Posted by Editoress on 06/8/19
Results from the first day of the Festival of Speed part of the World Series of Bicycling at the Valley Preferred Cycling Center in T-Town, Pennsylvania
June 7th
Women Sprint | |||
Qualifying | |||
1 Sophia Shuhay (Star Track) | NA | ||
2 Lauriane Genest (Team Canada) | 11.270 | ||
3 Olivia Podmore (Subway NZ Track Team) | 11.311 | ||
4 Mathta Bayona (Selección Colomb) | 11.350 | ||
5 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) | 11.525 | ||
6 Maddie Godby (Team USA) | 11.560 | ||
7 Mandy Marquardt (Novo Nordisk) | 11.560 | ||
8 Caitlin Ward (Australian Cycling) | 11.588 | ||
9 Juliana Gaviria (Selección Colomb) | 11.710 | ||
10 Sarah Orban (Team Canada) | 11.720 | ||
11 Amelia Walsh (Team Canada) | 11.870 | ||
12 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Idrd.Bogota) | 11.909 | ||
13 Rachel Mckinnon (Rainbow Fox Racing) | 11.910 | ||
14 Dahlia Palmer (Team DPS) | 11.930 | ||
15 Tessa Young (Subway NZ Track Team) | 12.000 | ||
16 Lara Tucker (Sasi) | 12.050 | ||
17 Shaane Fulton (New Zealand/Waik) | 12.065 | ||
18 Allyson Wasielewski (Edge Cycling) | 12.104 | ||
19 Courtenay Farrington (Canada) | 12.160 | ||
20 Kate O'Brien (Independent) | 12.170 | ||
21 Janelly Prieto (Independent) | 12.221 | ||
22 Marcy Bardman (Edge Cycling) | 12.235 | ||
23 Ivy Koester (La Grange) | 12.360 | ||
24 Jaymie King (Waikato/Bop Performance) | 12.700 | ||
25 Mary Wintz (Velofemme) | 13.460 | ||
26 Gina Sofía Cagnolo (Argentina) | 15.030 | ||
Top 8 riders advance to 1/8 FInals, rest to 1/16 | |||
1/16 FInals | |||
Heat 1 | |||
1 Juliana Gaviria (Selección Colomb) | 12.345 | ||
2 Gina Sofía Cagnolo (Argentina) | |||
Heat 2 | |||
1 Sarah Orban (Team Canada) | 12.437 | ||
2 Mary Wintz (Velofemme) | |||
Heat 3 | |||
1 Amelia Walsh (Team Canada) | 12.561 | ||
2 Jaymie King (Waikato/Bop Performance) | |||
Heat 4 | |||
1 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Idrd.Bogota) | 12.111 | ||
2 Ivy Koester (La Grange) | |||
Heat 5 | |||
1 Rachel Mckinnon (Rainbow Fox Racing) | 12.232 | ||
2 Marcy Bardman (Edge Cycling) | |||
Heat 6 | |||
1 Dahlia Palmer (Team DPS) | 12.258 | ||
2 Janelly Prieto (Independent) | |||
Heat 7 | |||
1 Tessa Young (Subway NZ Track Team) | 12.395 | ||
2 Kate O'Brien (Independent) | |||
Heat 8 | |||
1 Lara Tucker (Sasi) | 12.316 | ||
2 Courtenay Farrington (Canada) | |||
Heat 9 | |||
1 Shaane Fulton (New Zealand/Waik) | 12.212 | ||
2 Allyson Wasielewski (Edge Cycling) | |||
WInners advance to 1/8 Finals | |||
1/8 Finals (results unavailable) | |||
1/4 Finals | |||
Heat 1 | Race 1 | Race 2 | |
1 Lauriane Genest (Team Canada) | x | x | |
2 Juliana Gaviria (Selección Colomb) | |||
Heat 2 | |||
1 Caitlin Ward (Australian Cycling) | x | x | |
2 Olivia Podmore (Subway NZ Track Team) | |||
Heat 3 | |||
1 Mandy Marquardt (Novo Nordisk) | x | x | |
2 Mathta Bayona (Selección Colomb) | |||
Heat 4 | |||
1 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) | x | x | |
2 Maddie Godby (Team USA) | |||
WInners advance to SemiFinals | |||
SemiFinals | |||
Heat 1 | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider |
1 Lauriane Genest (Team Canada) | 11.787 | 12.023 | |
2 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) | |||
Heat 2 | |||
1 Caitlin Ward (Australian Cycling) | 12.168 | x | |
2 Mandy Marquardt (Novo Nordisk) | :12.203 | ||
Final for Gold | |||
1 Lauriane Genest (Team Canada) | 12.349 | 11.822 | |
2 Caitlin Ward (Australian Cycling) | |||
Final for Bronze | |||
3 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) | 11.867 | 12.136 | |
4 Mandy Marquardt (Novo Nordisk) | 12.648 | ||
Men Sprint | |||
Qualifying | |||
1 James Mellen (Edge Cycling) | 9.991 | ||
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand) | 10.165 | ||
3 Ryan Owens (Great Britain) | 10.190 | ||
4 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) | 10.226 | ||
5 Callum Saunders (New Zealand) | 10.241 | ||
6 James Brister (Australian Cycling) | 10.245 | ||
7 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) | 10.260 | ||
8 Nicholas Paul (TTO) | 10.273 | ||
9 Hugo Barrette (Team Canada) | 10.277 | ||
10 Kevin Santiago Quintero (Selección Colombia) | 10.296 | ||
11 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) | 10.314 | ||
12 Njisane Phillip (TTO) | 10.350 | ||
13 Samuel Dakin (New Zealand) | 10.374 | ||
14 Matthew Richardson (Australian Cycling) | 10.380 | ||
15 Zac Williams (New Zealand) | 10.404 | ||
16 Leigh Hoffman (Sasi) | 10.425 | ||
17 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) | 10.431 | ||
18 Ruben Dario Murillo (Selección Colombia) | 10.460 | ||
19 François Pervis (France) | 10.481 | ||
20 Santiago Ramirez (Selección Colombia) | 10.483 | ||
21 Bradly Knipe (Southern Spars Team) | 10.489 | ||
22 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Independent) | 10.493 | ||
23 Jordan Castle (Southern Spars Team) | 10.505 | ||
24 Kwesi Browne (TTO) | 10.509 | ||
25 Jai Angsutasawit (Thailand) | 10.540 | ||
26 Thomas Cornish (Australian Cycling) | 10.540 | ||
27 Joel Archambault (Team Canada) | 10.547 | ||
28 Keron Bramble (TTO) | 10.590 | ||
29 Jean Spies (South Africa / GIG) | 10.590 | ||
30 Nick Wammes (Team Canada) | 10.600 | ||
31 Philip Hindes (Great Britain) | 10.603 | ||
32 Je'Land Sydney (Team Canada) | 10.620 | ||
33 Quincy Alexander (Team DPS) | 10.640 | ||
34 William Rimkratt-Milkowski (Denmark) | 10.690 | ||
35 Jabari Whiteman (TTO) | 10.710 | ||
36 Leandro Bottasso (Venzo) | 10.710 | ||
37 Peter Bock (Star Track) | 10.720 | ||
38 Sandor Delgado (Independent) | 10.787 | ||
39 Zachariah Mcclendon (Edge Cycling) | 10.840 | ||
40 Evan Boone (Independent) | 10.870 | ||
41 Lucas Oscar Vilar (Independent) | 10.920 | ||
42 Adrian Hannigan (Team Canada) | 10.950 | ||
43 Ian Buss (Star Track) | 11.014 | ||
44 Franco Samuel Victorio Villarroel (Argentina-Dolan) | 11.17 | ||
45 Shunta Tanaka (Nifs In Kanoya) | 11.400 | ||
46 Tyler Davies (Independent) | 11.43 | ||
47 Kyle Helson (Independent) | 11.580 | ||
48 Matthew Harrison (Star Track) | 11.602 | ||
Top 28 Riders advance | |||
1/16 FInals | |||
Heat 1 | |||
1 Callum Saunders (New Zealand) | 11.121 | ||
2 Keron Bramble (TTO) | |||
Heat 2 | |||
1 James Brister (Australian Cycling) | 12.088 | ||
2 Joel Archambault (Team Canada) | |||
Heat 3 | |||
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) | 11.102 | ||
2 Thomas Cornish (Australian Cycling) | |||
Heat 4 | |||
1 Nicholas Paul (TTO) | 10.438 | ||
2 Jai Angsutasawit (Thailand) | |||
Heat 5 | |||
1 Hugo Barrette (Team Canada) | 10.998 | ||
2 Kwesi Browne (TTO) | |||
Heat 6 | |||
1 Jordan Castle (Southern Spars Team) | 11.213 | ||
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero (Selección Colombia) | |||
Heat 7 | |||
1 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Independent) | 10.663 | ||
2 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) | |||
Heat 8 | |||
1 Njisane Phillip (TTO) | 10.899 | ||
2 Bradly Knipe (Southern Spars Team) | |||
Heat 9 | |||
1 Samuel Dakin (New Zealand) | 11.878 | ||
2 Santiago Ramirez (Selección Colombia) | |||
Heat 10 | |||
1 François Pervis (France) | 11.777 | ||
2 Matthew Richardson (Australian Cycling) | |||
Heat11 | |||
1 Ruben Dario Murillo (Selección Colombia) | 10.98 | ||
2 Zac Williams (New Zealand) | |||
Heat 12 | |||
1 Leigh Hoffman (Sasi) | 10.408 | ||
2 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) | |||
Winners advance to 1/8 FInals | |||
1/8 Finals | |||
Heat 1 | |||
1 James Mellen (Edge Cycling) | |||
2 Leigh Hoffman (Sasi) | |||
Heat 2 | |||
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) | |||
2 Ruben Dario Murillo (Selección Colombia) | |||
Heat 3 | |||
1 Ryan Owens (Great Britain) | |||
2 François Pervis (France) | |||
Heat 4 | |||
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) | |||
2 Samuel Dakin (New Zealand) | |||
Heat 5 | |||
1 Callum Saunders (New Zealand) | |||
2 Njisane Phillip (TTO) | |||
Heat 6 | |||
1 James Brister (Australian Cycling) | |||
2 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Independent) | |||
Heat 7 | |||
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) | |||
2 Jordan Castle (Southern Spars Team) | |||
Heat 8 | |||
1 Hugo Barrette (Team Canada) | |||
2 Nicholas Paul (TTO) | |||
1/4 Finals | |||
Heat 1 | Race 1 | Race 2 | |
1 James Mellen (Edge Cycling) | x | x | |
2 Hugo Barrette (Team Canada) | |||
Heat 2 | |||
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) | x | x | |
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) | |||
Heat 3 | |||
1 James Brister (Australian Cycling) | x | x | |
2 Ryan Owens (Great Britain) | |||
Heat 4 | |||
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) | x | x | |
2 Callum Saunders (New Zealand) | |||
WInners advance to SemiFinals | |||
SemiFinals | |||
Heat 1 | |||
1 James Mellen (Edge Cycling) | 10.328 | 10.611 | |
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) | |||
Heat 2 | |||
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) | 10.646 | 10.497 | |
2 James Brister (Australian Cycling) | |||
WInners ride for Gold, Losers Bronze | |||
Final for Gold | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider |
1 James Mellen (Edge Cycling) | 10.834 | 10.841 | |
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand) | |||
Final for Bronze | |||
3 James Brister (Australian Cycling) | 10.734 | 10.622 | |
4 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) | 10.687 |
Men Scratch Race |
Qualifier 1 |
1 Steven van Heerden (RSA) Team Enza / SA |
2 Vincent de Haitre (Can) Team Canada |
3 Jamol Eastmond (Bar) Team Barbados |
4 Eric Young (USA) Elevate-KHS |
5 Ryan Jastrab (USA) Ironfly |
