Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 6/06 12:55 pm - Track O-Cup #5


Posted by Editor on 03/6/06
 

Track O-Cup #5 - London Velodrome
Courtesy Bob Schelstraete

After an afternoon of competitive 500 meter, kilo, and flying lap events, the riders took a short break and returned for the evening session of sprints and scratch races.

The sprint battles were awesome with both the Junior and Masters needing three rides to determine the winner. Belmont rider Alex Fournier captured the first of three rides for the junior final only to have Brantford's Vince DeJong come back to take the next two and claim gold.

In the Master category number one seed Mike Renneboog moved up through the heats until he faced Garnett Abbey for the best of three final. It took all three rides before he could claim the gold from Abbey by winning the first and third ride.

Keith Thorarison repeated his sprinting dominance in the Senior category by winning the final over Kurt Schrieter.

The scratch races had the usual close exciting finishes. Winners were Keith Thorarison in senior category, Garnet Abbey in master 'A' group, Rob Rupay in master 'B' group and Vince DeJong in the junior group.

The Velo-kids races got a lot of cheering from the spectators as they rode their flying lap and handicap events.

Racing continues on March 18 with 'O' Cup # 6.

Results

500M - Masters
1 Rob Good 38.24
2 Chris Vlemmix 39.55
3 Garrnet Abbey 39.74
4 John Craig 40.13
5 Simon Dearing 40.2
6 Mike Renneboog 40.39
7 Piers Davidge 40.6
8 Chris Haindl 42.22
9 Terry Rice 42.85
10 Brian Kelly 43.71
11 Mark Besednik 44.32
12 Dave Berman 44.64
13 Rob Rupay 44.73

Kilo - Juniors
1 Vince DeJong 1.16.28
2 Ryan Crawford 1.22.07
3 Alex Fournier 1.22.53
4 Matt Rose 1.23.70
5 Kyle Rupay 1.36.41

Handicap - Velo-Kids
1 Brianne Rupay
2 Harry Gledhill
3 Billy Rudnicki
4 Amberley Berman
5 Payton Dearing
6 Kyle Rupay

Scratch Race - Junior - 30 Laps
1 Vince DeJong
2 Matt Rose
3 Stephen Meyer
4 Ryan Crawford
5 Alex Fournier

Scratch Race - Master 'B' - 30 Laps
1 Rob Rupay
2 Brian Kelly
3 Mark Besednik
4 Kyle Rupay
5 Martin Gledhill
6 Martin Thuss
7 Kristen Worley (L)
8 Dave Berman

500M - Velo-Kids
1 Kyle Rupay 46.85
2 Brianne Rupay 50.09
3 Payton Dearing 52.95
4 Amberly Berman 55.01
5 Mackenzie Rudnicki 57.06

500M - Ladies
1 Joanna Wiersma 42.25
2 Amy Fraser 44.34
3 Kristen Worley 47.63

Kilo - Seniors
1 Jamie Shankland 1.14.38
2 Keith Thorarison 1.16.10
3 Kurt Schreiter 1.16.22
4 Dave Byer 1.17.60

Flying Laps - Velo-Kids
1 Kyle Rupay
2 Billy Rudnicki
3 Brianne Rupay
4 Payton Dearing
5 Amberley Berman
6 Mackenzie Rudnicki
7 Harry Gledhill

Scratch Race - Senior - 30 Laps
1 Keith Thorarison
2 Jamie Shankland
3 Dave Byer
4 Dave St. James
5 Kurt Schreiter

Scratch Race - Master 'A' - 30 Laps
1 Garnet Abbey
2 Chris Vlemmix
3 Mike Renneboog
4 John Craig Jr
5 Simon Dearing
6 Piers Davidge


Sprints - Masters

Sprint # 1
1 Mike Renneboog
2 Martin Thuss

Sprint # 2
1 Garrnet Abby
2 Dave Berman

Sprint # 3
1 Chris Vlemmix
2 Brian Kelly

Sprint # 4
1 Simon Dearing
2 Mark Besednik

Sprint # 5
John Craig
Piers Davidge

Repechage # 1
1 Piers Davidge
2 Martin Thuss
3 Brian Kelly

Repechage # 2
1 Mark Besednik
2 Dave Berman

Sprint 1/4 Finals - Masters
Heat # 1
1 Mike Renneboog
2 Mark Besednik

Heat # 2
1 Garrnet Abby
2 Martin Thuss

Heat # 3
1 Simon Dearing
2 John Craig

Heat # 4
1 Piers Davidge
2 Chris Vlemmix

Sprint Semi-Finals - Masters
Heat # 1
1 Mike Renneboog
2 Piers Davidge

Heat # 2
1 Garrnet Abby
2 Simon Dearing

Sprint Final 3rd & 4th - Masters
1 Piers Davidge
2 Simon Dearing

Sprint Final 1st & 2nd - Masters - (Best of 3)
1 Mike Renneboog (2-1)
2 Garnet Abbey


Sprints - Seniors

1/4 Finals
Heat # 1
1 Keith Thorarison
2 BYE

Heat # 2
1 Jamie Shankland
2 Dave Byer

Heat # 3
1 Kurt Schreiter
2 David St. James

Repechage
1 David St. James
2 Dave Byer

Semi-Finals
Heat #1
1 Keith Thorarison
2 David St. James

Heat #2
1 Kurt Schreiter
2 Jamie Shankland

Finals for 3rd & 4th
1 David St. James
2 Jamie Shankland

Finals for 1st & 2nd (Best of 3)
1 Keith Thorarison (2-0)
2 Kurt Schreiter


Sprints - Juniors

1/4 Finals
Heat # 1
1 Vince DeJong
2 BYE

Heat # 2
1 Alex Fournier
2 Stephen Meyer

Heat # 3
1 Matt Rose
2 Ryan Crawford

Repechage
1 Ryan Crawford
2 Stephen Meyer

Semi-Finals
Heat #1
1 Vince DeJong
2 Ryan Crawford

Heat #2
1 Alex Fournier
2 Matt Rose

Finals for 3rd & 4th
1 Matt Rose
2 Ryan Crawford

Sprint Final 1st & 2nd - Juniors - (Best of 3)
1 Vince DeJong (2-1)
2 Alex Fournier

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login