Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 2/99 11:24 am - 2000 World Cup Calendar, Tour de Snowy


Posted by Editor on 03/2/99
 

World Cup 2000

The UCI has released a provisional Mountain Bike World Cup schedule for 2000:

March25/26World Cup XC #1USANapa Valley, California
April1/2World Cup XC #2MexicoMazatlan
29/30World Cup XC #3HouffalizeBelgium
May6/7World Cup XC # 4GermanySt. Wendel
13/14World Cup XC # 5Great BritainPlymouth
20/21World Cup DH/DL #1FranceLes Gets
27/28World Cup DH/DL #2ItalyNevegal
June3/11UCI World ChampionshipsSpainSierra Nevada
24/25World Cup DH/DL #3 (Reserve Date For XC World Cup)CanadaMont-Sainte-Anne, Québec
July1/2World Cup XC # 6USAConyers, Georgia
8/9World Cup XC # 7CanadaCanmore, Alberta
15/16World Cup DH/DL #4USACrystal Mountain, Seattle
22/23World Cup DH/DL #5USASquaw Valley, California
29/30World Cup DH/DL #6USAVail, Colorado
August12/13World Cup DH/DL #7AustriaKaprun
19/20Continental Championships
26/27World Cup DH/DL #8SwitzerlandLeysin
September2/3World Cup XC #8SwitzerlandLausanne
23/24Olympic GamesAustraliaSydney



Tour de Snowy, Australia

Stage 4 - Adaminaby to Jindabyne, 83 km

1. Elizabeth Tadich (Aus) Jayco-VIS Team 2:14:16
2. Sarah Symington (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
3. Anna Wilson (Aus) Jayco-VIS Team at 1:40
4. Mari Holden (USA) Lithuania
5. Michelle Ward (GBR) Great Britain
6. Susy Pryde (NZL) New Zealand
7. Tracey Gaudry (Aus) ACT Academy of Sport
8. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Netherlands
9. Karen Kurreck (USA) World Team
10. Silvia Zoller (Sui) Nürnberger-Emmi Team

16. Leigh Hobson (Can) World Team all s.t.
43. Anne Samplonius (Can) World Team 2:06


G.C.

1. Karen Kurreck (USA) World Team 7:53:03
2. Lenka Ilavska (Svk) Slovakia/Czech Republic at 0:09
3. Susy Pryde (NZL) New Zealand 0:26
4. Mari Holden (USA) Lithuania 0:54
5. Sara Saarelainen (Fin) World Team 1:11
6. Leigh Hobson (Can) World Team
7. Barbara Heeb (Sui) Nurnberger-Emmi Team both s.t.
8. Yvonne McGregor (GBR) Great Britain 1:13
9. Tracey Gaudry (Aus) ACT Academy of Sport 1:22
10. Anna Wilson (Aus) Jayco-VIS Team 1:31

46. Anne Samplonius (Can) World Team 34:42

Note: Anne Samplonius was 51st in stage 3, 27:02 down on the winner.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login