Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women
OGC Camelback C4W - April 7
 

Latest Women's News



 

December 7/13 19:02 pm - Track World Cup #2 Aguascalientes: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/7/13
 

Results from the third day of racing at UCI Track World Cup #2 in Aguascalientes, Mexico

 

Results Day 1

Results Day 2

 

Women Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3:28.658
2 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 3:28.815
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain 3:28.955
4 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:31.782
5 Isabella King (Australia) 3:33.485
6 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3:34.021
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:34.674
8 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 3:35.788
9 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 3:37.853
10 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 3:39.787
11 Laurie Berthon (France) 3:40.268
12 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 3:40.357
13 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 3:42.215
14 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 3:44.367
15 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 3:45.363
16 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina) 3:47.564
17 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 3:50.110
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 3:50.778
 
Scratch Race
1 Sarah Hammer (United States)
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
3 Laurie Berthon (France)
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
5 Isabella King (Australia)
6 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
7 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
8 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
9 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
10 Laura Trott (Great Britain
11 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)
12 Tamara Balabolina (Russia)
13 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
14 Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
15 Gillian Carleton (Canada)
16 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
17 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus)
18 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina)
 
Time Trial
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 34.584
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain 35.007
3 Laurie Berthon (France) 35.053
4 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 35.296
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 35.333
6 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 35.416
7 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 35.424
8 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 35.886
9 Sarah Hammer (United States) 35.947
10 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 36.322
11 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 36.330
12 Isabella King (Australia) 36.350
13 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 36.510
14 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 37.645
15 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina) 37.669
16 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 38.050
17 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 38.080
18 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 38.159
 
Final Standings
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 19 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain 26
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 27
4 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 33
5 Isabella King (Australia) 38
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 42
7 Laurie Berthon (France) 48
8 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 49
9 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 57
10 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 57
11 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 62
12 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 64
13 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 77
14 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 79
15 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 85
16 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 88
17 Cristina Irma Greve (Argentina) 93
18 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 101
DSQ Anna Nahirna (Ukraine)  

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo )
DNF Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
DNF Hugo Barrette (Canada)
DNF Michael D'almeida (France)
DNF Chao Xu (China)
DSQ Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
 
Heat 2
1 Tobias Wächter (Germany)
2 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Reyno de Navarra-WRC-Conor )
3 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
DNF Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
DNF Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)
DNF Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Eric Engler (Track Team Brandenburg )
3 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4 Kirill Samusenko (Russia)
5 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Team USN)
6 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
7 Hersony Canelon (Venezuala)
 
Heat 4
1 Shane Perkins (Australia)
2 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
3 Valentin Savitskiy (RusVelo )
4 Simon Van Velthooven (HPSNZ Track Trade Team )
5 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad &Tobago)
6 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012 )
7 Eoin Mullen (Irleland)
First 2 riders in each heat Advance to the Second Round,
remainder to First Round repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
2 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Team USN)
3 Eoin Mullen (Irleland)
4 Valentin Savitskiy (RusVelo )
5 Simon Van Velthooven (HPSNZ Track Trade Team )
6 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
7 Kirill Samusenko (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad &Tobago)
2 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012 )
3 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
5 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)
DSQ Francesco Ceci (Italy)
DSQ Hersony Canelon (Venezuala)
First 2 riders in each heat advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
4 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012 )
5 Eric Engler (Track Team Brandenburg )
6 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Reyno de Navarra-WRC-Conor )
 
Heat 2
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Tobias Wächter (Germany)
3 Shane Perkins (Australia)
4 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Team USN)
5 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad &Tobago)
6 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo )
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
2 Tobias Wächter (Germany)
3 Shane Perkins (Australia)
4 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
5 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
6 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
 
Final 7-12
7 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012 )
8 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad &Tobago)
9 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Reyno de Navarra-WRC-Conor )
10 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Team USN)
11 Eric Engler (Track Team Brandenburg )
12 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo )

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.384
2 Anna Meares (Australia) 10.487
3 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 10.627
4 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 10.640
5 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 10.662
6 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.670
7 Miriam Welte (Germany) 10.671
8 Olga Streltsova (Russia) 10.695
9 Virginie Cueff (France) 10.744
10 Jingjing Shi (China) 10.782
11 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.783
12 Anastasiia Voinova (RUssia) 10.789
13 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 10.806
14 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 10.904
15 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team) 10.943
16 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands) 10.963
17 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 10.989
18 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 10.998
19 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Petroholding Leningrad ) 11.065
20 Kayono Maeda (Cyclo Channel Tokyo ) 11.099
21 Olena Tsyos (Ukriane) 11.102
22 Madalyn Godby (United States) 11.153
23 M. Prada Rodriguez (Venezuala) 11.279
24 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico) 11.310
25 Hiroko Ishii (Cyclo Channel Tokyo ) 11.469
26 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 11.555
 Top 16 riders advance to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
 
 
Heat 3
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 5
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
2 Anastasiia Voinova (RUssia)
 
Heat 6
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Heat 7
1 Miriam Welte (Germany)
2 Jingjing Shi (China)
 
Heat 9
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
 
Winner of each Heat advances to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to Quarterfinals B.
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
2 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
2 Jingjing Shi (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Anastasiia Voinova (RUssia)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
Winner of each Heat advance to semifinals B
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Anastasiia Voinova (RUssia)
2 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
Winners race for 9th and 10th. Losers race for 11th and 12th
 
Final B
9 Anastasiia Voinova (RUssia)
10 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
11 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
12 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
 
QuarterFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
 
Heat 4
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
2 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
Winner of each heat advances to Semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th placee
 
Final 5-8
5 Virginie Cueff (France)
6 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
7 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
8 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
Winners race for gold. Losers race for bronze

 

 


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage|Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Find us on Facebook
 

 

 

 

 

 


 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed