It is time for the 2000 Canadian Cyclist of the Year balloting to begin! There will be 3 categories to vote on:

Canadian Cyclist of the Year - Male
Canadian Cyclist of the Year - Female
Best Individual Performance

Within each category we have pre-selected nominees, and have provided a short description of their accomplishments for the year. Your job is to choose among the possibilities within each category and submit your vote (one per person, please!). Voting will close at Noon EST, January 10th. The results will be posted on the Canadian Cyclist website the same day.

Canadian Male Cyclist of the Year:
Jim Fisher Winner of the Kilo at the PanAm Cycling Championships, National Kilo title, 8th in the Kilo at the Mexico World Cup, 12th at the Sydney Olympics, numerous other high placings.
Gord Fraser The winningest Canadian pro male road rider in recent history, this year he continued to dominate the North American road scene, as well as recording the top Canadian finish in the men's road race in Sydney.
Roland Green An incredible breakthrough year for "Rollie", with a silver at the World Championships, top-5 results on the World Cup circuit and a top-10 world ranking.
Geoff Kabush Consistently high results on the international World Cup circuit, top Canadian/North American at the Sydney Olympics (9th).
Eric Wohlberg National Time Trial Champion, winner of the Tour de Hokkaido, 20th in the Olympic Time Trial, numerous other wins and high placings.

Canadian Female Cyclist of the Year:
Erin Carter Winner 2 gold medals at PanAm Cycling Championships in both road and track, numerous other high placings.
Clara Hughes Winner of National Time Trial title, 6th in Olympic Time Trial, stage winner in Tour de l'Aude, numerous other high placings.
Genevieve Jeanson Winner Tour de Snowy, winner Fleche Wallonne World Cup top ranked Canadian woman in world rankings, numerous other high placings.
Lori-Ann Muenzer Silver medal world championships, Gold medal PanAm Cycling Championships, National 500M champion, 13th Sydney 500M Time Trial, numerous other high placings.
Chrissy Redden 7th Sydney Olympic XC, National Mountain Bike Champion, multiple top-5 World Cup results (finished 6th overall), ranked 9th in world rankings (post-Olympics).
Alison Sydor World Championship silver medal, Mexico World Cup win, 3rd overall in World Cup, 5th Olympic XC, number two ranked rider in the world, multiple World Cup/Norba and other international event placings.

Best Individual Performance:
Roland Green Mountain Bike World Championships - Cross-country Silver Medal
Clara Hughes Olympic Time Trial - 6th
Genevieve Jeanson Fleche Wallonne World Cup - 1st
Geoff Kabush Olympic Cross-Country - 9th
Czeslaw Lukaszewicz National Road Championships/Olympic Trials - 1st
Lori-Ann Muenzer World Track Championships - Sprint Silver
Sue Palmer Road World Championships - 11th
Chrissy Redden Norba National Series Mount Snow Cross-Country - 1st
Alison Sydor Mountain Bike World Championship - Cross-country Silver Medal