Posted by Editoress on 03/23/18
Results from the fifth stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in Spain
Stage 5: Llivia to Vielha Val D'Aran, 212.9 Km | |
1 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo | 5:20:53 |
2 Vegard S. Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates | at s.t. |
3 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | 0:10 |
4 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
5 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team | both s.t. |
6 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team | 0:12 |
7 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team | 0:14 |
8 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team | |
9 Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
10 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
11 Egan A. Bernal (Col) Team Sky | |
12 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic | |
13 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
14 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | |
15 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
16 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team | |
17 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb | |
18 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
19 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | |
20 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky | |
21 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data | |
22 Carlos Verona (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott | |
23 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ | |
24 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
25 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic | |
26 Jose Manuel Diaz (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy | |
27 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott | |
28 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors | |
29 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | |
30 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo | |
31 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos BH | |
32 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team | |
33 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
34 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale | |
35 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
36 Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic | |
37 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team | |
38 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
39 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | |
40 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
41 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe | |
42 Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon | |
43 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
44 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon | |
45 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors | |
46 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors | |
47 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | |
48 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team | |
49 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky | |
50 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb | |
51 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team | |
52 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
53 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott | |
54 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors | |
55 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon | |
56 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
57 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo | |
58 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | |
59 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data | |
60 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | |
61 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data | |
62 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | |
63 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin | |
64 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon | |
65 Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo | |
66 Hugh J. Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | |
67 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo | |
68 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data | |
69 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data | |
70 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team | |
71 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky | |
72 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
73 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon | |
74 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy | |
75 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team | |
76 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates | |
77 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe | all s.t. |
78 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | 0:31 |
79 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
80 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | |
81 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
82 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin | |
83 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
84 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors | |
85 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo | |
86 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy | all s.t. |
87 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates | 0:34 |
88 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team | |
89 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic | |
90 Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | all s.t. |
91 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:38 |
92 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb | |
93 Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin | |
94 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | |
95 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin | |
96 Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
97 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
98 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | |
99 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
100 Pablo Torres Muiño (Esp) Burgos BH | |
101 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | all s.t. |
102 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb | 0:44 |
103 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky | s.t. |
104 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Burgos BH | 0:59 |
105 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH | 1:14 |
106 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 1:17 |
107 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 1:18 |
108 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 3:25 |
109 Igor Merino Kortazar (Esp) Burgos BH | |
110 Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo | both s.t. |
111 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 3:32 |
112 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | s.t. |
113 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 4:02 |
114 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team | |
115 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal | both s.t. |
116 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 4:04 |
117 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team | 4:09 |
118 Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon | s.t. |
119 Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy | 4:10 |
120 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | 4:30 |
121 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon | s.t. |
122 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb | 6:08 |
123 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic | |
124 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team | |
125 James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal | all s.t. |
126 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 8:50 |
127 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 9:06 |
128 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky | |
129 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates | |
130 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe | all s.t. |
131 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe | 13:19 |
132 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo | 13:33 |
133 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
134 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
135 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team | |
136 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe | |
137 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic | |
138 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors | |
139 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin | |
140 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
141 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic | |
142 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | |
143 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | |
144 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb | |
145 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo | |
146 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo | |
147 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | |
148 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | |
149 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
150 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team | |
151 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | all s.t. |
152 Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 16:30 |
153 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy | s.t. |
DNF Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky | |
DNF Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe | |
DNF Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data | |
DNF Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy | |
GC | |
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team | 22:22:05 |
2 Egan A. Bernal (Col) Team Sky | at 0:16 |
