Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

September 17/06 9:27 am - Vuelta Stage 21 & Final GC


Posted by Editor on 09/17/06
 

Vuelta a Espana

Stage 21 - Madrid 142 km

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                         3:40:47
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                          
3 Aurélien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 
4 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
5 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                               
6 Francisco José Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           
7 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                        
8 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                                
9 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       
10 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  
11 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                       
12 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     
13 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      
14 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   
15 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                            
16 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                            
17 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    
18 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Relax-Gam                                              
19 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                            
20 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             all s.t.
 
27 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              at 0:03
 
Final GC
 
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                              81:23:07
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              at 1:12
3 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                     3:12
4 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                            3:35
5 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   6:51
6 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               8:09
7 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  8:26
8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  10:36
9 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                10:47
10 Luis Perez (Esp) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     11:32
11 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               12:52
12 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                15:10
13 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           17:23
14 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                 18:40
15 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    18:56
16 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                     19:44
17 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                24:18
18 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                   27:51
19 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     28:04
20 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                              29:04
21 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                        30:36
22 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    32:09
23 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               34:45
24 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                            42:46
25 Jose Miguel Elias (Esp) Relax-Gam                                     43:20
26 Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance                                 45:03
27 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Team CSC                                           46:21
28 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                50:47
29 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              50:49
30 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                    50:50
31 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 51:57
32 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                               55:05
33 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               56:12
34 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     56:48
35 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Relax-Gam                                       1:02:23
36 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                             1:02:55
37 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                    1:04:33
38 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          1:06:40
39 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 1:08:18
40 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               1:14:34
41 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Astana Team                                    1:16:47
42 Sebastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             1:19:25
43 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance                             1:24:48
44 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             1:25:18
45 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                    1:29:24
46 Jose Antonio Redondo (Esp) Astana Team                              1:29:48
47 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  1:30:54
48 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                1:30:58
49 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  1:31:27
50 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Esp) Relax-Gam                                1:35:57
51 Aketza Pena (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1:37:01
52 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                    1:37:05
53 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                     1:37:59
54 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                1:38:39
55 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance                               1:39:33
56 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 1:40:19
57 Angel Vallejo (Esp) Relax-Gam                                       1:40:24
58 Jose Antonio Garrido (Esp) Quick Step-Innergetic                    1:41:37
59 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             1:42:03
60 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       1:43:19
61 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                        1:45:00
62 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Fondital                                  1:45:53
63 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             1:45:54
64 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                       1:45:55
65 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             1:46:03
66 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                      1:47:15
67 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                             1:47:52
68 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1:49:21
69 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                        1:50:19
70 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       1:50:42
71 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                     1:51:49
72 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                        1:52:53
73 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                1:58:08
74 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                1:59:57
75 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              2:02:32
76 Francisco Jose Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   2:02:59
77 Joan Horrach (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   2:03:10
78 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               2:04:11
79 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 2:05:03
80 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                         
81 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              2:09:04
82 Steve Morabito (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                         2:09:29
83 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             2:09:37
84 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            2:10:14
85 Jorge Garcia (Esp) Relax-Gam                                        2:10:30
86 David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             2:14:29
87 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                2:16:00
88 Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems                2:16:33
89 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                     2:17:09
90 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                2:20:53
91 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               2:21:25
92 Markel Irizar (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               2:22:35
93 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          2:22:46
94 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                      2:26:39
95 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                2:26:59
96 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                     2:27:42
97 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Francaise des Jeux                                 2:30:12
98 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                                      
99 Alberto Benitez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          2:30:28
100 Mario De Sarraga (Esp) Relax-Gam                                   2:31:27
101 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           2:32:02
102 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    2:35:16
103 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                           2:35:38
104 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Rabobank                                      2:36:24
105 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              2:36:43
106 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom                            2:37:58
107 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                               2:38:40
108 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               2:39:11
109 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                    2:41:06
110 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                      2:41:17
111 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                             2:41:52
112 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                        2:42:15
113 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                     2:42:17
114 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                     2:42:30
115 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                          2:42:51
116 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                       2:43:37
117 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana Team                                      2:44:51
118 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                     2:45:40
119 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               2:45:45
120 Jeremy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                                2:45:48
121 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                    2:47:04
122 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                            2:47:17
123 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                2:48:44
124 David Navas (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance                                  2:52:29
125 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                2:56:11
126 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                          2:57:52
127 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         2:57:58
128 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  2:58:24
129 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                 2:59:32
130 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                               3:11:10
131 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                 3:20:10


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login