Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 29/14 14:43 pm - Para-Cycling Road World Championships: Day 2 results, morning session


Posted by Editoress on 08/29/14
 

Today and tomorrow the time trials are taking place in Greenville, South Carolina (USA).

 

Medals were awarded this morming in the women's C1 through C5 categories and the men's C1 through C3 categories.

 

No Canadians were on the podium.

 

Women C1, 16.6 km Time Gap
1 Jayme Richardson (Australia) 39:22.55 0.00
2 Jieli Li (China) 43:43.70 4:21.15
 
Women C2, 16.6 km
1 Allison Jones (United States) 27:53.74 0
2 Raquel Acinas Poncelas (Spain) 29:01.89 1:08.15
3 Sini Zeng (China) 29:17.91 1:24.17
4 Alyda Norbruis (Netherlands) 29:30.68 1:36.94
5 Yvonne Marzinke (Germany) 31:11.64 3:17.90
6 Cristina Liliana Otero (Argentina) 37:26.41 9:32.67
7 Miho Fujii (Japan) 45:21.33 17:27.59
 
Women C3, 16.6 km
1 Jamie Whitmore Cardenas (United States) 26:28.92
DSQ Denise Schindler (Germany)
 
Women C4, 16.6 km
1 Megan Fisher (United States) 26:00.51 0.00
2 Shawn Morelli (United States) 26:20.41 19.9
3 Susan Powell (Australia) 26:53.32 52.81
4 Alexandra Green (Australia) 27:01.98 1:01.47
5 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 27:11.10 1:10.59
6 Jianping Ruan (China) 28:47.25 2:46.74
7 Patricia Collins (United States) 29:59.14 3:58.63
 
Women C5, 16.6 km
1 Sarah Storey (Great Britain) 23:41.91 0.00
2 Anna Harkowska (Poland) 24:31.11 49.20
3 Samantha Heinrich (United States) 25:06.33 1:24.42
4 Greta Neimanas (United States) 25:22.70 1:40.79
5 Nicole Clermont (Canada) 26:19.75 2:37.84
6 Kerstin Brachtendorf (Germany) 26:47.48 3:05.57
7 Jennifer Schuble (United States) 27:11.23 3:29.32
8 Mariela Analia Delgado (Argentina) 28:40.62 4:58.71
9 Jufang Zhou (China) 28:44.11 5:02.20
 
Men C1, 16.6 km Time Gap
1 Michael Teuber (Germany) 24:42.78 0.00
2 Giancarlo Masini (Italy) 25:56.73 1:13.95
3 Zhangyu Li (China) 25:58.57 1:15.79
4 Juan Jose Mendez Fernandez (Spain) 26:05.08 1:22.30
5 Erich Winkler (Germany) 26:05.69 1:22.91
6 Ross Wilson (Canada) 26:14.92 1:32.14
7 Todd Key (United States) 27:22.21 2:39.43
8 Rodrigo Fernando Lopez (Argentina) 27:27.11 2:44.33
9 Arnoud Nijhuis (Netherlands) 27:31.09 2:48.31
10 Matthew Bigos (United States) 28:32.17 3:49.39
11 Georg Schwab (Austria) 28:53.23 4:10.45
12 Jaye Milley (Canada) 29:59.33 5:16.55
 
Men C2, 16.6 km
1 Aaron Keith (United States) 24:19.37 0.00
2 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia) 24:45.92 26.55
3 Guihua Liang (China) 24:54.81 35.44
4 Maurice Eckhard Tio (Spain) 24:59.36 39.99
5 Colin Lynch (Ireland) 25:17.69 58.32
6 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (Colombia) 25:38.33 1:18.96
7 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 26:06.50 1:47.13
8 Fabrizio Macchi (Italy) 26:07.27 1:47.90
9 Israel Hilario Rimas (Peru) 26:09.33 1:49.96
10 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic) 26:13.76 1:54.39
11 Michal Stark (Czech Republic) 26:29.21 2:09.84
12 Victor Hugo Garrido Marquez (Venezuela) 26:46.87 2:27.50
13 Arnout Matthys (Belgium) 27:05.67 2:46.30
14 William Lister (United States) 27:42.85 3:23.48
15 Mohd Saifuddin Rosli (Malaysia) 29:13.25 4:53.88
16 Mumuni Alem (Ghana) 31:07.85 6:48.48
17 Anfi Gregorio Jorge Delgado (Dominican Republic) 32:17.96 7:58.59
 
Men C3, 16.6 km
1 Eoghan Clifford (Ireland) 22:44.61 0.00
2 Sergey Ustinov (Russia) 23:19.49 34.88
3 Fabio Anobile (Italy) 23:31.70 47.09
4 Joseph Berenyi (United States) 23:38.99 54.38
5 Michael Sametz (Canada) 23:49.49 1:04.88
6 David Nicholas (Australia) 23:52.82 1:08.21
7 Steffen Warias (Germany) 24:01.08 1:16.47
8 Masaki Fujita (Japan) 24:03.51 1:18.90
9 Esneider Munoz Marin (Colombia) 24:11.60 1:26.99
10 Eduardo Santas Asensio (Spain) 24:14.26 1:29.65
11 Alexsey Obydennov (Russia) 24:15.78 1:31.17
12 Jerome Lambert (France) 24:48.42 2:03.81
13 Yong Sik Jin (South Korea) 25:17.53 2:32.92
14 Jefferson Spimpolo (Brazil) 25:36.22 2:51.61
15 Matthias Schindler (Germany) 25:54.73 3:10.12
16 Roberto Bargna (Italy) 26:11.95 3:27.34
17 Diedrick Schelfhout (Belgium) 26:26.68 3:42.07
18 Glenn Johansen (Norway) 26:35.36 3:50.75
19 Jason Kimball (United States) 26:50.64 4:06.03

This afternoon will be the Men's (MB) and Women's (WB) tandem and the men's C4-5 ITT

 

Para-cycling sport classes

C - Cyclist: conventional bike with some minor adaptations
T - Tricycle: three-wheeled bike
B - Blind: tandem
H - Handbike

 


Related Photo Galleries


Paracycling Road World Champs August 28/14 - September 1/14, Greenville SC

Training
Team relay (H)
Day 1 ITT
Day 3, ITT
Tandem Road Races
C 1-5 Road Races

Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.