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | 0:26 |
4 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:48 |
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | 1:12 |
6 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team | 1:18 |
7 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo | 1:20 |
8 Hugh J. Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 1:24 |
9 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 1:26 |
10 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team | 1:28 |
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo | |
12 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy | both s.t. |
13 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team | 1:30 |
14 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 1:31 |
15 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data | 1:32 |
16 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale | 1:36 |
17 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 1:42 |
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates | 1:54 |
19 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb | 2:05 |
20 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team | s.t. |
21 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic | 2:37 |
22 Carlos Verona (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott | 2:38 |
23 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 2:40 |
24 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 2:42 |
25 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data | s.t. |
26 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky | 2:45 |
27 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors | 2:46 |
28 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon | s.t. |
29 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon | 2:56 |
30 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 3:02 |
31 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 3:08 |
32 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | 3:20 |
33 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 3:36 |
34 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | 3:40 |
35 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic | 3:48 |
36 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 4:05 |
37 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy | s.t. |
38 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 4:12 |
39 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors | 4:37 |
40 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 5:01 |
41 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ | |
42 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin | both s.t. |
43 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 5:18 |
44 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo | 5:56 |
45 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic | 5:57 |
46 Vegard S. Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates | 6:59 |
47 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors | 7:12 |
48 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 7:17 |
49 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team | |
50 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky | both s.t. |
51 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team | 7:19 |
52 Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon | s.t. |
53 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon | 7:25 |
54 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo | 7:37 |
55 Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | 8:23 |
56 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 9:30 |
57 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe | 9:32 |
58 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | 9:37 |
59 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 11:15 |
60 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott | 11:49 |
61 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team | 11:53 |
62 José Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team | 11:55 |
63 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott | s.t. |
64 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky | 13:38 |
65 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team | 14:49 |
66 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb | s.t. |
67 Jose Manuel Diaz (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy | 15:27 |
68 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 15:31 |
69 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 16:39 |
70 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data | 17:23 |
71 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | |
72 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | both s.t. |
73 Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy | 17:56 |
74 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky | 18:48 |
75 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin | 18:52 |
76 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team | 19:22 |
77 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe | 19:48 |
78 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates | 20:37 |
79 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb | 21:45 |
80 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb | 21:58 |
81 Igor Merino Kortazar (Esp) Burgos BH | 22:06 |
82 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon | 22:13 |
83 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team | s.t. |
84 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos BH | 22:45 |
85 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo | 22:56 |
86 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 23:28 |
87 Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo | 24:27 |
88 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors | 24:33 |
89 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | s.t. |
90 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | 24:50 |
91 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo | 25:06 |
92 Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 25:07 |
93 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Burgos BH | 25:12 |
94 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 25:37 |
95 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors | 25:47 |
96 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 26:07 |
97 Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic | 26:26 |
98 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 26:55 |
99 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | s.t. |
100 Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo | 27:22 |
101 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 27:26 |
102 Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 27:27 |
103 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | s.t. |
104 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team | 28:01 |
105 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data | 28:07 |
106 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data | 28:12 |
107 Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin | 28:39 |
108 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 28:45 |
109 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 29:03 |
110 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 29:28 |
111 Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon | 29:32 |
112 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin | 29:35 |
113 James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal | 30:12 |
114 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic | 30:33 |
115 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe | 30:34 |
116 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 31:12 |
117 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 31:27 |
118 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team | 31:48 |
119 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 32:28 |
120 Pablo Torres Muiño (Esp) Burgos BH | 33:09 |
121 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky | 33:35 |
122 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH | 34:01 |
123 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 34:39 |
124 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | s.t. |
125 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team | 35:02 |
126 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb | 35:16 |
127 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo | 35:32 |
128 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal | 36:43 |
129 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 38:02 |
130 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon | 38:33 |
131 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | 39:24 |
132 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb | 40:01 |
133 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe | 40:39 |
134 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team | 40:56 |
135 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates | 41:30 |
136 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | 43:44 |
137 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 44:22 |
138 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 45:34 |
139 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 46:05 |
140 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 46:58 |
141 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors | 47:26 |
142 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team | 49:15 |
143 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic | 49:22 |
144 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 49:35 |
145 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic | 50:04 |
146 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy | 50:30 |
147 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin | 51:26 |
148 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 51:49 |
149 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe | 52:05 |
150 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo | 52:27 |
151 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 54:19 |
152 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 55:08 |
153 Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 1:01:12 |
Previous
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |