Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Giro Factor C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

June 21/10 16:59 pm - Banff National Park Bicycle Festival: Whitten takes overall


Posted by Editoress on 06/21/10
 

Banff National Park Bicycle Festival

 

Women Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson G Conseil) won the Open Women's General Classification (GC) on Saturday following three stages of racing for the women. Whitten showed spectators why she's a double world title holder on the track and Canada's national time trial champion by winning both the Surprise Corner Prologue and the Stage 2 Individual Time Trial, putting a significant amount of time between herself, and second place finisher and last year's winner, Julie Beveridge (Vienne Futuroscope). Laura Brown (Total Restoration Cycling Team) finished third overall.

Final GC
1 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson G Conseil) 3:12:56
2 Julie Beveridge (Vienne Futuroscope) at 0:41
3 Laura Brown (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:49
4 Tricia Bailey (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 1:33
5 Leah Kirchmann (Trek Red Truck) 1:40
6 Alison Testroete (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:44
7 Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:03
8 Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne Futuroscope) 2:20
9 Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:25
10 Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:33
11 Steph Roorda (Incycle/Time to Track p/b Empowerment) 2:40
12 Pepper Harlton (Team Alberta) 2:52
13 Anne Ewart (Trek Red Truck) 3:11
14 Heather Kay (United Cycle Grassroots) 3:15
15 Kristina Schultz (Mud, Sweat and Gears) 3:28
16 Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck) 3:34
17 Amy Dearden (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 3:51
18 Andrea Bunnin (Team Saskatchewan) 4:52
19 Katy Curtis (Team Alberta) 5:21
20 Christine Chang (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 5:43
21 Marg Fedyna (ERTC/Revolution) 6:25
23 Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing) 6:29
24 Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck) 6:29
25 Danika Medinski (ERTC/Revolution) 7:18
26 Tanya Hopping (Team Alberta) 8:01
27 Tanya Salomon (Speed Theory) 9:14
28 Christina Smith (Team Alberta) 9:25
30 Anna Schappert (Team Manitoba) 10:22
31 Margie Smith (Wilson Mountain Sports) 10:34
32 Susan Clarke (BCW Cycling) 11:40
33 Kailee Boyle (Speed Theory) 13:14
34 Jenny Gayfer (Interior Grassland Cycling Club) 13:31
35 Shawn Wenger (Interior Grassland Cycling Club) 14:18
36 Alyssa Barker (United Cycle) 14:41
38 Sandra Yaworski (Ind) 20:32
39 Laura Bennion (Speed Theory) 21:07
40 Natalie Palmer (TCR Sport Lab) 38:52

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 
Cervelo R3 C4W button - May 2
 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed