Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 16/07 2:11 am - Trans Rockies: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 08/16/07
 

2007 TransRockies Challenge
Report Courtesy Paul Done

Photos Courtesy Dan Hudson and or TransRockies Challenge

Stage 4 (August 15th): Nipika to Whiteswan Lake, 115km/1342m climbing

After a two-day stopover at Nipika Mountain Resort, the 283 teams remaining in the 2007 TransRockies Challenge set out on Stage 4 for the mountain campground of Whiteswan Lake, the last and most remote wilderness day of the race. With a route which was longer and more physically punishing than technically difficult, there was a feeling that some new faces might get to show up at the front on this 115km odyssey which crossed two major passes, finishing with a leg-sapping rolling 38km drag along the White River Forestry road.

The heat has been building for the last few days, and day 4 was easily the hottest and dustiest yet. The medical team were kept busy at the end of the stage dealing with exhausted and dehydrated riders, most of whom averaged 6 hours in temperatures which ranged up to 90 degrees F (32C), compounded by the dust, low humidity and a average elevation of roughly 1400 metres above sea level.

A couple of long forestry road sections made it difficult for riders to escape early as they would inevitably be pulled back by larger groups working together and catching them from behind. Instead, the day became a war of attrition as the strongest kept up the pressure and waited for their competitors to wilt in the conditions.

In the Open Men's Category, the Costa Rican duo of Ivan Amador and Federico Ramirez clearly felt at home in the heat and were able to resist all the attacks from Team United Cycles throughout the day and managed to come around the Overall Leaders for their first stage win of the event and the first stage to be won by a team other than Heemskerk and Lega of United.

On the women's side of things, Sue Haywood and Hillary Harrison took back the leaders' jerseys after losing them the day before. Their finishing time of 5:38:59 was good for a six-minute lead on the day and a two-minute lead in the overall standings.

Recovering on mountain-ringed fields at Whiteswan Lake, riders in every class spent the afternoon looking for shade and trying to stay cool in the midday sun. Many riders went so far as to drag their tents from the regular compound into the groves of trees while the glacial creek next to the campground and the Whiteswan Lake beach were popular destinations.

With three tough days of racing and no sign of letup in the heat, the overall lead in several categories remains up for grabs, most teams remain focussed on the goal of simply finishing this epic challenge. Upon arriving in Elkford, riders will no doubt be quickly reaching for their phones to check in with friends and loved ones after three cell phone-free days in the wilderness .

Stage 5 Preview: Whiteswan Lake to Elkford, 90km/1500m climbing

There's no letup for the riders on Day 5 as they ride out of the wilderness and into the highest town in Canada, Elkford, British Columbia. Though shorter than Day 4, the ride feature more climbing along with the single most intimidating technical obstacle of the race-the extremely steep boulder field from the top of Fording Pass, a 2100 metre monster just north of Elkford.

Open Men
1. La Ruta (Federico Ramirez (CRc)/Ivan Amador (CRc)4:35:04
2. United Cycle Team (Tim Heemskerk (Can)/Roddi Lega (Can)at s.t.
3. Opus (Steve Gaffney (Can)/Brian Cooke (Can)6:51
4. Frenetic-Volvo (Danilo Mathez (Swi)/Pierre Berberat (Swi)7:57
5. Norefjell CK (Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor)9:52
6. Scheffer Andrew Ltd. (Trev Williams (Can)/Charlie Cooper (Can)12:45
7. Rocky Mountain/EAsports (Matt Green (Can)/Hadley Matt (Can)14:44
8. Big Guy little guy (Kelly Servinski (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can)18:25
9. 100% New Zealand (Angus Jennings (NZl)/Nick Ross (NZl)19:50
10. VisitPA.com (Ryan Leech (USA)/Chip Kogelmann (USA)22:19
11. Midnight Sun Coffee (Daniel Sessford (Can)/Jonah Clark (Can)22:32
12. Hammermann (Pascal Mueller (Swi)/Daniel Schmid (Swi)24:38
13. Specialized/Solo-GI (Mike McKee (Can)/Erik Bakke (Can)25:3
14. Team Mermaid (Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den)28:28
15. Ridley's Cycle/Deadgoat (Craig Stappler (Can)/Jon Nutbrown (Can)31:03
16. Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada (Marc Leblanc (Can)/Ryan Draper (Can)40:05
17. Perfect Strangers (Werner Folscher (Can)/Mark Grimmett (Can)40:09
18. Team Sawtooth (Andrew McLaren (RSA)/Menno Jongsma (Can)40:12
19. Austrian Grizzlies (Wolfgang Seidl (Aus)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aus)42:32
20. Helly Hansen UK (Howard Lowe (GBr)/Mark Humphrey (GBr)44:07
21. Source Endurance (Simon Koster (USA)/Ben Ollett (USA)47:42
22. www.extreme-endurance.com (Rob Lee (GBr)/Gavin Atkins (GBr)49:29
23. Donner Party (Justin Scharp (USA)/Jim Easterbrook (USA)49:32
24. ARROWSMITH BIKES (Jeff Riemer (Can)/Chris Birch (Can)53:27
25. Martin/Benson (Todd Martin (Can)/Scott Benson (Can)54:28
26. Relentless & Runningfree (Harper Forbes (Can)/James Galipeau (Can)54:55
27. Myers Mechanical (John Myers (USA)/Shey Lindner (USA)54:59
28. TekRacing (Kevin Curtis (USA)/Joseph Berg (USA)s.t.
29. Devinci (Martin Delisle (Can)/Alexandre Boutin (Can)55:00
30. Canmorebound - BMO (Gary Buxton (Can)/Alaric Fish (Can)56:33
31. Scat (Scott Nichols (USA)/Patrick Batten (USA)1:02:47
32. Scott - PowerBar - Magura (Mario Roma (Bra)/Odair Pereira (Bra)1:02:48
33. national team of bavaria (Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger)1:02:49
34. Mainfreight Mavericks (David Teirney (USA)/John Eshuis (NZl)1:06:02
35. Afghan Hounds (David Wilson (GBr)/Adam Morris (GBr)1:06:04
36. Dunham Bros (Brian Dunham (Can)/Peter Dunham (Can)1:06:57
37. Team Cobra Beer (Ian Bester (GBr)/Franco Van Schalkwyk (GBr)1:07:16
38. Team Trinity Rooms (Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl)1:07:30
39. Ultimate Ride-AUS (Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus)1:08:54
40. CGI - Brown Brothers (Gary Brown (Can)/David Brown (Can)1:11:17
41. Team Catamount (Garin Frost (USA)/Kyle Rafford (USA)1:11:28
42. Team Bootygrabber (Steve Champa (USA)/Fritjof Pameijer (USA)1:12:07
43. Team Bodyfit (Dominic Gauvin (Can)/Stacey Mateika (Can)1:12:10
44. Poison Oakers (Carter Busse (USA)/Brent Kline (USA)1:14:12
45. Klondike Cog Cursers (Bill Slater (Can)/Ian Parker (Can)1:14:28
46. Fuzzy Bunny (John Courtney (Can)/Johnathon Stamp (Can)1:17:58
47. Baghdad Berzecas (Robert McClure (GBr)/Charles Pennington (GBr)1:18:35
48. Chicken Run (Reyno La Cock (Can)/Jacques La Cock (Can)1:19:04
49. Crook'dShanks (Kurtis Bond (Can)/Brent Rosvold (Can)1:20:19
50. livin the dream canada (Allen Deahl (USA)/Guy Orozco (USA)1:24:45
51. Llikzzub (Chris Latura (USA)/Sam Allin (USA)1:29:55
52. Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON (Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den)1:29:59
53. Farm Boys in Lycra (Danny Reimer (Can)/Steffan Reimer (Can)1:32:09
54. Team Meltdown (Jeremy Schneir (USA)/Rich Coppola (USA)1:32:15
55. Team K2 (Kevin Koopmans (Can)/Jason Koleba (Can)1:32:33
56. United Cycle Team IV (Adrien Regimbald (Can)/Dan Mccarthy (USA)1:32:35
57. Missouri Cattlemen (Ralph Bethea (USA)/David Delahay (USA)1:35:17
58. Total Beasts (Martin Fisher (GBr)/Ben Crimp (GBr)1:37:57
59. The Rifles (Mark Beaman (Can)/Jason Marriott (GBr)1:38:09
60. Team Hannibal´s Army (Kyler Rendle (USA)/Mark Stephenson (Can)1:39:48
61. Big RED (Josh Davies (USA)/John Maguire (USA)1:42:54
62. Team Grognard (David McCormick (USA)/Kayden Kelly (USA)1:43:00
63. les pachydermes (John McKnight (Can)/Bailey Mcknight (Can)1:43:08
64. BradyGames/AutoQuest (Doug Walsh (USA)/Brett Foster (USA)1:44:07
65. London Phoenix (Dan Jenkins (GBr)/Dick Smith (USA)1:45:04
66. team cyclepath vancouver (Chris McGregor (Can)/Joel Stiles (Can)1:49:29
67. Spinnin' and Grinnin' (Rodney Hill (USA)/Brian Deason (Can)1:53:14
68. Kuhl Clothing (Steve Schwarz (USA)/Wolfgang Macholz (USA)1:53:33
69. John Henry Memorial Fund (James Watson (GBr)/Thomas Credland (GBr)1:55:02
70. Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Haywood Securities (Andreas Hestler (Can)/Kevin Calhoun (Can)1:56:04
71. Higher Education 2 (Keith Berkoben (USA)/George Kenty (USA)1:56:58
72. Ready Made Llamas (James Lewis (Can)/Bill Hoyne (Can)1:57:03
73. Team PG/SPF 45 (Stephen Wickham (Can)/Matt Janzen (Can)1:57:12
74. Irish Bear Wrestling Team (Matty Blayney (GBr)/Duane Mccreadie (GBr)2:00:07
75. Grandy (Andy Goss (GBr)/Graham Crabtree (GBr)2:00:52
76. Big Fat Misfit (Marc Risdale (Can)/Mark Lepper (Can)2:02:02
77. Furmivall Scullers (Christopher Morris (Can)/Randal Wichuk (Can)2:02:37
78. SIMply do it (Ricco Friedrich (RSA)/Claude Van Cuyck (RSA)2:05:08
79. Let's Deux This (Branden Johannesen (USA)/Tom Harrington (USA)2:05:23
80. Big Hearts, Small Brains (Dennis Marineau (Can)/Dan Sigouin (Can)2:07:03
81. Passion Trail Team (Michael Hironimus (USA)/John Gray (USA)2:07:36
82. Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv (Peter Gowthorpe (Can)/Hung Lehong (Can)2:08:15
83. Team Chelsea (Nicholas Winfield (Can)/Brian Henderson (Can)2:09:35
84. deep fried mars bars (Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus)2:10:19
85. Toyota Never Quit Team (Robert Champagne (Can)/Colin Champagne (Can)2:11:39
86. Hoss (Daniel Mutz (USA)/Mark Malatesta (USA)2:12:22
87. Misfit Psycles (Gordon Brown (Can)/Jeff Verheyen (Can)2:16:34
88. Fly Boys (Niall McGrath (Can)/Sean Bartlett (Can)2:16:43
89. Peaks (Henry Geddes (USA)/Adnan Kadir (USA)2:18:27
90. ZerieUSA (Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (USA)2:18:28
91. Runningfree.com (John Yip (Can)/Bill Trayling (Can)2:19:06
92. Chaos (Jon Aston (GBr)/Steven Thompson (USA)2:21:50
93. Sprocket and Hubs (Dominic Limb (GBr)/David Pickford (GBr)2:24:31
94. Jua Kali (Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Can)2:24:36
95. bikedress.de (Heiko Wild (Ger)/Michael Dotterweich (Ger)2:25:14
96. WESTERN SPIRIT (David Nile (GBr)/Shane Kinkennon (USA)2:26:33
97. Prdel Racing (Chris Petrik (Can)/David Petrik (Can)2:31:52
98. Brothers in the Backyard (Christopher Buckman (Can)/Ryan Buckman (Can)2:33:09
99. United Cycle V (Jim Seethram (Can)/Marcelo Lafuente (Can)2:34:11
100. Hector's Heroes (David Watt (GBr)/James Roberts (GBr)2:36:53
101. Celtic Bikers (Paul Tennant (GBr)/Ian Harty (GBr)2:37:17
102. The Terrible Ivans (David Ivanko (Can)/Sean Ivanko (Can)2:37:20
103. Wandering Chimps (Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (GBr)/Jonathan Beck (GBr)2:48:27
104. Transrookies (Jay Pelletier (USA)/Sid Rappe (USA)2:49:36
105. stevens” (Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned)2:50:54
106. Realfrost (Randar Real (GBr)/Warren Frost (GBr)2:54:50
107. YeRen ASR (William Moffett (USA)/James Elliott (USA)2:55:24
108. Comfortably Numb (James Parris (GBr)/Joel Winter (GBr)2:55:36
109. Team Elkford (Matthew Wilkie (Can)/Rocky Culver (Can)2:59:29
110. gearhead.ca (Kevin McDonald (Can)/Terry Drew (Can)3:07:01
111. Shoganai (Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/David Potter (GBr)3:10:52
112. UBHRFC (Padraic O`Brien (GBr)/Willoughby Morgan (GBr)3:10:54
113. J squared (James Johnson (USA)/Jason Cronk (USA)3:11:05
114. Dutch in the Rocks (Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned)3:12:35
115. Team TB-1 (Paul Trumpelmann (GBr)/David Helm (GBr)3:17:53
116. New Grad, New Dad (Michael Plata (Can)/Keith Batstone (Can)3:27:38
117. Kemakol Brothers (Philip Lett (Can)/Dean Neville (Can)3:45:44
118. Peanut (Michael Whitbread (GBr)/David Harris (GBr)3:52:31
119. Team Twinkie 2 (Tom Ashworth (Can)/Colin Fisher (Can)3:57:44
120. Team HolmesPlace Portugal (Nuno Duarte (Por)/Joao Elvas (Por)4:01:27
121. Team Baz and Daz (Andrew Barrett (GBr)/Darren Wild (GBr)4:09:19
122. Missing Bag (Christian Egan (USA)/Marco Marchese (USA)4:18:40
123. T and K Adventures (Kent Stuckert (Can)/Tim Nelson (Can)4:18:47
124. Team EKHO (Kevin Flanders (USA)/Cory Mortensen (USA)5:01:49
125. M.A.D (Joe Wilson (GBr)/John Wilson (GBr)5:06:55
126. Team Fuddy (Neil Pennock (GBr)/Young James (GBr)5:22:55
127. Couloir/Aliance Sports (Colin Davis (Can)/John Firth (Can)5:28:36
Open Mixed
1. Frontrunners-KONA (Normon Thibault (Can)/Wendy Simms (Can)5:03:30
2. DEKIRU (Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can)at 8:23
3. Wilson MountainSports/EAS (Steven Johnson (Can)/Margie Smith (Can)11:47
4. shoair/rockandroad/xfusio (Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA)15:07
5. Ergall (Paola Albertoni (Swi)/Luca Ruffa (Swi)16:04
6. Fearless Beavers (Cyd Fraser (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can)21:15
7. Team Scandal (Catriona Morrison (GBr)/Richard Jennings (GBr)32:27
8. Schmoe Racing too (Elsa Dahlie (Can)/Brian Carson (Can)33:52
9. TnT (Terry Schinkel (Can)/Tracey Schinkel (Can)37:20
10. Team MOBI (Madelaine Bate (Can)/Lonn Bate (Can)43:36
11. Lessard - Cycle Lamberts (Michel Bujold (Can)/Mireille Montminy (Can)52:52
12. amashova (Alberto Puddu (RSA)/Landy Puddu (RSA)1:10:27
13. let's just ride (Ric Fields (USA)/Wendy Lyall (USA)1:19:14
14. AURELIAN ECUADOR (Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu)1:24:17
15. Team Berry (Derick Berry (Can)/Heidi Berry (Can)1:31:09
16. ScapeGoat Racing (Carrie Williamson (Can)/Trevor Sutherland (Can)1:31:40
17. RAM (Marisa Tosi (Can)/Roy Custodio (Can)1:32:28
