Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 25/07 3:15 am - Track World Cup #4


Posted by Editoress on 02/25/07
 

Track World Cup #4 - Manchester, UK

Day 1


Women's Sprint

200M Qualifying
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) Science in Sport 11.068
2 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.161
3 Shuang Guo (China) 11.298
4 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.377
5 Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 11.43
6 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.476
7 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.492
8 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia) 11.52
9 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.55
10 Jinjie Gong (China) 11.599
11 Tian Fang (China) 11.609
12 Oksana Grishina (Russia) 11.644
13 Fiona Carswell (New Zealand) 11.651
14 Magdalena Sara (Poland) 11.7
15 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 11.701
16 Liz Carlson (USA) 11.804
17 Sandie Clair (France) 11.859
18 Renata Dabrowska (Poland) 11.945
19 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico) 12.146
20 Jocelyn Rastrick (New Zealand) 12.177
21 Lenka Valova (Czech Republic) 12.211
22 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 12.375

Gold Medal Final
Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) Science in Sport beat Shuang Guo (China) 2-0

Bronze Medal Final
Anna Meares (Australia) beat Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 2-0


Men's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Craig MacLean (Great Britain)
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
4 Joel Leonard (Australia)
5 Haseem Mclean (Trinidad)

Heat 2
1 Kevin Sireau (France)
2 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3 Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)
4 Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)
5 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain)

Heat 3
1 Jamie Staff (Great Britain) Science in Sport
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
3 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
4 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
DNF Qi Tang (China)

Heat 4
1 Kazuya Narita (Japan)
2 Shane Perkins (Aus) SouthAustralia.com/AIS
3 Pawel Kosciecha (Poland)
4 Kasper Lindholm Jessen (Denmark)
5 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
6 Yury Karzheneuski (Belarus)

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Joel Leonard (Australia)
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
3 Qi Tang (China)
4 Craig MacLean (Great Britain)
5 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6 Kazuya Narita (Japan)

Heat 2
1 Kevin Sireau (France)
2 Jamie Staff (Great Britain) Science in Sport
3 Shane Perkins (Aus) SouthAustralia.com/AIS
4 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
5 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
6 Kasper Lindholm Jessen (Denmark)

Gold Medal Final
1 Shane Perkins (Aus) SouthAustralia.com/AIS
2 Qi Tang (China)
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
4 Jamie Staff (Great Britain) Science in Sport
5 Joel Leonard (Australia)
6 Kevin Sireau (France)

7th-12th Ride-off
7 Craig MacLean (Great Britain)
8 Kazuya Narita (Japan)
9 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
10 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
11 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
12 Kasper Lindholm Jessen (Denmark)


Men's Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 4:18.276
2 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4:21.081
3 Bradley McGee (Australia) 4:24.238
4 Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4:24.694
5 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain) 4:25.392
6 Daniel Becke (Germany) 4:26.716
7 Dominique Cornu (Belgium) 4:28.457
8 David O'Loughlin (Ireland) 4:30.120
9 Fabien Sanchez (France) 4:30.915
10 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 4:33.532
11 Michael Faerk Christensen (Denmark) 4:33.587
12 Jason Allen (Great Britain) Plowman Craven 4:35.361
13 Giairo Ermeti (Italy) 4:35.687
14 Vytautas Kaupas (Lithuania) 4:38.181
15 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukraine) Arda Natura Pinarello 4:38.644
16 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 4:40.358
17 Marcos Novelo (Brazil) 4:44.319
18 Fredrik Johansson (Sweden) 4:45.386

Gold Medal Final
1 Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 4:17.864
2 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4:23.360

Bronze Medal Final
1 Bradley McGee (Australia) 4:22.862
2 Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4:28.978


Men's 1000M Time Trial

1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 1:01.500
2 Francois Pervis (France) 1:01.535
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:02.617
4 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 1:03.006
5 Yevgen Bolibrukh (Ukraine) 1:03.922
6 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain) 1:04.014
7 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece) 1:04.065
8 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:05.046
9 Azizulhasni Da Md (Malaysia) 1:05.223
10 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 1:05.328
11 Tomasz Schmidt (Poland) 1:05.814
12 Sergejus Apionkinas (Lithuania) 1:06.628
13 Angel Sixto Garcia (Spain) 1:07.171
14 Azikiwe Kellar (Trinidad) 1:07.915
15 Dzmitry Smirnou (Belarus) 1:08.463


