It is time for the Canadian Cyclist of the Year balloting to begin! We have modified the format a bit this year, after feedback from our readers. There will be 4 categories to vote on:

Canadian Cyclist of the Year - Male
Canadian Cyclist of the Year - Female
Best Individual Performance
Best New Rider

Within each category we have pre-selected nominees, and have provided a short description of their accomplishments for the year. Your job is to choose among the possibilities within each category and submit your vote (one per person, please!). The Awards will be presented at the CCSD Champions of Cycling Gala on December 10th in Victoria, B.C. Voting will close at Noon EST, December 10th. Of course, the results will also be posted on the Canadian Cyclist website.

The last ballot has been cast ... stay tuned for the results.
Canadian Male Cyclist of the Year:
Gord Fraser Probably the winningest Canadian pro male road rider in recent history, including a stage of the Tour of Asturia this year.
Seamus McGrath 9th at the Mountain Bike World Championships (Espoir), consistently high results on the international circuit, third overall at the Nationals, first Espoir.
Chris Sheppard Highest UCI-ranked Canadian male mountain bike racer, stage winner in the Cactus Cup, consistent top-20 finisher in the World Cup.
Mark Walters Winner of a stage of the GP de Beauce, National Road Champion.
Brian Walton Track World Cup Points Race winner in Victoria, road race win in Denmark (Fyn Rundt), double silver medallist at Road Nationals.
Eric Wohlberg Gold and Bronze medallist at the Commonwealth Games, National ITT Champion.

Canadian Female Cyclist of the Year:
Lyne Bessette Commonwealth Games Road Champion, bronze medal at Road Nationals.
Tanya Dubnicoff Commonwealth Games champion, National champion, silver and bronze medals at Track Worlds, silver medal at Victoria Track World Cup, double National Champion.
Linda Jackson Winner of HP International stage race, second overall Giro Femminile, top Canadian in Tour Feminin, double National Champion, top ranked Canadian female in UCI road rankings, silver medal in Commonwealth Games ITT.
Chrissy Redden 7th at Mountain Bike Worlds, multiple top-10 World Cup results, National Championship silver medallist, winner of a Norba Nationals race, ranked as high as 8th in world rankings during the year.
Alison Sydor World Cup overall champion, number one ranked rider in the world, bronze medallist at the Worlds, multiple World Cup/Norba and other international event wins, National Champion (MTB), silver medallist at Road Nationals...

Best Individual Performance:
Lyne Bessette Commonwealth Games Road Race (winner)
Tanya Dubnicoff Commonwealth Games Sprint (winner)
Ryder Hesjedal Silver medal at Mountain Bike World Championships
Linda Jackson Galena stage of HP International stage race (winner)
Alison Sydor Canmore World Cup (winner)
Mark Walters National Road Championship (winner)
Brian Walton Victoria Track World Cup Points Race (winner)

Best New Rider: (note: all with 2 years experience or less)
Lyne Bessette Commonwealth Games Road Champion, bronze medal at Road Nationals.
Amber Chorney Bronze medal at Mountain Bike Nationals, Canada Cup #5 winner, 13th at Mountain Bike World Championships.
Genvieve Jeanson Bronze medal in ITT at Road Worlds, Junior National Road Champion.