18. TEAM OUTLYNE (David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger)1:48:33
19. BlitzPrint (Nathalie Friebel (Can)/Peter Friebel (Can)1:57:22
20. Fat Tired (Lewis Crawford (GBr)/Jo Crawford (GBr)1:58:19
21. West Point/Steed Cycles (Duhane Lam (Can)/Kathy Mckay (Can)1:58:20
22. Team GoGo (Mack Tilling (USA)/Shanti Tilling (USA)2:36:30
23. Giant Innuendo (Lesley Kirkwood (GBr)/James Rigby (GBr)2:58:41
24. Grumpy Boots (Richard Sinclair (Aus)/Rebecca Wolfe (NZl)2:58:59
25. Blumberg Dagan LLP (Sam Dagan (USA)/Dan Williams (USA)3:06:02
26. Team Hayland Tiling (Nik Ringwood (GBr)/Hilary Catchpole (GBr)3:09:00
27. Team Trebur (Norman Bernt (Ger)/Anna Bernt (Ger)3:17:07
28. Stubble Jumpers (Drew Bell (Can)/Angela Spence (Can)3:45:43
29. The Vegemites (Sam Ervin (Can)/Krista Sutton (Can)3:59:53
30. Go Van Go (Tina Horsley (Can)/John Ashby (Can)4:19:29
31. Team Hoot (Rob Hand (GBr)/Victoria Hand (GBr)6:56:30
Open Women
1. Trek VW - Giant (Hillary Harrison (USA)/Susan Haywood (USA)5:38:59
2. CANIWI GIRLS (Jenny Hillman (Can)/Jo Turnbull (NZl)at 5:48
3. Minx/Extreme Endurance (Fi Spotswood (GBr)/Meggie Bichard (GBr)25:36
4. Team Hilly Hell (Hilary Bloor (GBr)/Helen Lambert (GBr)1:10:39
5. Guidi-up (Amy Guidinger (Can)/Josee Hull (Can)1:35:43
6. Team Pulse (Tori Fahey (Can)/Cindy Koo (Can)1:51:47
7. We're 40! (Jen Galbreath (USA)/Catherine Talbot (USA)2:00:52
8. Like Fine Wine......... (Nichola Sartisson (Can)/Hanne Nielsen (Can)2:55:51
9. Portman blues (Lee-Ann Nessman (Can)/Joanne Porta (Can)3:06:53
10. Alice Spring Chickens (Nicole James (Aus)/Claire Stevens (Aus)3:07:58
100+ Open Gender
1. Syngenta Prairie Boys (Bill Benson (Can)/Don Sissons (Can)5:09:57
2. Zootallures (François Amyot (Can)/Daniel Auclair (Can)at 5:17
3. Team R.A.C.E./Kamikaze (Hamish Gordon (Can)/Steve Varga (Can)18:56
4. Team Kiwi (Pete Madden (NZl)/Steve Wilson (NZl)38:14
5. Südtirol (Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita)1:00:17
6. Fernie Goats (Pat Gilmar (Can)/Ron Clark (Can)1:23:38
7. THIS 2 (Tom Collins (Can)/Les Davidson (Can)1:35:15
8. mcbike riders (David Stewart (Can)/Willie Muller (Can)1:35:47
9. Fidas (Cam Thomas (Can)/Derek Fidler (Can)1:37:03
10. Tough Lumber (Gary Pelletier (Can)/Marty Halprin (Can)1:38:37
11. Road Rash (Robert Wurm (USA)/John Dunn (USA)1:41:47
12. Team Twin-100 (David Eckersley (GBr)/Ronald Eckersley (Can)1:50:25
13. Super Elliott (Simon Parker (Can)/Clive Burke (Can)1:50:45
14. Le Soprano Bike Team (Alex Muehlbauer (Ger)/Andreas Klier (Ger)1:56:49
15. Canmore Boyz (Clive Rubens (Can)/Peter Roginski (Can)2:08:58
16. Team Velocity (Dieter Sartisson (Can)/Ron Spencer (Can)2:24:40
17. team holland 2 (Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/Gerard Casteleijn (Ned)2:26:48
18. WHYNOT (Peter Sizemore (USA)/Blair Fackler (USA)2:30:36
19. Boulevardiers De La Buisson (Russell Mackinnon (Can)/John Homer (Can)2:36:18
20. Rubber Side Down (Dave Moroz (Can)/Russ Strilchuk (Can)2:38:26
21. Ultracats (David Innes (USA)/Robert Barrett (USA)2:39:18
22. Too Much Fun (Gord Lawrence (Can)/Blaine Nester (Can)2:47:34
23. Woodbury (Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA)5:50:03
80+ Men
1. Centra Performance (Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole Kristian Silseth (Nor)4:59:42
2. The Riders of Graymont (Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can)at 1:38