Men's Scratch Race

Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Pim Ligthart (Netherlands)
2 Armando Camargo Filho (Brazil)
3 Roger Kluge (Germany)
4 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
5 Michael Creed (USA)
6 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
7 Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic) ASC Dukla Praha
8 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)
9 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
10 Saveriano Sangion (Italy)
11 Chris Newton (Great Britain) Recycling.co.uk
12 Leigh Howard (Australia)
13 Aitor Alonso Granados (Spain) Cespa Eustrak.Com
14 Siarhei Daubniuk (Belarus)
15 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine) Arda Natura Pinarello
16 Ciaran Power (Ireland)
17 Nikolai Kazakbaev (Uzbekistan)
DNF Elisha Greene (Trinidad)

Heat 2
1 Russel Hampton (Great Britain) Team 100% Me
2 Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)
3 Aitor Aznar Torres (Spain)
4 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukraine)
5 Walter Perez (Argentina)
6 Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)
7 Charles Bradley Huff (USA)
8 Ivan Kovalev (Russia)
9 Fredrik Johansson (Sweden)
10 Makoto Iijima (Japan)
11 James McCallum (Great Britain) Plowman Craven
12 Alain Lauener (Switzerland)
13 Jesper Morkov (Denmark)
14 Attila Arvai (Hun) Team Cornix Pecs
14 Stijn Steels (Belgium)
14 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
14 Saïd Haddou (France)
14 Samuels Oneil (Jamaica)

Final
1 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
2 Roger Kluge (Germany)
3 Charles Bradley Huff (USA)
4 Leigh Howard (Australia)
5 Makoto Iijima (Japan)
6 Pim Ligthart (Netherlands)
7 Walter Perez (Argentina)
8 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
9 Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)
10 Russel Hampton (Great Britain) Team 100% Me
11 Chris Newton (Great Britain) Recycling.co.uk
12 Michael Creed (USA)
13 Alain Lauener (Switzerland)
14 Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic) ASC Dukla Praha
15 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
16 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukraine)
17 Armando Camargo Filho (Brazil)
18 Fredrik Johansson (Sweden)
19 Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)
20 Ivan Kovalev (Russia)
21 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)
22 Saveriano Sangion (Italy)
23 Aitor Aznar Torres (Spain)
24 James McCallum (Great Britain) Plowman Craven


Women's Points Race

Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Jianling Wang (China) 20 points
2 Catherine Sell (New Zealand) 20
3 Dorronsoro Olaberria (Spain) Cespa Eustrak.Com 7
4 JarmilaMachacova (Czech Republic) 5
5 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 5
6 Belinda Goss (Australia) 5
7 Madeleine Sandig (Germany) 5
8 Yumari Gonzalez Valdiuieso (Cuba) 5
9 Mie Bekker Lacota (Denmark) 4
10 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 3
11 Eleftheria Maria Ellinikaki (Greece) 3
12 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 1
13 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 1
14 Jessica Jurado (Mexico) 0
15 Kele Murdin (USA) 0
16 Natalia Boyarskaya (Russia) 0
17 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan 0

Heat 2
1 Anastasia Tchulkova (Russia) 5 points
2 Christy King (USA) 5
3 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba) 5
4 Kate Cullen (Great Britain) Recycling.co.uk 5
5 Vera Carrara (Italy) Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan 5
6 Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico) 4
7 Marllijn Binnendijk (Netherlands) 4
8 Wei Li (China) 3
9 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 3
10 Pascale Jeuland (France) 3
11 Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic) 2
12 Iona Wynter (Jamaica) 0
13 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain) 0
14 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 0
15 Fabienne Sandig (Germany) 0
16 Silvia Castoldi (Italy) 0

