Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

March 11/06 12:57 pm - Paris-Nice, Tirreno-Adriatico


Posted by Editor on 03/11/06
 

Paris-Nice (ProTour) - France

Stage 6 - Digne-les-Bains to Cannes 179 km

1 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 4:12:08
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone at 1:06
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 1:11
4 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
5 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone
6 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
7 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital all s.t.
8 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 1:33
9 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance
10 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC

11 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
21 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.
71 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 7:20
83 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic 12:46
84 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic s.t.
DNF David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC

GC

1 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems 28:24:45
2 Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre-Fondital at 0:09
3 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:13
4 Antonio Colom (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 1:23
5 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC s.t.
6 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel 1:35
7 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole 1:39
8 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel 1:40
9 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 1:41
10 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto 1:43

43 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 15:48
100 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic 44:26

Points Classification
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 91 points
2 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 56
3 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 50
4 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 48
5 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 48

Mountains Classification
1 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel 42 points
2 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone 38
3 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Agritubel 35
4 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 23
5 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital 19

Team GC
1 Discovery Channel Team 85:21:58
2 Lampre-Fondital at 0:15
3 Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 0:21
4 Credit Agricole 3:13
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:51


Tirreno-Adriatico (ProTour) - Italy

Stage 4 - Paglieta to Civitanova Marche 219 km

1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 5:21:13
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
3 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
5 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel
6 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.
7 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team
8 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
9 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
10 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems

35 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
39 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel
68 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.

88 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel at 0:17

GC

1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 18:00:35
2 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital at 0:14
3 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
4 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
5 Massimili Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
6 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua Sapone
7 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone
8 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
9 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
10 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.

21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 0:23
25 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel s.t.
26 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 0:29
42 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:42
55 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 2:13


Points Classification
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 26 points
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 25
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 20
4 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R. 20
5 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 19

Mountains Classification
1 Jose Joaqin Rojas Gil (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 11 points
2 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R. 8
3 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 7
4 Ignacio Gutierrez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 5
5 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 5

Team GC
1 Rabobank 54:02:27
2 Gerolsteiner at 0:18
3 Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team s.t.
4 Discovery Channel 0:33
5 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare 0:36

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login