Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 27/07 12:57 pm - Devon Grand Prix


Posted by Editoress on 06/27/07
 

Devon Grand Prix
Courtesy Juventus CC

In support of the Devon Youth Drop-in Center
June 23rd and 24th

Last weekend, 140 riders competed in the first annual Devon Grand Prix under mostly sunny skies with only a hint of the promised thunderstorms. Only the Cat 5 group managed to get really wet. (twice) The Town of Devon is located 30 km south west of Edmonton, AB.

The Devon Grand Prix was a three stage event consisting of a hill climb, criterium and a 42 km ITT. The results were based on omnium points, not overall time. Riders only competing in the ITT were not eligible for omnium points.

The time trial was also part of Alberta Individual Time Trial series.

Thanks you to all our sponsors including the Town of Devon, Morgan Construction and Environmental, ARC Energy trust, Devon Chevrolet, River Valley Cycle, Devon IGA, Brother's Sports and Dean's Carwash.

Special thanks the volunteers who made this event run super smoothly.

Complete results including stage times are posted at www.juventus.ab.ca

Category 1/2 - OmniumCriterium PointsITT PointsTotal Points
1. Shawn Goulet (Pedalhead Road Works)72542
2. Shaun Adamson (Juventus/RVC/Kona)25940
3. Cyrus Kangarloo (H&R Block)151235
4. Dan Wood (ERTC/redbike)23035
5. Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block)121531
6. Shawn Taylor (team H&R Block)52025
7. Ryan Hopping (La-Z-boy Cycling)4221
8. Peter Toth (JUVENTUS)12820
9. Spencer Smitheman (Team H & R Block)21012
10. Ben Rempel (Spoke N Sport)9312
11. Graham Shrive (Pedalhead Roadworks)6011
12. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike)4610
13. Stephen Ferris (ERTC/redbike)079
14. Craig Debellefeuille (Synergy)609
15. Rob Martens808
16. Nick Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Roadworks)055
17. Geoff Macdonald (ERTC/REDBIKE)044
18. John Twells (Pedalhead Roadworks)011
19. Lukas Jedras (PedalHead Road Works)001
Matt Murdoch000
Tim Ogryzlo (Pedalhead Roadworks)000
Tim Bulger (ertc/redbike)000
Guri Randhawa (Pedalhead Road Works)000
Terence Dahms (Pedalhead Road Works)000
Mike Bidniak (Trek/Red Truck Beer)000
Jon Wood (ERTC/redbike)000
Women A - OmniumHill Climb PointsCriterium PointsITT PointsTotal Points
A. Julie Beveridge (Bicisport)15232563
A. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy Racing)10262056
A. Heather Kay (ERTC/redbike)12151542
A. Rhonda Stickle (ERTC)8121232
A. Joanne Breau (BICISPORT)6006
Women B - Omnium
B. Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club)15272567
B. Jessica Kisell (Bicisport)12152047
B. Gail Wozny (Juventus)5201540
B. Sky Mitchell (H&R Block)8121232
B. Adrienne Tibbitts (Terrascape Racing)10101030
B. Tonia Wood (Juventus)6Lapped06
Category 3 - OmniumCriterium PointsITT PointsTotal Points
1. Dallas Morris (TEAM H&R Block)72547
2. Gideon Krishtalka (Team HR Block)152041
3. Neal Gregory (Bow Cycle)221035
4. Brennan Bagdan (pedalhead road works)101525
5. Jeff Klassen (ERTC)25025
6. Marco Sabatino (Laz-y-boy Cycling)12824
7. Aaron Chappell (ERTC)8919
8. David Larson (Juventus)6018
9. Zbigniew Szymanski (United Cycle)11213
10. Sherwood Plant (Synergy Racing)12012
11. Dustin Andrews (Cyclemeisters)4610
12. Dylan Menard (Juventus)DNF010
13. Brian Robinson (BOW CYCLE/CMC)DNF08
14. Rod Tiedemann (Velocity)DNF77
15. Mark Rumsey (Hardcore Racing)056
16. Andy Achuff (Pedalhead Racing)336
17. Evan Firth-EaglandDNF05
18. Chris Langill (Terrascape Racing)505
19. Tracy Shearer (juventis)DNF44
20. James Purdy (bicisport)022
21. Dan Hunka (Juventus Cycling Club)202
22. David C Watson (Velocity Cycling Club)011
Category 4 - OmniumCriterium PointsITT PointsTotal Points
1. Jason Proche (Pedalhead Roadworks)281044
2. Ryan Saranchuk (Synergy)20237
3. Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle)15934
4. Craig Schmitt (PedalHead Roadworks)62531
5. Adam Boyko (team h&r block)12824
6. Robert Reid (RMCC)101222
7. Ryan Campbell (Bicisport)02020
8. James Mollison (Bow Cycle)12020
9. Kenneth Riess (Pedalhead Roadworks)21518
10. Stephen Davis (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle)3116
11. Stephen Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle)0611
12. James Dean (Cranky's)7411
13. Paul Plakas (aerobic power fresh start)808
14. Carlos Salas (TRS Racing)077
15. Paul Ermantrout (Velocity Cycling Club)055
16. Tim Brewster (JUVENTUS)505
17. Bruce Wick (Bow Cycle)404
18. Kyle Harris (Pedal Head Roadworks)033
19. Alex Mccormick (Juventus)003
20. Shannon Hein (UNITED CYCLE RACING)002
Andrew Schietzsch (Juventus)000
John Plant (Synergy Racing)000
Lance Adamson (Juventus)000
Claude Breau (Bicisport)000
Evan Wick (Team Bow Cycle)000
Mark Ruttiman (Pedalhead Roadworks)000
Steven Reid (Pedalhead)000
Bob Andrews (Blizzard Bicycle Club)000
Murray Aubin (ERTC/REDBIKE)000
Category 5 - OmniumCriterium PointsITT PointsTotal Points
1. Jonathan Benskin (United Cycle)182558
2. George Irwin (Juventus)202041
3. Michael Mckay (Independent)271239
4. Colter Young (Blizzard)10830
5. Austin Horn (none)12929
6. Alan Underhill (Pedalhead Road Works)101026
7. Gerhard Jacobs (Cranky's bikeshop)51520
8. Eric Wong (Bicisport)8720
9. Torrian Watson (Bicisport)7219
10. Warren Schmitz (Aerobic Power Fresh Start)6514
11. Bogdan Braun (independent)4410
12. Emils Muehlenbachs (Pedalhead Racing)066
13. Shane Siegel (PEDALHEAD ROAD WORKS)336
14. Robert Woolley (Speed Theory)004
15. Brayden Mcdougall (Bicisport)202
16. David Kay (Grande Prairie Wheelers)011
Brad Knapik (Synergy Racing CC)000
Graham Courtney (Synergy)000
Richard Cairney (ERTC)000
David Todd (Juventus)000



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login