Final
1 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba) 13 points
2 Belinda Goss (Australia) 9
3 Mie Bekker Lacota (Denmark) 7
4 Vera Carrara (Italy) Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan 7
5 Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico) 6
6 Madeleine Sandig (Germany) 6
7 Marllijn Binnendijk (Netherlands) 6
8 Anastasia Tchulkova (Russia) 5
9 Jianling Wang (China) 5
10 Catherine Sell (New Zealand) 5
11 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 4
12 Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic) 4
13 Pascale Jeuland (France) 3
14 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3
15 Kate Cullen (Great Britain) Recycling.co.uk 1
16 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Cespa Eustrak.Com 0
17 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 0
18 Iona Wynter (Jamaica) 0
19 Eleftheria Maria Ellinikaki (Greece) 0
20 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 0
21 Christy King (USA) 0
22 Yumari Gonzalez Valdiuieso (Cuba) 0
23 Wei Li (China) 0
DNF Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)


Day 2

Men's Sprint

200M Qualifying
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.058
2 Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.062
3 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.211
4 Arnaud Tournant (France) 10.231
5 Mark French (Australia) 10.259
6 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 10.303
7 Scott Sunderland (Aus) SouthAustralia.com/AIS 10.314
8 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) Science in Sport 10.317
9 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 10.365
10 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) Science in Sport 10.385
11 Daniel Ellis (Australia) 10.407
12 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.440
13 Ryan Bayley (Aus) SouthAustralia.com/AIS 10.460
14 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.481
15 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.519
16 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany) 10.538
17 Matthias John (Germany) 10.553
18 Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 10.573
19 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia) 10.586
20 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia) 10.625
21 Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine) 10.650
22 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad) 10.651
23 Qi Tang (China) 10.662
24 Salvador Melia Mangrinan (Spain) 10.670
25 Kostantinos Troulinos (Greece) 10.704
26 Kasper Lindholm Jessen (Denmark) 10.753
27 Cedric Stoller (Switzerland) 10.760
28 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain) 10.763
29 Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 10.815
30 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic) 10.819
31 Tomasz Schmidt (Poland) 10.862
32 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain) 10.908
33 Yury Karzheneuski (Belarus) 10.910
34 Angel Sixto Garcia (Spain) 10.946
35 Patrik Merk (Switzerland) 11.258
36 Azikiwe Kellar (Trinidad) 11.350

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
2 Theo Bos (Netherlands) DNF

Heat 2
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.924
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)

Heat 3
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 11.064
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

Heat 4
1 Arnaud Tournant (France) 10.627
2 Ryan Bayley (Aus) SouthAustralia.com/AIS

Heat 5
1 Mark French (Australia) 11.051
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Heat 6
1 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 11.062
2 Daniel Ellis (Australia)

Heat 7
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) Science in Sport 10.824
2 Scott Sunderland (Aus) SouthAustralia.com/AIS

Heat 8
1 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 10.943
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) Science in Sport

1/4 Finals

Heat 1
Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) beat Michael Seidenbecher (Germany) 2-0

Heat 2
Mickael Bourgain (France) beat Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) Science in Sport 2-0

Heat 3
Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 2-0

Heat 4
Arnaud Tournant (France) beat Mark French (Australia) 2-0

Semi-finals

Heat 1
Arnaud Tournant (France) beat Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 2-0

Heat 2
Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Mickael Bourgain (France) 2-0

Gold Medal Final
Arnaud Tournant (France) beat Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 2-0

Bronze Medal Final
Mickael Bourgain (France) beat Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 2-0


Women's Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Wendy Houvenhagel (Great Britain) Science in Sport 3:33.788
2 Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3:36.684
3 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:39.526
4 Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 3:44.542
5 Meifang Li (China) 3:44.601
6 Marllijn Binnendijk (Netherlands) 3:45.276
7 Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic) 3:45.949
8 Anita Valen (Norway) 3:46.541
9 Madeleine Sandig (Germany) 3:46.949
10 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 3:47.101
11 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Cespa Eustrak.Com 3:47.795
12 Neva Day (USA) 3:48.272
13 Tatiana Antoshina (Russia) 3:48.729
14 Iona Wynter (Jamaica) 3:50.441
15 Svetlana Pauliukaite (Lithuania) 3:52.561
16 Pascale Jeuland (France) 3:52.830
17 Silvia Valsecchi (Italy) 3:53.696
18 Julia Bradley (Can) Team R.A.C.E. 3:55.703
19 Louise Moriarty (Ireland) 3:56.194
20 Jessica Jurado (Mexico) 3:59.536

