Canadian Cyclist 2015 CC Survey Feb 10
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Paris 2 Ancaster Feb11
 
D'Ornellas Bike Show - Feb 25
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
Gran Fondo Mt Tremblant Jan 29
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 

 
ARG Tufo Elite CC Feb 4
 

Daily News


 

October 15/06 9:16 am - Vuelta a Chihuahua Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 10/15/06
 

Vuelta a Chihuahua - Mexico

Stage 5 - Parral to Delicias 216.3 km

Notes:
- This is actually the fifth stage, but is also called stage 4 in some instances (stage '1' was a prologue).

- It appears that Svein Tuft was relegated to the last finishing position, but given the same time as the front group.

1. Marco Marcato* (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Androni Giocattoli4:40:12
2. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics
3. Cristian Bonfanti (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Androni Giocattoli
4. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics
5. Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) Agritubel
6. Chistoper Laurent (Fra) Agritubelall s.t.
7. Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) 3C Casalinghi Androni Giocattoliat 0:02
8. Steve Tilford (USA) Toshiba-AEG-Network Cycling
9. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Esp) Andalucia-Paul-Versan
10. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecosall s.t.
31. Christian Meier* (Can) Symmetrics0:05
39. Cameron Evans* (Can) Symmetrics0:07
72. Cooper Marsh* (Can) Symmetrics1:06
77. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetricss.t. as winner (relegated)
DNF. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Can) Symmetrics
GC
1. Luis Perez (Esp) Andalucia-Paul-Versan13:37:23
2. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecosat 0:34
3. Christian Meier* (Can) Symmetrics0:47
4. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos0:48
5. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo0:51
6. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos0:56
7. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos1:15
8. Jose de Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco2:52
9. Gilles Canouet (Fra) Agritubel4:34
10. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics4:37
25. Cooper Marsh* (Can) Symmetrics16:20
39. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics37:13
51. Cameron Evans* (Can) Symmetrics47:29
68. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics1:01:31
Points
1. Luis Perez (Esp) Andalucia-Paul-Versan28 points
2. Marco Marcato* (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Androni Giocattoli16
3. Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco8
4. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos7
5. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics6
12. Christian Meier *. Symmetrics3
Team GC
1. Tecos40:53:07
2. Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomoat 2:48
3. Symmetrics8:13
4. 3C Casalinghi Androni Giocattoli10:27
5. Andalucia-Paul-Versan. 23:56

Riders with * are U23


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
TaG Cycling Feb 4
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2015 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login