Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

January 7/07 10:36 am - Burnaby Six Day: Day 5


Posted by Editoress on 01/7/07
 

Burnaby Six Day Burnaby BC

Day 5, January 6

Races Held on Friday (before cancellation)

Women's Keirin - Final
1. Monique Sullivan
2. Jenn Lee
3. Laura McKenzie
4. Jennifer Triplett
5. Annette Hanson
6. Moriah McGregor
7. Sara Laliberte

Men's Keirin

Heat 1
1. Matt Barlee
2. Felix Haspel
3. Murray Solem
4. Joel Regimbald
2 to final.

Heat 2
1. Cam MacKinnon
2. Matt Chater
3. Laurence Leroux
4. Mike McCorkell
5. Monique Sullivan
2 to final


Saturday Races

Elite

60 Lap SuperSprint Madison

1. Symmetrics Yellow (Zach Bell/Svein Tuft), 22pts
2. Canadian National (Ryan McKenzie/Martin Gilbert), 17
3. Cofidis (Kenny Williams/Tyler Farrar), 13
4. Symmetrics Red, 8
5. US National (Austin Carroll/Cody O'Reilly), 3
6. Rubicon Haagnes/Bergmann (Adrian Hegevary/Daniel Harm), 0
7. dEVo (Cody Campbell/Marsh Cooper), 3 (-1lap)

100 Lap Madison 1
1. Symmetrics Yellow (Zach Bell/Svein Tuft), 12pts
2. Canadian National (Ryan McKenzie/Martin Gilbert), 10 (-1lap)
3. Symmetrics Red (Cam Evans/Christian Meier), 8 (-1lap)
4. dEVo (Cody Campbell/Marsh Cooper), 6 (-1lap)
5. US National (Austin Carroll/Cody O'Reilly), 5 (-1lap)
6. Cofidis (Kenny Williams/Tyler Farrar), 5 (-1lap)
7. Rubicon Haagnes/Bergmann (Adrian Hegevary/Daniel Harm), 4 (-1lap)

100 Lap Madison 2

1. Symmetrics Yellow (Zach Bell/Svein Tuft), 23pts
2. Canadian National (Ryan McKenzie/Martin Gilbert), 12
3. Symmetrics Red (Cam Evans/Christian Meier), 9
4. US National (Austin Carroll/Cody O'Reilly), 4
5. Cofidis (Kenny Williams/Tyler Farrar), 4
6. dEVo (Cody Campbell/Marsh Cooper), 0
7. Rubicon Haagnes/Bergmann (Adrian Hegevary/Daniel Harm), 3 (-1lap)

Omnium

1. Symmetrics Yellow (Zach Bell/Svein Tuft), 78pts
2. Cofidis (Kenny Williams/Tyler Farrar), 116 (-4 laps)
3. Symmetrics Red (Cam Evans/Christian Meier), 102 (-4 laps)
4. US National (Austin Carroll/Cody O'Reilly), 87 (-5 laps)
5. Canadian National (Ryan McKenzie/Martin Gilbert), 25 (-5 laps)
6. Rubicon Haagnes/Bergmann (Adrian Hegevary/Daniel Harm), 61 (-7 laps)
7. dEVo (Cody Campbell/Marsh Cooper), 44 (-7 laps)

A Group

Men's Keirin

Rep of 6
1. Laurence Leroux
2. Mike McCorkell
3. Joel Regimbald
4. Murray Solem
5. Monique Sullivan
3 to final

Final
1. Cam MacKinnon
2. Matt Chater
3. Matt Barlee
4. Joel Regimbald
5. Laurence Leroux
6. Mike McCorkell

Sprint Omnium
Omnium pts
500 mKeirinSprint RRFinal
1. Cam MacKinnon15152050
2. Matt Chater12121640
3. Matt Barlee8101331
4. Mike McCorkell57820
5. Keith Bruneau901120
6. Joel Regimbald69015
7. Monique Sullivan46010
8. Felix Haspel100010
9. Brett Walker0099
10. Lawrence Leroux0808
11. Jamie Shankland7007
12. Andy George3003


50 Lap Scratch
1. Murray Solem
2. Scott Laliberte
3. Brett Walker
4. Brian Nelson
5. Jeff Ain
6. Jonathan Gormick
. Matt Chater
. John Tolkamp
. Andrew George
. Chris Reid
. Nathan MacDonald
. Glenn Barr
. Keith Bruneau
. Felix Haspel
. Joel Regimbald
. Julian Base
. Craig de Geir