Gold Medal Final
1 Wendy Houvenhagel (Great Britain) Science in Sport 3:35.294
2 Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3:39.143

Bronze Medal Final
1 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:39.332
2 Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 3:48.646


Women's 500M Time Trial

1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) Science in Sport 34.070
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 34.676
3 Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 34.866
4 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico) 35.286
5 Virginie Cueff (France) 35.457
6 Liz Carlson (USA) 35.572
7 Tian Fang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 35.847
8 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 36.092
9 Magdalena Sara (Poland) 36.499
10 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 37.249
11 Lenka Valova (Czech Republic) 37.377
12 Mie Bekker Lacota (Denmark) 37.913


Men's Team Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Great Britain 3:59.876
2 Russia 4:08.347
3 Team 100% Me 4:08.432
5 Spain 4:08.444
6 New Zealand 4:08.616
7 Australia 4:08.717
8 Netherlands 4:09.204
9 France 4:11.114
10 Italy 4:14.581
11 Denmark 4:17.549
12 Poland 4:19.481
13 Lithuania 4:20.093
14 Ireland 4:21.658
15 Belarus 4:21.944

Gold Medal Final
1 Great Britain 4:00.296
2 Russia 4:08.811

Bronze Medal Final
1 Team 100% Me 4:05.554
2 Spain 4:08.420


Men's Points Race

Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Jack Bobridge (Australia) 15 points
2 David O'Loughlin (Ireland) 12
3 Serguei Klimov (Russia) 7
4 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 6
5 Russel Hampton (Great Britain) Team 100% Me 6
6 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 5
7 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 4
8 Peter Schep (Netherlands) 4
9 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 3
10 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) ASC Dukla Praha 0
11 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukraine) Arda Natura Pinarello 0
12 James Taylor (Great Britain) Plowman Craven -18
13 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) Cespa Eustrak.Com -18
14 Marcos Novelo (Brazil) -20
15 Bobby Lea (USA) -20
DNF Samuels Oneil (Jamaica)
DNF Rene Schibli (Switzerland)
DNF Elisha Greene (Trinidad)

Heat 2
1 Daniel Oss (Italy) 25 points
2 Dominique Cornu (Belgium) 9
3 Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 8
4 Chris Newton (Great Britain) Recycling.co.uk 8
5 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 6
6 Andy Flickinger (France) 6
7 Michael Creed (USA) Slip Stream 5
8 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 5
9 Roger Kluge (Germany) 5
10 Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina) 3
11 Kampo Wong (Hong Kong) 2
12 Petr Lazar (Czech Republic) 1
13 Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania) 1
14 Martin Frost Lollesgaard (Denmark) 1
15 Attila Arvai (Hun) Team Cornix Pecs 0
16 Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukraine) 0
17 Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique (Spain) -20
DNF Fredrik Johansson (Sweden)

Final
1 Serguei Klimov (Russia) 77 points
2 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 56
3 Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina) 50
4 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 49
5 Andy Flickinger (France) 48
6 Dominique Cornu (Belgium) 48
7 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 45
8 Michael Creed (USA) Slip Stream 45
9 Roger Kluge (Germany) 44
10 Kampo Wong (Hong Kong) 43
11 Chris Newton (Great Britain) Recycling.co.uk 32
12 David O'loughlin (Ireland) 31
13 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukraine) Arda Natura Pinarello 22
14 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 22
15 Petr Lazar (Czech Republic) 21
16 Russel Hampton (Great Britain) Team 100% Me 20
17 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) ASC Dukla Praha 20
18 Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 20
19 Daniel Oss (Italy) 7
20 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 6
21 Jack Bobridge (Australia) 6
22 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 0
23 James Taylor (Great Britain) Plowman Craven 0
24 Peter Schep (Netherlands) 0


Women's Team Sprint

Qualifying
1 Great Britain 33.802
2 Netherlands 33.915
3 Australia 33.966
4 France 34.800
5 New Zealand 34.851
6 Russia 35.178
7 Poland 35.875

Gold Medal Final
1 Netherlands 33.966
2 Great Britain 34.294

Bronze Medal Final
1 Australia 33.948
2 France 34.945

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login