Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 1/06 8:49 am - Mt. Hood Cycling Classic: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 06/1/06
 

Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Hood River, Oregon

O'Neil, Powers win first stage of Mt. Hood Cycling Classic

Health Net's Nathan O'Neil and Rio Grande/Sports Garage's Alison Powers won the opening stage of the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic on Wednesday in Hood River, Ore.

O'Neil covered the three-mile time trial stage in 6 minutes 7 seconds. Powers did it in 7:17.

The course gained only 150 feet in elevation, but it was not flat. Riders were greeted with a steep hill immediately out of the start house followed by a descent of more than a mile and a steep climb at the finish.

Second for the men was Ryan Trebon of AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork (6:16), followed by Ian McKessick of Recycled Cycles (6:23).

Second for the women was Dotsie Bausch of Colavita/Cooking Light (7:17), followed by Suz Weldon of TRIA (7:30).

Today the men are slated to race 84 miles over a mostly flat, technical and possibly windy course. The women will race 56 miles over the same roads.

Men
1. Nathan O'Neill (USA) Health Net06:07.9
2. Ryan Trebon (USA) AEG-Tobisha-Jetnetwork-Konaat 0:09
3. Ian Mckissick (USA) Recycled Cycles / Raleigh0:16
4. Russell Stevenson (USA) Benaroya Research Cycling Team0:17
5. Barry Wicks (USA) AEG-Tobisha-Jetnetwork-Kona0:18
6. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance0:19
7. Kenny Williams (USA) First Rate Mortgage0:22
8. Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net0:23
9. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling0:29
10. Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon/Gleukos0:29
11. Scott Nydam (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage0:30
12. Brian Buchholz (USA) Webcor / Alto Velo0:31
12. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berman0:31
14. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling0:31
15. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Navigators Insurance0:31
16. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net0:32
17. Derik Archibald (USA) Hyde Park Cycle Sport Elite0:32
18. Mike Olheiser (USA) MMW/CARVE0:33
19. Daniel Harm (USA) Recycled Cycles / Raleigh0:33
20. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance0:34
21. Bruce Copeland (Can) Juventus0:34
22. James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Village Peddler0:35
23. Matthew Willinger (USA) California Giant/Village Peddler0:35
23. Daniel Vinson (USA) Kahala LaGrange0:35
25. Andrew Mcdermid (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berman0:37
26. Jon Tarkington (USA) Vitamin Cottage0:37
27. Kevin Rowe (USA) California Giant/Village Peddler0:38
28. Eric Pardyjak (USA) Park City Cycling Academy0:38
28. Matt Weyen (USA) Hyde Park Cycle Sport Elite0:38
30. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling0:39
31. Nathan Smith (USA) Garage0:39
32. Jake Rosenbarger (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage0:40
33. Marsh Cooper (Can) Symmetrics Cycling0:40
34. Jesse Mendonca (USA) RHVilla.com/MontanoVelo0:41
35. Jesse Gordon (USA) Park City Cycling Academy0:42
36. Michael Telega (USA) California Giant/Village Peddler0:43
36. Calvin Allen (USA) BODE0:43
38. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Recycled Cycles / Raleigh0:43
39. Collin Becker (USA) Maverick/CIBER0:45
40. John Hunt (USA) California Giant/Village Peddler0:45
41. Peter Knoop (USA) MMW/CARVE0:46
42. Chad Nikolz (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berman0:47
43. Harrison Tripp (USA) Kahala LaGrange0:47
44. Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Century Tel0:48
45. Chuck Coyle (USA) Vitamin Cottage0:48
46. Peter Cazalet (USA) Webcor / Alto Velo0:48
47. Jonathan Baker (USA) Vitamin Cottage0:49
48. Jonny Sundt (USA) Recycled Cycles / Raleigh0:50
49. Michael Margraf (USA) Webcor / Alto Velo0:50
49. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling0:50
51. Andrew Fischer (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berman0:51
52. Jesse Moore (USA) Davis Bike Club0:51
53. Paul Reichardt (USA) Team Spine0:51
54. Salvador Borrego-Crum (USA) California Giant/Village Peddler0:52
