Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

February 27/19 13:21 pm - Track World Championships: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/27/19
 

Results from the first day of racing in Pruszkow, Poland

 

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Georgia Baker/Amy Cure) 4:14.915
2 Great Britain (Laura Kenny/Katie Archibald/Elinor Barker/Eleanor Dickinson) 4:15.618
3 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Bryony Botha/Holly Edmondston/Kirstie James) 4:19.065
4 Italy (Letizia Paternoster/Martina Alzini/Elisa Balsamo/Vittoria Guazzini) 4:20.065
5 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/
Georgia Simmerling)
4:20.650
6 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Franziska Brausse/Lisa Brennauer/Lisa Klein) 4:24.568
7 United States (Jennifer Valente/Christina Birch/Kimberly Geist/Emma White) 4:25.384
8 Belgium (Lotte Kopecky/Shari Bossuyt/Jolien D'hoore/Annelies Dom) 4:25.825
9 France (Coralie Demay/Marion Borras/Clara Copponi/Pascale Jeuland) 4:27.560
10 Ireland (Mia Griffin/Kelly Murphy/Alice Sharpe/Orla Walsh) 4:29.148
11 Japan (Yumi Kajihara/Kie Furuyama/Kisato Nakamura/Miho Yoshikawa) 4:30.768
12 Belarus (Ina Savenka/Palina Pivavarava/Aksana Salauyeva/Hanna Tserakh) 4:31.329
13 Poland (Daria Pikulik/Nikol Plosaj/Justyna Kaczkowska/Lucja Pietrzak) 4:32.420
14 Republic of Korea (Hyunji Kim/Youri Kim/Jumi Lee/Ahreum Na) 4:33.074
15 China (Xiaofei Wang/Zhilin Huang/Jiali Liu/Menglu Ma) 4:33.634

16 Russian Federation (Alexandra Goncharova/Anastasiia Chursina/Tamara Dronova/

Daria Malkova)

4:33.919
17 Ukraine (Ganna Solovei/Oksana Kliachina/Tetyana Klimchenko/Anna Nahirna) 4:36.683

 

The eight teams recording the best times in the Qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Samuel Welsford/Kelland O'brien/Leigh Howard/Cameron Scott) 3:52.152
2 Great Britain (Ethan Hayter/Edward Clancy/Kian Emadi/Oliver Wood) 3:53.879
3 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Julius Johansen/Rasmus Pedersen/Casper Von Folsach) 3:54.141
4 New Zealand (Campbell Stewart/Thomas Sexton/Aaron Gate/Nicholas Kergozou) 3:56.603
5 Canada (Derek Gee/Michael Foley/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux) 3:56.914
6 Germany (Felix Gross/Theo Reinhardt/Leon Rohde/Domenic Weinstein) 3:57.276
7 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Cyrille Thiery/Stefan Bissegger/Robin Froidevaux) 3:57.834
8 Poland (Szymon Sajnok/Adrian Kaiser/Szymon Krawczyk/Bartosz Rudyk) 3:58.473
9 Belgium (Lindsay De Vylder/Kenny De Ketele/Robbe Ghys/Fabio Van Den Bossche) 3:59.617
10 Italy (Liam Bertazzo/Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon/Davide Plebani) 3:59.876
11 United States (Gavin Hoover/Ashton Lambie/Colby Lange/Eric Young) 4:00.590
12 Japan (Ryo Chikatani/Shogo Ichimaru/Shunsuke Imamura/Keitaro Sawada) 4:02.008
13 Belarus (Raman Tsishkou/Yauheni Akhramenka/Yauheni Karaliok/Mikhail Shemetau) 4:02.303
14 Russian Federation (Lev Gonov/Dmitry Mukhomediarov/Ivan Smirnov/Gleb Syritsa) 4:02.363
15 Republic of Korea (Sanghoon Park/Jaeyeon Im/Kyeongho Min/Dongin Shin) 4:04.168
16 France (Benjamin Thomas/Florian Maitre/Bryan Coquard/Aurelien Costeplane) 4:05.792
17 China (Zhiwen Chen/Liang Guo/Pingan Shen/Zhaoliang Xu) 4:06.523
18 Ukraine (Vitaliy Hryniv/Roman Gladysh/Timur Malieiev/Vladyslav Shcherban) 4:08.125

 

The eight teams recording the best times in the Qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.

 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Germany (Felix Gross/Theo Reinhardt/Leon Rohde/Domenic Weinstein) 3:56.897
2 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Cyrille Thiery/Stefan Bissegger/Robin Froidevaux) 3:59.108
 
Heat 2
1 Canada (Derek Gee/Michael Foley/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux) 3:54.670QB
2 Poland (Szymon Sajnok/Adrian Kaiser/Szymon Krawczyk/Bartosz Rudyk) 4:00.711
 
Heat 3
1 Great Britain (Ethan Hayter/Edward Clancy/Kian Emadi/Oliver Wood) 3:51.635QG
2 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Julius Johansen/Rasmus Pedersen/Casper Von Folsach) 3:55.602QB
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Samuel Welsford/Kelland O'brien/Leigh Howard/Cameron Scott) 3:51.529QG
2 New Zealand (Campbell Stewart/Thomas Sexton/Aaron Gate/Nicholas Kergozou) 4:05.861
The winners of Heats 3 and 4 in the First Round ride the final for the Gold and Silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First Round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the Bronze medal.