6 Jarred Treymane (NZl) New Zealand |
7 Edwin Sutherland (Bar) Team Barbados |
8 Ruben Ramos (Arg) Club Sportivo Alb |
9 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Independent |
10 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada |
11 John Croom (USA) Texas Roadhouse |
12 Tristan Manderfeld (USA) Us Military Endur |
13 Josh Duffy (Aus) Independent |
14 Joshua Van Wyk (RSA) Office Guru / Sa |
15 Kemp Orosco (TTO) Team DPS |
16 Michael Astell (Aus) Maloja Pushbikers |
17 Nicholas Baker (USA) Cs Velo |
18 Jovian Gomez (TTO) PSI CC |
19 Jesse Shotland (USA) Affinity Cycles |
20 Burnette Maurice (TTO) Team DPS |
DNS Bobby Lea (USA) Independent |
DNS Erin Young (USA) East Point Track |
DNS Matt Smith (USA) The Velo Shop/Lw |
DNS Joel Candido Prado Júnior (Bra) Independent |
Qualifier 2 |
1 Ashton Lambie (USA) Huub Wattbike |
2 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Selección Colombia |
3 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand |
4 Gavin Hoover (USA) Elevate-KHS |
5 Stephen Hall (Aus) Maloja Pushbikers |
6 Akil Campbell (TTO) TTO |
7 Shane Kline (USA) Smart Stop |
8 Alex Brewer (USA) Independent |
9 Marvin Orlando Angarita (Col) Selección Colombia |
10 Thomas Rotherham (GBr) Affinity |
11 Lucas Strain (USA) Point S Racing |
12 Michael Foley (Can) Team Canada |
13 Clever Martinez (Ven) Independent |
14 Justin Butsavage (USA) Star Track |
15 Aidan Caves (Can) Team Canada |
16 Tyler Cole (TTO) Team DPS |
17 Ian Oelrich (USA) Team Velosport-C |
18 Andrew Bernstein (USA) Long Tail Creative |
19 Grant Koontz (USA) Independent |
20 Bradley Green (USA) Independent |
21 Nathan Roberts (USA) Young Medalists |
22 Michael Miller (USA) Active Yards |
23 Robert Mayfield (USA) Rise Above Cycling |
DNS Leigh Hoffman (Aus) Sasi |
DNS Jason Gallacher (USA) Affinity Cycles |
Top 18 in each heat advance to Final |
Final |
1 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada |
2 Gavin Hoover (USA) Elevate-KHS |
3 Vincent de Haitre (Can) Team Canada |
4 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand |
5 Stephen Hall (Aus) Maloja Pushbikers |
6 Eric Young (USA) Elevate-KHS |
7 Jamol Eastmond (Bar) Team Barbados |
8 Edwin Sutherland (Bar) Team Barbados |
9 Kemp Orosco (TTO) Team DPS |
10 Shane Kline (USA) Smart Stop |
11 Michael Foley (Can) Team Canada |
12 Akil Campbell (TTO) TTO |
13 Ruben Ramos (Arg) Club Sportivo Alb |
14 Lucas Strain (USA) Point S Racing |
15 Ryan Jastrab (USA) Ironfly |
16 Tyler Cole (TTO) Team DPS |
17 Ian Oelrich (USA) Team Velosport-C |
18 Aidan Caves (Can) Team Canada |
19 Josh Duffy (Aus) Independent |
20 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Independent |
21 Joshua Van Wyk (RSA) Office Guru / Sa |
22 Tristan Manderfeld (USA) Us Military Endur |
23 Ashton Lambie (USA) Huub Wattbike |
24 John Croom (USA) Texas Roadhouse |
25 Alex Brewer (USA) Independent |
26 Justin Butsavage (USA) Star Track |
27 Jarred Treymane (NZl) New Zealand |
28 Steven van Heerden (RSA) Team Enza / SA |
29 Michael Astell (Aus) Maloja Pushbikers |
30 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Selección Colombia |
31 Marvin Orlando Angarita (Col) Selección Colombia |
32 Thomas Rotherham (GBr) Affinity |