55. Taylor Kneuven (USA) Broadmark0:52
56. Logan Hunn (USA) Team Rubicon/Gleukos0:52
56. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Benaroya Research Cycling Team0:52
58. John Tzinberg (USA) Kahala LaGrange0:52
59. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Can) Symmetrics Cycling0:53
60. Michael Hutchinson (USA) Team Spine0:53
61. Trevor Connor (USA) Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles0:54
62. Mike Zagorski (USA) Quick Release0:54
62. Ted Huang (USA) Webcor / Alto Velo0:54
64. Daniel Quirk (USA) Veloce / Felt0:55
65. Aaron Sander (USA) Half Fast Velo0:55
66. Joel Charles (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage0:56
67. Eric Tonkin (USA) Team S&M/Kona0:56
68. Marco Antonio Rios (USA) Kahala LaGrange0:57
69. Omer Kem (USA) Recycled Cycles / Raleigh0:57
70. Alex Rock (USA) Park City Cycling Academy0:58
71. Christopher Jones (USA) Champion System0:58
72. Dan Porter (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage0:58
73. Alton Dunnigan (USA) Team Spine0:58
74. Damien Waugh (USA) Masi-Adobe0:59
75. Joshua Horowitz (USA) Kahala LaGrange1:00
76. Robert Macneill (USA) Webcor / Alto Velo1:00
76. Emmet Hogan (USA) Arete' Racing/Vellum Cycles1:00
78. Dario Falquier (USA) Webcor / Alto Velo1:01
79. Steven Beardsley (USA) Team Rubicon/Gleukos1:02
80. Samuel Starr (USA) Claremont Colleges1:03
81. Paul Bourceir (USA) Hutch's1:03
81. Patrick Ramirez (USA) Park City Cycling Academy1:03
83. Michael Gallagher (USA) Hyde Park Cycle Sport Elite1:03
84. Shaun Adamson (USA) Juventus1:03
85. Todd Hageman (USA) Park City Cycling Academy1:03
86. Stephen Shepherd (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage1:03
87. Frank Breure (USA) MMW/CARVE1:03
88. Greg Drake (USA) 1:04
88. Michael Murdin (USA) Garage1:04
90. Lang Reynolds (USA) Recycled Cycles / Raleigh1:04
91. Brandon Archibald (USA) Hyde Park Cycle Sport Elite1:04
92. Mike Porter (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage1:04
93. Braden Bingham (USA) CenturyTel / VRAD1:05
94. Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant/Village Peddler1:06
95. Jason Bethel (USA) Garage1:06
96. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Team Rubicon/Gleukos1:07
97. Tyler Ofstad (USA) Kahala LaGrange1:07
98. Adam Currg (NZL) Broadmark / Hagens-Berman1:09
99. Jackson Buehler (USA) Symmetrics Cycling1:10
100. Kevin Faris" Schlueter " (USA) Kahala LaGrange1:10
101. Matt Quann (USA) Recycled Cycles / Raleigh1:12
102. Richard Speer (USA) Team Rubicon/Gleukos1:12
103. Kacey Chamberlin (USA) Benaroya Research Cycling Team1:13
104. Mack Chew (USA) Arete' Racing/Vellum Cycles1:14
105. Roy Pickavance (USA) CenturyTel / VRAD1:15
105. Jiri Skrobanek (USA) Cambiamento D'Andaturo-Team Core Hawaii1:15
107. Brent Miller (USA) Arete' Racing/Vellum Cycles1:15
108. Chris Dubois (USA) Claremont Colleges1:15
109. Patrick Dunaway (USA) California Giant/Village Peddler1:16
110. Trevor Mays (USA) First Rate Mortgage1:23
111. Jason Williams (USA) Team Spine1:24
112. Greg Henderson (USA) Health Net1:27
113. Chris Hamilton (USA) 1:28
114. John O'donnell (USA) Recycled Cycles / Raleigh1:33
115. Joey Carpisassi (USA) Bicycle Post1:35
116. Joe Holmes (USA) Benaroya Research Cycling Team1:37
117. Art Rand (USA) Velo Europa-Cyfac1:38
118. Joshua Smith (USA) CenturyTel / VRAD1:40
119. Matthew Hall (USA) CenturyTel / VRAD1:42
120. Matthew Colligan (USA) KMK1:47
121. Tad Hamilton (USA) Hyde Park Cycle Sport Elite1:57
122. Carl Decker (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berman2:28
123. Evan Lawrence (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berman2:44
DNS. Sam Krieg (USA) ICE Rocky Mountain Surgery Center
DNS. Nick Clayville (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berman
DNS. Luke Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles
DNS. David Quist (USA) Team Spine
DNS. David Lundine (USA) Giga bike/ La-Z-boy
DNS. Kris Lunning (USA) Fitzgeralds Bicycles
DNS. Andy Luhn (USA) Benaroya Research Cycling Team
DNS. Pete Kuennemann (USA) OGDEN ONE
DNS. Stuwart Lamp (USA) MMW/CARVE
DNS. Lance Doherty (USA) Team Spine
DNS. Marco Rullo (USA) Summit Velo
DNS. Will Routley (USA) Symmetrics Cycling


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login