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch/Stephanie Morton) 32.492
2 Russian Federation (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.590
3 Germany (Miriam Welte/Emma Hinze) 32.802
4 Lithuania (Migle Marozaite/Simona Krupeckaite) 33.278
5 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna) 33.281
6 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Laurine van Riessen) 33.365
7 France (Sandie Clair/Mathilde Gros) 33.398
8 China (Junhong Lin/Yufang Guo) 33.765
9 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.802
10 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los) 33.924
11 Republic of Korea (Taenam Kim/Hyejin Lee) 33.946
12 Ukraine (Olena Starikova/Liubov Basova) 34.238
13 United States (Madalyn Godby/Mandy Marquardt) 34.311
14 Great Britain (Katy Marchant/Victoria Williamson) 34.396
15 New Zealand (Olivia Podmore/Ellesse Andrews) 34.436
16 Hong Kong, China (Hoi Yan Jessica Lee/Wai Sze Lee) 34.449
17 Italy (Martina Fidanza/Miriam Vece) 34.779
Fastest 8 teams advance to the First Round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Yuli Paola Verdugo Osuna) 33.225QB
2 Lithuania (Migle Marozaite/Simona Krupeckaite) 33.478
 
Heat 2
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Emma Hinze) 32.687QB
2 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Laurine van Riessen) 32.941
 
Heat 3
1 Russian Federation (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.524QG
2 France (Sandie Clair/Mathilde Gros) 33.383
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch/Stephanie Morton) 32.368QG
2 China (Junhong Lin/Yufang Guo) 33.969
The fastest two winning teams race for the Gold and Silver medals,
and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First Round.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch/Stephanie Morton) 32.255
2 Russian Federation (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.591
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany (Miriam Welte/Emma Hinze) 32.789
4 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez) 33.455

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Netherlands (Roy van den Berg/Harrie Lavreysen/Jeffrey Hoogland) 42.574
2 France (Gregory Bauge/Sebastien Vigier/Quentin Lafargue) 43.358
3 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.388
4 Poland (Rafal Sarnecki/Mateusz Rudyk/Krzysztof Maksel) 43.475
5 Germany (Timo Bichler/Stefan Botticher/Maximilian Dornbach) 43.590
6 Russian Federation (Shane Alan Perkins/Denis Dmitriev/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 43.606
7 Australia (Matthew Richardson/Nathan Hart/Patrick Constable) 43.628
8 Great Britain (Ryan Owens/Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny) 43.704
9 China (Shuai Guo/Chao Xu/Yu Zhou) 44.159
10 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Yudai Nitta/Tomohiro Fukaya) 44.260
11 Trinidad and Tobago (Njisane Phillip/Keron Bramble/Nicholas Paul) 44.397
12 Czech Republic (Pavel Kelemen/Tomas Babek/Robin Wagner) 44.424
13 Spain (Alejandro Martinez Chorro/Juan Peralta Gascon/Jose Moreno Sanchez) 44.554
14 Belarus (Yauhen Veramchuk/Artsiom Zaitsau/Uladzislau Novik) 44.995

15 Malaysia (Mohd Azizulhasni Awang/Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom/

Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis)

45.099
16 Kazakhstan (Maxim Nalyotov/Sergey Ponomaryov/Pavel Vorzhev) 45.388
Fastest 8 teams advance to the First Round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Germany (Timo Bichler/Stefan Botticher/Maximilian Dornbach) 43.266QB
2 Poland (Rafal Sarnecki/Mateusz Rudyk/Krzysztof Maksel) 43.748
 
Heat 2
1 Russian Federation (Shane Alan Perkins/Denis Dmitriev/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 43.547QB
2 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.997
 
Heat 3
1 France (Gregory Bauge/Michael D'Almeida/Sebastien Vigier) 43.086QG
2 Australia (Matthew Richardson/Nathan Hart/Patrick Constable) 43.518
 
Heat 4
1 Netherlands (Matthijs Buchli/Harrie Lavreysen/Roy van den Berg) 42.436QG
2 Great Britain (Ryan Owens/Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny) 43.33
The fastest two winning teams race for the Gold and Silver medals,
and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.
Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First Round.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Netherlands (Jeffrey Hoogland/Harrie Lavreysen/Roy van den Berg) 41.923
2 France (Gregory Bauge/Quentin Lafargue/Sebastien Vigier) 42.889
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Russian Federation (Shane Alan Perkins/Denis Dmitriev/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 43.115
4 Germany (Timo Bichler/Stefan Botticher/Maximilian Dornbach) 43.294

 

Women Scratch Race
1 Elinor Barker (Great Britain)
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
3 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
4 Laurie Berthon (France)
5 Franziska Brausse (Germany)
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
7 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
8 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
9 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
10 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
11 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
12 Lydia Gurley (ireland)
13 Evgenia Augustinas (Russia)
DNF Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
DNF Ting Ying Huang (Taipei)
DNF Jennifer Valente (United States)
DNF Verena Eberhardt (Austrai)
DNF Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)
DNF Shanrong Shen (China)
DNF Martina Fidanza (Italy)
DNF Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)
DNF Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)
DNF Aline Seitz (Switzerland)

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.