Elimination to Scratch
1. Scott Laliberte
2. Brett Walker
3. Brian Nelson
4. Murray Solem
5. Jeff Ain
6. Mike McCorkell
7. Glenn Barr
8. Jonathan Gormick
9. Joel Regimbald
10. Chris Reid
. Matt Chater
. John Tolkamp
. Andrew George
. Nathan MacDonald
. Keith Bruneau
. Felix Haspel
. Julian Base
. Craig de Geir

Points Race
1. Scott Laliberte, 15pts
2. Brian Nelson, 12
3. Chris Reid, 10
4. Brett Walker, 9
5. Murray Solem, 8
6. Mike McCorkell, 7
dnf. Matt Chater
. Jeff Ain
. John Tolkamp
. Andrew George
. Nathan MacDonald
. Glenn Barr
. Keith Bruneau
. Felix Haspel
. Jonathan Gormick
. Joel Regimbald
. Julian Base
. Craig de Geir

Omnium
1. Jeff Ain, 59pts
2. Scott Laliberte, 46
3. Brett Walker, 37
4. Murray Solem, 38
5. Matt Chater, 46
6. Brian Nelson, 24
7. Keith Bruneau, 16
8. Andrew George, 14
9. Chris Reid, 10
10. John Tolkamp, 8
11. Felix Haspel, 7
12. Nathan MacDonald, 6
13. Glenn Barr, 6
14. Jonathan Gormick, 3
15. Joel Regimbald, 2
16. Julian Base, 0

B Group

50 lap snowball

1. Gina Grain
2. Adam Schwind
3. Moriah McGregor
4. Matt Potma
5. Louis Bernhard
. Claire Cameron
. Dave Kosick
. Doug Preston
. Steph Roorda
. Jenny Trew
. Stuart Lynne
. Ansellmo Rossellio
. Laura McKenzie
. Mike Rothengatter
. Alex Pope
. Jason Burch
. Dave Byer

80 Lap B Points race


1. Matt Potma
2. Adam Schwind
3. Gina Grain
4. Jenny Trew
5. Dave Byer
6. Louis Bernhard
7. Mike Rothengatter
DNF. Jason Burch
DNS. Alex Pope
. Laura McKenzie
. Ansellmo Rossellio
. Stuart Lynne
. Steph Roorda
. Doug Preston
. Dave Kosick
. Claire Cameron
. Cam Thorp
. Moriah McGregor
. Jen Triplett
. Bruce Dennis
. Julia Bradley

25 lap Scratch Race
1. Gina Grain
2. Matt Potma
3. Mike Rothengatter
4. Lawrence Laroux
5. Louis Bernhard
. Adam Schwind
. Dave Byer
. Jason Burch
. Alex Pope
. Laura McKenzie
. Ansellmo Rossellio
. Stuart Lynne
. Jenny Trew
. Steph Roorda
. Doug Preston
. Dave Kosick
. Claire Cameron
. Steve (local rider)

Omnium
1. Adam Schwind
2. Gina Grain
3. Matt Potma
4. Dave Byer
5. Louis Bernhard
7. Mike Rothengatter
8. Jason Burch
9. Alex Pope
10. Jenny Trew
11. Laura McKenzie
12. Ansellmo Rossellio
13. Stuart Lynne
14. Steve (local rider)
15. Steph Roorda
16. Doug Preston
17. Dave Kosick
18. Claire Cameron

Junior/C

40 Lap Points Race

1. Kevin Thorpe, 35
2. Mike Lawrence, 25
3. Nick Barry, 11
4. Ian Fingler, 5
5. Darren Grund, 3
6. Brian Wong, 2
7. Anthony King, 2
8. Leo Haefemeyer, 1
. Cam Thorpe, 0
. Rachel Canning, 0
. Mike Laxdale, 0
. Ron Gordon, 0
. Duane Cook, 0
. Jen Lee, 0
. Pat Brick, 0
. Olivier Newton, 0
. Leslie Vice, 0
. Adam Balzas, 0
. Bill Walker, 0
. Jacob Schwingboth, 0
. Tavis Schwingboth, 0
. Chelsea Bilsbarrow, 0
. Tim Wyatt, 0
. Jeremy, 0

30 Lap Scratch Race

1. Kevin Thorpe
2. Nick Berry
3. Mike Lawrence
4. Ian Fingler
5. Rachel Canning
6. Brian Wong

Elimination to 15 Lap Scratch Race

1. Kevin Thorpe
2. Anthony King
3. Mike Lawrence
4. Ian Fingler
5. Cam Thorpe

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login