33 Clever Martinez (Ven) Independent |
34 Andrew Bernstein (USA) Long Tail Creative |
35 Jovian Gomez (TTO) PSI CC |
36 Nicholas Baker (USA) Cs Velo |
Women Scratch Race |
1 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Col) Selección Colombia |
2 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway National Team |
3 Olivia Ray (NZl) Welland Racing |
4 Megan Jastrab (USA) Independent |
5 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Pickle Juice Pro |
6 Christina Birch (USA) Independent |
7 Colleen Gulick (USA) Pickle Juice Pro |
8 Nicole Shields (NZl) New Zealand |
9 Devaney Collier (Can) Team Canada |
10 Amber Joseph (Bar) Affinity |
11 Claudia Gnudi (Rsa) Mathletes - Usa |
12 Wellyda Rodrigues (Bra) Abec Rio Claro |
13 Jessica Parra (Col) Selección Colomb |
14 Alijah Beatty (USA) Pickle Juice Pro |
15 Homare Yamashita (USA) 20 Twenty |
16 Jessica Chong (USA) Mathletes Racing |
17 Kendall Ryan (USA) Independent |
18 Kimberly Zubris (USA) The Velo Shop |
19 Meghan Grant (Can) Independent |
20 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Rsc Arbö Südburg |
21 Yiwei Luo (Sin) Performance Unit |
22 Lina Mabel Rojas (Col) Selección Colomb |
23 Elspeth Huyett (USA) New York Velodro |
24 Christine D'Ercole (USA) Independent |
25 Jaymie King (NZl) Waikato/Bop Perf |
26 Daniela Lionco (Bra) Abec Rio Claro |
27 Mary Wintz (USA) Velofemme |
28 Shaane Fulton (NZl) New Zealand/Waik |
29 Victoria Sarah Bester (RSA) EMS Cycling / Sa |
30 Samantha Ogle (NZl) Nz/Waikato Hub |
31 Danielle Van Niekerk (Rsa) Ferocity / Sa |
DNS Lara Tucker (Aus) Sasi |
DNS Melanie Quinones (USA) Independent |
DNS Janelly Prieto (USA) Independent |
Men Madison | |
1 Team USA (Shane Kline/Eric Young) | 37 pts |
2 New Zealand (Regan Gough/Thomas Sexton) | 37 |
3 Team Canada 2 (Michael Foley/Derek Gee) | 22 |
4 Columbia (Marvin Orlando Angarita/Juan Esteban Arango) | 19 |
5 Elevate/Khs (John Croom/Gavin Hoover) | 16 |
6 Brazil (Joel Candido Prado Júnior/Ruben Ramos) | 10 |
7 Maloja Push Bikers (Bobby Lea/Stephen Hall) | 10 |
8 Trinidad & Tobago (Tyler Cole/Akil Campbell) | 5 |
9 Team Canada 1 (Aidan Caves/Vincent De Haitre) | 3 |
10 Barbados (Jamol Eastmond/Edwin Sutherland) | -17 |
11 USA 2 (Justin Butsavage/Ryan Jastrab) | -17 |
12 Tazies (Josh Duffy/Michael Astell) | -20 |
13 Training Crits (Ian Oelrich/Tristan Manderfeld) | -20 |
14 South Africa (Joshua van Wyk/Steven van Heerden) | -20 |
15 RR Integrity (Bradley Green/Jackson Kinniburgh) | -20 |
16 Beast Squared (Thomas Rotherham/Andrew Bernstein) | -20 |
Women Madison | |
1 The Velo Shop (Christina Birch/Kimberly Geist) | 38 pts |
2 Team Columbia (Jessica Parra/Jannie Milena Salcedo) | 33 |
3 Team USA (Kendell Ryan/Megan Jastrab) | 27 |
4 Pickle Juice (Colleen Gulick/Maggie Coles-Lyster) | 23 |
5 Brazil (Daniela Lionco/Wellyda Rodrigues) | 12 |
6 Affinity (Nicole Shields/Amber Joseph) | -10 |
7 Composit 1 (Jessica Chong/Devaney Collier) | -40 |
8 Iamicaniwillido (Elspeth Huyett/Meghan Grant) | -40 |
9 South Africa (Victoria Sarah Bester/Danielle Van Niekerk) | -60 |
10 Team Canada (Allison Beveridge/Stephanie Roorda) | -20 |
11 Subway (Samantha Ogle/Shaane Fulton) | 0 |
Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |