Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 25/06 11:47 am - MTB Worlds: Elite Men's & Women's DH Full Results


Posted by Editoress on 08/25/06
 

MTB World Championships Rotorua, New Zealand

Reports made possible by the support of MAXXIS

Men's DH Photos

Women's DH Photos

Final

Elite MenTimeGap
1. Samuel Hill (Australia)3:11.030
2. Greg Minnaar (Republic of South Africa)3:15.254.22
3. Nathan Rennie (Australia)3:17.166.13
4. Steve Peat (Great Britain)3:17.926.89
5. Chris Kovarik (Australia)3:18.047.01
6. Michael Hannah (Australia)3:19.218.18
7. Cédric Gracia (France)3:19.738.70
8. Matti Lehikoinen (Finland)3:20.799.76
9. Gee Atherton (Great Britain)3:20.919.88
10. Mickael Pascal (France)3:21.1310.10
11. Andrew Neethling (Republic of South Africa)3:21.4410.41
12. Marc Beaumont (Great Britain)3:22.7811.75
13. Bryn Atkinson (Australia)3:23.1212.09
14. Filip Polc (Slovakia)3:24.4913.46
15. David Vazquez Lopez (Spain)3:25.2414.21
16. Dan Atherton (Great Britain)3:25.5814.55
17. Amiel Cavalier (Australia)3:25.8314.80
18. Markolf Berchtold (Brazil)3:26.8815.85
19. Duncan Riffle (USA)3:27.5716.54
20. Luke Strobel (USA)3:27.6916.66
21. John Kirkcaldie (New Zealand)3:27.7416.71
22. Oscar Saiz Castañe (Spain)3:27.9216.89
23. Des Curry (New Zealand)3:28.6917.66
24. Cody Warren (USA)3:28.7717.74
25. Jared Rando (Australia)3:30.7619.73
26. Michal Marosi (Czech Republic)3:31.2520.22
27. Andrew Mitchell (Canada)3:31.7720.74
28. Samuel Zbinden (Switzerland)3:32.5221.49
29. Adam Vagner (Czech Republic)3:32.5521.52
29. Christopher Herndon (USA)3:32.5521.52
31. Claudio Caluori (Switzerland)3:33.3522.32
32. Luke Kitzanuk (Canada)3:33.3822.35
33. Evan Turpen (USA)3:33.4022.37
34. Cole Bangert (USA)3:33.6522.62
35. Kieran Bennett (New Zealand)3:33.7522.72
36. Carlo Gambirasio (Italy)3:35.2724.24
37. Justin Havukainen (USA)3:37.3026.27
38. R. Leiva Figueroa (Chile)3:37.4026.37
39. Naoki Idegawa (Japan)3:38.3627.33
40. Nathan Rankin (New Zealand)3:38.7127.68
41. Gerard Wolfe (Ireland)3:40.3129.28
42. Tyler Morland (Canada)3:42.2631.23
43. Jonty Neethling (Republic of South Africa)3:42.4531.42
44. Glenn Haden (New Zealand)3:42.9631.93
45. Santiago De Santiago (Argentina)3:43.2832.25
46. Julien Camellini (France)3:45.4434.41
47. Gary Barnard (Republic of South Africa)3:51.2940.26
48. Daniel Auerswald (Germany)3:53.0141.98
49. Justin Leov (New Zealand)3:55.9044.87
50. Johan Potgieter (Republic of South Africa)3:57.3246.29
51. Tom Holland (New Zealand)4:17.11+1:06.08
52. Alfred Salgado Medina (Puerto Rico)4:22.98+1:11.95
53. Nathaniel Giacomozzi (Brazil)4:27.26+1:16.23
54. Sven Martin (Republic of South Africa)4:46.21+1:35.18
55. Tiago Knorst (Brazil)4:54.27+1:43.24
56. Pablo Daniel Cingolani (Argentina)5:25.55+2:14.52
DNF. Alan Beggin (Italy)
DNF. Stephen Mcclintock (Ireland)
DNF. Livio Zampieri (Italy)
DNS. Claudio Cozzi (Italy)


Elite WomenTimeGap
1. Sabrina Jonnier (France)3:50.32
2. Tracy Moseley (Great Britain)3:53.833.51
3. Rachel Atherton (Great Britain)3:57.807.48
4. Melissa Buhl (USA)4:00.4010.08
5. Emmeline Ragot (France)4:01.0310.71
6. Fionn Griffiths (Great Britain)4:02.2211.90
7. Vanessa Quin (New Zealand)4:04.2013.88
8. Céline Gros (France)4:04.9414.62
9. Jennifer Makgill (New Zealand)4:05.4715.15
10. Kathleen Pruitt (USA)4:07.5317.21
11. Scarlett Hagen (New Zealand)4:09.7119.39
12. Helen Gaskell (Great Britain)4:09.8819.56
13. Danika Schroeter (Canada)4:16.0425.72
14. Amy Laird (New Zealand)4:20.2529.93
15. Claire Buchar (Canada)4:25.1334.81
16. Sheryl Macleod (New Zealand)4:25.6235.30
17. Claire Whiteman (Australia)4:26.7936.47
18. Adrienne Miller (Canada)4:27.3737.05
19. Jacqueline Harmony (USA)4:34.1443.82
20. Lauren Campbell (New Zealand)4:37.4047.08
21. Anka Martin (Republic of South Africa)4:39.4249.10
22. Rika Olivier (Republic of South Africa)4:43.9553.63
23. Emma Mcnaughton (Australia)4:46.2855.96
24. Anita Molcik (Austria)4:48.0357.71
25. Olivia Johnston (New Zealand)4:51.771:01.45
26. Sarah Booth (Australia)5:09.451:19.13
27. Hannah Latta (New Zealand)5:38.741:48.42
28. Diana Marggraff (Ecuador)6:03.142:12.82


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login