Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

February 27/16 13:25 pm - Women's Omloop Het Nieuwsblad results, Kirchmann 4th


Posted by Editoress on 02/27/16
 

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team) won the women's Omloop Het Nieuwsblad in Belgium today. The world champion was the strongest of the pack and arrived at the line twenty-nine seconds ahead of teammate Chantal Blaak who won the field sprint over Tiffany Cromwell (SRAM Canyon Racing).  Leah Kirchmann (Team Liv-Plantur) finished 4th.  Joelle Numainville (Cervélo-Bigla Pro Cycling) finished 19th in the same time.

Gent to Gent, 123,8 km
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team) 3:23:05
2 Chantal Blaak (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team) at 0:29
3 Tiffany Cromwell (Canyon SRAM Racing)
4 Leah Kirchmann (Team Liv-Plantur)
5 Shelley Olds (Cylance Pro Cycling)
6 Lucinda Brand (Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team)
7 Chloe Hosking (Wiggle High5)
8 Susanna Zorzi (Lotto Soudal Ladies)
9 Carmen Small (Cervélo-Bigla Pro Cycling)
10 Emma Johansson (Wiggle High5)
11 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Orica - AIS)
12 Floortje Mackaij (Team Liv-Plantur)
13 Anna Van Der Breggen (Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team)
14 Alexis Ryan (Canyon SRAM Racing)
15 Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle High5)
16 Megan Guarnier (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team)
17 Romy Kasper (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team)
18 Amy Pieters (Wiggle High5)
19 Joelle Numainville (Cervélo-Bigla Pro Cycling)
20 Roxane Knetemann (Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team)
21 Nikki Harris (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team)
22 Lisa Brennauer (Canyon SRAM Racing)
23 Elizabeth Williams (Orica - AIS) all s.t.
24 Claudia Häusler (Lotto Soudal Ladies) 0:36
25 Gracie Elvin (Orica - AIS) 0:38
26 Eleonora Van Dijk (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team) 3:32
27 Anouska Koster (Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team) 4:09
28 Lauren Kitchen (Hitec Products)
29 Marta Bastianelli (Alé Cipollini )
30 Monique Van De Ree (Lares-Waowdeals)
31 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Team BMS BIRN)
32 Rozanne Slik (Team Liv-Plantur)
33 Kelly Druyts (Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo)
34 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO -SVB)
35 Jip Van Den Bos (Parkhotel Valkenburg)
36 Annelies Dom (Lensworld - Zannata)
37 Emily Collins (Team TIBCO -SVB)
38 Sofie De Vuyst (Lotto Soudal Ladies)
39 Kaat Van Der Meulen (Lensworld - Zannata)
40 Aurore Verhoeven (Lointek)
41 Iris Slappendel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women)
42 Jessie Daams (Lotto Soudal Ladies)
43 Shara Gillow (Rabobank-Liv Woman Cycling Team)
44 Kelly Van Den Steen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo)
45 Malgorzta Jasinska (Alé Cipollini )
46 Lex Albrecht (BePink)
47 Eider Merino Kortazar (Lointek)
48 Rasa Leleivyte (Lithuania)
49 Valerie Demey (Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo)
50 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Cylance Pro Cycling)
51 Vita Heine (Hitec Products)
52 Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO -SVB)
53 Ilona Hoeksma (Parkhotel Valkenburg)
54 Sarah Roy (Orica - AIS)
55 Kaat Hannes (Lensworld - Zannata)
56 Marta Tagliaferro (Alé Cipollini )
57 Emilia Fahlin (Alé Cipollini )
58 Willeke Knol (Lotto Soudal Ladies)
59 Julie Leth (Hitec Products)
60 Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle High5)
61 Amanda Spratt (Orica - AIS)
62 Alena Amialiusik (Canyon SRAM Racing)
63 Trixi Worrack (Canyon SRAM Racing)
64 Rossella Ratto (Cylance Pro Cycling)
65 Lieselot Decroix (Lotto Soudal Ladies) all s.t.
66 Julia Soek (Team Liv-Plantur) 8:56
67 Flavia Oliveira (Lensworld - Zannata)
68 Mayuko Hagiwara (Wiggle High5)
69 Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (Cylance Pro Cycling)
70 Céline Van Severen (De Sprinters Malderen)
71 Chanella Stougje (Parkhotel Valkenburg)
72 Alice Barnes (Great Britain)
73 Coralie Demay (Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86)
74 Pernille Mathiesen (Team BMS BIRN)
75 Annie Ewart (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women)
76 Ilaria Sanguineti (BePink)
77 Lauren Hall (Team TIBCO -SVB)
78 Coryn Rivera (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women) all s.t.
79 Nathalie Verschelden (Keukens Redant Cycling Team) 11:34
80 Saartje Vandenbroucke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo)
81 Claudia Koster (GRC Jan van Arckel)
82 Liisi Rist (Keukens Redant Cycling Team)
83 Kylie Waterreus (Maaslandster Nicheliving)
84 Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (GRC Jan van Arckel)
85 Chloe Fraser (Lointek)
86 Daniela Gass (De Sprinters Malderen)
87 Jermaine Post (Parkhotel Valkenburg)
88 Natalie Van Gogh (Parkhotel Valkenburg)
89 Laura Gorter (WV Breda)
90 Diana Peñuela (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Women)
91 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Lares-Waowdeals)
92 Christina Siggaard (Team BMS BIRN)
93 Kseniya Tuhai (BePink)
94 Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Bizkaia-Durango)
95 Janicke Gunvaldsen (Hitec Products)
96 Marie Vilmann (Team BMS BIRN)
97 Carlee Taylor (Team Liv-Plantur)
98 Alba Teruel Ribes (Lointek)
99 Lenore Pipes (BePink)
100 Roos Hoogeboom (Bizkaia-Durango)
101 Winanda Spoor (Lensworld - Zannata)
102 Jesse Vandenbulcke (Lares-Waowdeals)
103 Dana Ro?Lapa (Keukens Redant Cycling Team)
104 Lotte Van Hoek (Lares-Waowdeals)
105 Demmy Druyts (Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo)
106 Simona Bortolotti (BePink)
107 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Bizkaia-Durango)
108 Lotta Lepistö (Cervélo-Bigla Pro Cycling)
109 Barbara Guarischi (Canyon SRAM Racing)
110 Cristina Martinez (Lointek)
111 Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Lointek) all s.t.
112 Evy Kuijpers (GRC Jan van Arckel) 11:38
DNF Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Cervélo-Bigla Pro Cycling)


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.