Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 11/07 6:03 am - Tour de PEI: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 06/11/07
 

Tour de PEI
Courtesy Tour de PEI organization

Lithuanian cyclist Diana Ziliute (Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan) earned the yellow jersey today, after an exhausting race across the Confederation Bridge and back. Australian Olivia Gollan (Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko) took second place, followed by Edwige Pitel (Uniqa), from France. Rochelle Gilmore (Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko) hangs onto the jerseys for best sprint and for the overall points lead.

The Confederation Bridge, which connects PEI to New Brunswick, is the world's longest bridge over water that is frozen part of the year. The time trial course was a round-trip across the bridge and back, totalling 28.8 km. It was an experience the participating athletes are unlikely to forget anytime soon. "This was the toughest time-trial I've ever done," said an athlete belonging to the Expresscopy.com team. "The wind was awful ˆ it was completely merciless,‰"said Quebecer Marie-Pier Bédard (Menikini-Selle Italia Gysko).

Stage 2: Confederation ITT, 28.8km
1. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan46:20
2. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gyskoat 0:53
3. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA0:59
4. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team1:18
5. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre1:27
6. Theresa Senff (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann1:36
7. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil/Chapstick1:43
8. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation1:47
9. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team1:50
10. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team1:53
11. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation1:58
12. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba National Team2:14
13. Annette Beutter (Sui) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko2:19
14. Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation2:25
15. Julie Beverdige (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre2:26
16. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Target Training Womens Team2:36
17. Yulia Arustamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation2:38
18. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team2:39
19. Ekaterina Malomura (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation2:43
20. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team2:53
21. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Getranke-Hoffmann2:56
22. Veronika Spruegl (Aut) Team UNIQA2:59
23. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand National Team3:01
24. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cub) Cuba National Team3:15
25. Megan Guarnier (USA) Terry Precision3:37
26. Geneviève Gauthier (Can) Cascades3:39
27. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan3:46
28. Julie Bellerose (Can) Cascades3:53
29. Véronique Labonté (Can) Cascades3:56
30. Bernadette Schober (Aut) Team UNIQA4:05
31. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann4:08
32. Tina Liebig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann4:13
33. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko4:19
34. Krystal Jeffs (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre4:25
35. Sarah Tillotson (USA) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light4:26
36. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team4:35
37. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light4:38
38. Brei Gudsell (NZl) New Zealand National Team4:40
39. Yeima Torrez (Cub) Cuba National Team4:42
40. Élodie Touffet (Fra) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko4:55
41. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team4:58
42. Kelley Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre4:59
43. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team5:00
44. Gina Waibl (NZl) New Zealand National Team5:04
45. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Advil/Chapstick5:10
46. Ruan Xiong Ying (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5:10
47. Elena Gayun (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation5:18
48. Sophie Matte (Can) Marinoni-Cadence5:21
49. Amanda Shaw (Can) Team expresscopy.com5:36
50. Andrea Meyers (USA) Target Training Womens Team5:40
51. Gao Xiaoning (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5:42
52. Stacy Spencer (Can) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light5:48
53. Lila Fraser (Can) Cascades5:52
54. Kim Blodgett (USA) Target Training Womens Team5:55
55. Julia Bradley (Can) Advil/Chapstick5:56
56. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling6:17
57. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team6:21
58. Daniela Fusar Poli (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan6:47
59. Wang Fei (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling6:53
60. Silke Wunderwald (Ger) Target Training Womens Team6:56
61. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team7:00
62. Alison Testroete (Can) Team expresscopy.com7:00
63. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan7:02
64. Heidi King (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre7:03
65. Julie Marceau (Can) Marinoni-Cadence7:11
66. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko7:23
67. Wendy Blagdon (Can) Marinoni-Cadence7:49
68. Rosie Garlapow (USA) Terry Precision8:05
69. Anne Guzman (Can) Advil/Chapstick8:21
70. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan8:29
71. Michelle Hyland (NZl) Team UNIQA8:42
72. Sarah Coney (Can) Terry Precision8:51
73. Vanessa Godbehere (Can) Marinoni-Cadence9:01
74. Virginia Hennig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann9:11
75. Ireen Wieditz (Can) Terry Precision9:26
76. Marie-Pier Bedard (Can) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko9:31
77. Joanie Caron (Can) Cascades10:01
78. Naomi Cermak (Can) Terry Precision10:16
79. Amanda Sin (Can) Advil/Chapstick10:16
80. Jessica Burns (Can) Cascades10:30
81. Mackenzie Dickey (USA) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light12:36
82. Janie Fortin (Can) Marinoni-Cadence13:13
83. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com13:44
84. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team13:51
GC
1. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan3:16:28
2. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gyskoat 0:56
3. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA1:02
4. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team1:21
5. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation1:29
6. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre1:30
7. Theresa Senff (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann1:39
8. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil/Chapstick1:46
9. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team1:53
10. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team1:56
11. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation2:01
12. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba National Team2:17
13. Annette Beutter (Sui) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko2:22
14. Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation2:28
15. Yulia Arustamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation2:41
16. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team2:42
17. Ekaterina Malomura (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation2:46
18. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team2:56
19. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Getranke-Hoffmann2:59
20. Veronika Spruegl (Aut) Team UNIQA3:02
21. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand National Team3:04
22. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cub) Cuba National Team3:18
23. Megan Guarnier (USA) Terry Precision3:40
24. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan3:49
25. Julie Bellerose (Can) Cascades3:56
26. Véronique Labonté (Can) Cascades3:59
27. Bernadette Schober (Aut) Team UNIQA4:08
28. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann4:11
29. Tina Liebig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann4:16
30. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko4:22
31. Krystal Jeffs (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre4:28
32. Sarah Tillotson (USA) Colavita Sutter Home presented by4:29
33. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team4:37
34. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home presented by4:41
35. Brei Gudsell (NZl) New Zealand National Team4:43
36. Yeima Torrez (Cub) Cuba National Team4:45
37. Élodie Touffet (Fra) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko4:58
38. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team5:01
39. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team5:03
40. Gina Waibl (NZl) New Zealand National Team5:07
41. Ruan Xiong_Ying (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5:13
42. Elena Gayun (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation5:21
43. Amanda Shaw (Can) Team expresscopy.com5:39
44. Gao Xiaoning (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5:45
45. Stacy Spencer (Can) Colavita Sutter Home presented by5:51
46. Lila Fraser (Can) Cascades5:55
47. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team6:24
48. Daniela Fusar Poli (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan6:50
49. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team6:57
50. Alison Testroete (Can) Team expresscopy.com7:03
51. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan7:05
52. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko7:14
53. Julie Beverdige (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre7:20
54. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Target Training Womens Team7:30
55. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan8:26
56. Michelle Hyland (NZl) Team UNIQA8:45
57. Ireen Wieditz (Can) Terry Precision9:29
58. Marie-Pier Bedard (Can) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko9:34
59. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Advil/Chapstick:10:04
60. Kim Blodgett (USA) Target Training Womens Team:10:49
61. Silke Wunderwald (Ger) Target Training Womens Team:11:50
62. Mackenzie Dickey (USA) Colavita Sutter Home presented by:12:39
63. Geneviève Gauthier (Can) Cascades:13:10
64. Anne Guzman (Can) Advil/Chapstick:13:15
65. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com:13:47
66. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team:13:54
67. Virginia Hennig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann:14:05
68. Kelley Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre:16:26
69. Sophie Matte (Can) Marinoni-Cadence:16:48
70. Julia Bradley (Can) Advil/Chapstick:17:26
71. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling:17:44
72. Andrea Meyers (USA) Target Training Womens Team:19:21
73. Wang Fei (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling:20:34
74. Julie Marceau (Can) Marinoni-Cadence:20:52
75. Wendy Blagdon (Can) Marinoni-Cadence:21:30
76. Naomi Cermak (Can) Terry Precision:25:49
77. Janie Fortin (Can) Marinoni-Cadence:26:54
78. Heidi King (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre:26:57
79. Rosie Garlapow (USA) Terry Precision:28:08
80. Sarah Coney (Can) Terry Precision:28:54
81. Vanessa Godbehere (Can) Marinoni-Cadence:29:04
82. Jessica Burns (Can) Cascades:30:33
83. Joanie Caron (Can) Cascades:34:55
84. Amanda Sin (Can) Advil/Chapstick:35:10
Points GC
1. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan17
2. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko17
3. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team10
4. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation10
5. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan8
6. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko7
7. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA5
8. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team3
9. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre1
10. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team1
Team GC
1. Russian Cyclist Federation
2. Australian National Team
3. Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
4. Team UNIQA
5. Getranke-Hoffmann
6. New Zealand National Team
7. Cuba National Team
8. Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
9. Cascades
10. Atlantic Cycling Centre
11. Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking
12. Advil/Chapstick
13. Team expresscopy.com
14. Giant Pro Cycling
15. Target Training Womens Team
16. Terry Precision
17. Marinoni-Cadence


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login