 95.73
4 Michael Tayes Darlings Island 652 NB 1:28:10 0:11:06 87.41
5 Jonathan Melanson Independent 653 NB 1:37:11 0:20:07 79.30
6 Kyle Dimmock Spokebenders 288 NS 1:55:18 0:38:14 66.84
U15 Sport Male
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Garrett McLeod Valley Stove & Cycle 190 NS 0:36:06 0:00:00 100.00
2 Edouard Savinier Independent 672 NB 0:37:28 0:01:22 96.35
3 Cory­ Hall Alternatives 685 NB 0:38:04 0:01:58 94.83
4 Jeremy Gass Independent 280 NS 0:40:09 0:04:03 89.91
5 Kyle Gallant Independent 189 NS 0:41:15 0:05:09 87.52
6 David Tower Cyclesmith 266 NS 0:42:02 0:05:56 85.88
7 Leigh Mitchell Cyclesmith 283 NS 0:44:46 0:08:40 80.64
8 Dennis Hebert Bikeworks 686 NB 0:44:56 0:08:50 80.34
9 Joe Robert Spokebenders 282 NS 0:47:01 0:10:55 1-event
10 Mark Rushton Cyclesmith 285 NS 0:48:21 0:12:15 74.66
11 Duncan Sturz Independent 876 PEI 0:48:31 0:12:25 74.41
12 Brendan Benson Darlings Island 684 NB 0:50:05 0:13:59 72.08
13 Terry Walsh RedRokRacing.ca 862 PEI 0:53:19 0:17:13 67.71
14 Alex Hannam Rigid Riders 818 PEI 0:54:14 0:18:08 66.56
15 Philip Comeau Sportwheels 268 NS 1:00:13 0:24:07 59.95
U13 Sport Male
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Jeremy Hebert Independent 701 NB 0:49:51 0:00:00 100.00
2 Liam McInerney Independent 267 NS 1:03:17 0:13:26 78.77
3 Justin Gloade Spokebenders 275 NS 1:27:42 0:37:51 56.84
Novice Men
Place Name Club / Sponsor Plate Province Result Time Behind Points
1 Mike Campbell Independent 237 NB 0:48:56 0:00:00 1-event
2 Daniel Harrington Independent 289 NB 0:55:33 0:06:37 1-event
3 Jessy Judson Independent 900 PEI 1:20:22 0:31:26 1-event