Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 16/06 11:00 am - Tour de Beauce: Stage 4b report & Photos


Posted by Editoress on 06/16/06
 

Photos

The fifth stage at the Tour de Beauce was a non-stage in terms of the overall standings, however, bragging rights and UCI points were still on the line, so serious racing did take place. The 60 kilometre criterium is a tradition in the host town of St Georges, and takes place on a four corner, 1.5 kilometre circuit, with a sharp climb at the end of the start straight and a steep descent with a 110 degree left hander at the base. Richard Faltus (Sparkasse) took a last lap gamble and attacked the small lead group he was in, managing to hold off Wesley Sulzberger (South Australia.com - AIS) and Mark Walters (Navigators) by a slim one second for the victory.

After an initial flurry of attacks, the peloton settled down for a couple of laps before Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe's p/b Zero Gravity) and Peter Dawson (South Australia.com - AIS) rolled off the front. The duo established a ten second lead, and then Walters and Jacob Erker (Symmetrics) bridged up to join them. This foursome went 30 seconds clear but were beginning to flag by the halfway mark, when a final group of seven came up - Faltus, Sulzberger, former yellow jersey Stefan Parinussa (Sparkasse), Peter McDonald (FRF Couriers - Caravello), Russel Downing (DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed), Ciaran Power (Navigators) and Austin King (Jittery Joe's p/b Zero Gravity).

This group hovered approximately a minute in front of the field until the final lap, when Faltus attacked on the short climb after the start-finish line. "I had planned that spot all race. I came into the corner at the bottom in third, then when the front two riders slowed before the top corner I went to the right of them and attacked."

Walters gave chase but didn't have enough left. "I got within about 10 metres, but couldn't close it. Sulzberger was the only one who got on my wheel, and then in the sprint I just didn't have enough left."

Tomorrow the race moves north to Quebec City for a hard circuit race that takes the riders up and down the escarpment along the St Lawrence River ten times. Each 12.5 kilometre lap ends with a climb from sea level that averages 10% for nearly a kilometre.



Stage 4b: St Georges Criterium

1. Richard Faltus (Cze) Sparkasse, 1:14:26
2. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS
3. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators
4. Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Sparkasse
5. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity
6. Jacob P. Erker (Can) Symmetrics
7 Peter McDonald (Aus) FRF Couriers - Caravello
8. Russel Downing (GBr) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed
9. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators
10. Peter Dawson (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS
11. Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity
12. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators
13. Ger Soepenberg (Ned) Altipower
14. Miles Olman (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS
15. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Sparkasse
16. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators
17 Thorben Wieditz (Can) Italpasta - Transport Belmire C.C.
18. Bernie Sulzberger (Aus) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed
19. Philippe Abbott (Can) Italpasta - Transport Belmire C.C.
20. Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF
21. Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can) Équipe Du Québec
22. Bruno Langlois (Can) Canadian National Team
23. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators
24. Mathieu Roy (Can) Garneau - Optik
25. Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
26. Peter Sanowar (Can) Italpasta - Transport Belmire C.C.
27 Tom Flammang (Lux) Sparkasse
28. Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion
29. Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed
30. Rodolfo Lopez (Mex) Tecos Trek VH
31. Michael Ford (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS
32. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
33. David Veilleux (Can) Garneau - Optik

34. Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed
35. Derek McMaster (Can) Italpasta - Transport Belmire C.C.
36. John Fredy Parra Calada (Col) Tecos Trek VH
37 Yovanny Torres Castro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion
38. Peter John Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers - Caravello
39. Edward King (USA) Priority Health
40. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators
41. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Canadian National Team
42. Greg Reain (Can) Canadian National Team

43. Simon Kelly (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn
44. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
45. Clovis Auger (Can) Volkswagen Trek
46. Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower
47 Niek Asbroek (Ned) Altipower
48. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek VH
49. Brian Sheedy (USA) Priority Health
50. Diego Montoya (Col) Colombia Es Pasion
51. Raphaël Tremblay (Can) Volkswagen Trek
52. Hector Rangel Zimarron (Mex) Tecos Trek VH
53. Jairo Hernandez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion
54. Danny Pate (USA) TIAA-CREF
55. Cameron Hughes (Aus) Italpasta - Transport Belmire C.C.
56. Jairo Salas Atehortua (Col) Colombia Es Pasion
57 Brendan Brooks (Aus) FRF Couriers - Caravello
58. Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex) Tecos Trek VH
59. Condor Murphy (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn
60. Brent Bookwalter (USA) Priority Health
61. Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
62. Timo Honstein (Ger) Sparkasse
63. Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex) Tecos Trek VH
64. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
65. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics
66. Derek Burke (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn
67 Kevin Miller (Can) Fiordifrutta
68. Eric Boily (Can) Volkswagen Trek

69. Matthew White (USA) Fiordifrutta
70. Jamie Lamb (Can) Garneau - Optik
71. Zachary Garland (Can) Équipe Du Québec

72. Tom Zirbel (USA) Priority Health
73. Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
74. Daniel Maggiacomo (Can) Italpasta - Transport Belmire C.C.

75. Joshua Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta
76. Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity
77 Cody Stevenson (Aus) FRF Couriers - Caravello
78. Christopher Rozdilsky (USA) Fiordifrutta
79. William Frischkorn (USA) TIAA-CREF
80. David Harrigan (Aus) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed
81. Ian Macgregor (USA) TIAA-CREF
82. David O'Brien (Can) Équipe Du Québec
83. Christian Lademann (Ger) Sparkasse
84. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics
85. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics
86. Francois Parisien (Can) TIAA-CREF
87 Alexi Richer (Can) Équipe Du Québec
88. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics

89. Dan Timmerman (USA) Fiordifrutta
90. Tony Mann (Aus) FRF Couriers - Caravello
91. Koki Simbo (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
92. Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau - Optik
93. Ryan Roth (Can) Canadian National Team

94. Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Altipower
95. Sean Finning (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS
96. Jean-Sébastien Beland (Can) Volkswagen Trek
97 Morgan Fox (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn, all s.t.
DNF Darren Shea (NZl) New Zealand national team

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login