3. Capitol Subaru Cycling (Evan Plews (USA)/Steve Yenne (USA)2:26
4. Team Tamarack Resort Idah (Jon Gould (USA)/Scott White (USA)9:52
5. Deadgoat Racing (Edward Roddy (Can)/Pat Doyle (Can)11:08
6. Gyldne Tider (Staale Hoegden (Nor)/Terje Sirevaag (Nor)15:30
7. Starship Troopers (Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger)19:32
8. Fightin' Bobas/Gianni (Erin Walker (USA)/Dan Harting (USA)28:48
9. GONGSTERS (Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus)30:20
10. Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing (Tim Brezsnyak (Can)/Mike Piker (USA)34:03
11. Pedals Without a Cause (Darryl Mekechuk (Can)/Yuri Lipkov (Can)39:18
12. Schmoe Racing (Steve Walsh (Can)/Kevin Walsh (Can)39:46
13. Mudmen (Tom Ebbern (Can)/Darrell Jones (Can)41:02
14. LittleMan Sporting Club (Geoff Jones (USA)/Scott W. Witthoff (USA)41:29
15. TEAM WEVA/BIONICON (Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger)42:07
16. Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing (John Ramsden (Can)/Trevor Stone (Can)42:54
17. TransRocky Horror Show (Paul Donnelly (GBr)/Andrew Jackson (GBr)43:11
18. United Cycle Team III (Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can)46:16
19. Baja Racers (Trever Bushnell (USA)/Art Macfarland (USA)47:28
20. Team Pedal/Kona (Paul Newitt (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can)48:04
21. Pain in the Kootanies (Dave Burwash (Can)/Tim Girvin (Can)53:57
22. Astoria De'd Dogs (Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/George Andrew (Can)55:27
23. Team Milo (Antony Gray (GBr)/Brian Trill (GBr)1:01:53
24. 2XU (Kevin Cadieux (USA)/Lance Polloreno (USA)1:03:04
25. Deadgoat Racing/Bow Cyc (Gerry McCuaig (Can)/Lloyd Murray (Can)1:04:04
26. Swiss Animals (Lothar Schaer (Swi)/Andy Roethlisberger (Swi)1:05:53
27. OUT OF AFRICA (Swart Ben (RSA)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (RSA)1:07:31
28. Hardline (Brad Pochay (Can)/Dirk Dorenbos (Can)1:07:38
29. Go Buddy Go (Mark Leeper (Hkg)/Andrew Thomson (Hkg) 1:07:52
30. Fernie Wolverines (Sean Staplin (Can)/Todd Loewen (Can)1:07:55
31. Nucking Futs (Oggie Sokolovic (Can)/James Irwin (Can)1:13:01
32. Big Sugar (Robert Kelly (Can)/Mckague Jeff (Can)1:14:11
33. DreamCatcher Chalets (Andy Harris (Can)/Greg Thompson (Can)1:16:19
34. W&R (Nathan Uskosky (USA)/Rob Robson (USA)1:17:10
35. Cyclepath Oakville - N4S (Jeff Shikaze (Can)/Greg Shikaze (Can)1:20:32
36. Idaho Two Wheels Vertical (Shawn Taylor (USA)/Tom Lamphier (USA)1:22:36
37. Rocky Mountain Pulskiller (Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger)1:24:30
38. Fernie Grizzlies (Arthur Sombrowski (Can)/Brendan Morgan (Can)1:28:48
39. London Dynamo (William Gilbert (GBr)/Chris Ward (GBr)1:29:32
40. Glenburnie Trails (Grant Snyder (Can)/Rob Sangers (Can)1:29:53
41. Little Lebowski Urban Ach (Jeff Kelley (USA)/Kelley Jim (USA)1:32:24
42. KANIMAMBO (Charles Steyn (RSA)/Charles Jnr Steyn (RSA)1:34:36
43. MISFIT PSYCLES (Peter Keiller (Can)/Michael Cranwell (Can)1:34:38
44. Old & Slow (Michael Borneo (USA)/Steve Quinlan (USA)1:35:31
45. Team Syklisten (Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Nor)1:37:11
46. Team Hunsrück (Thomas Henn (Ger)/Werner Vollrath (Ger)1:37:12
47. Wish You! (Don Keller (USA)/Sebastian Hargrove (USA)1:37:25
48. Cyclelogical Problems (Jason Grinstead (USA)/Chris Handy (USA)1:38:50
49. Mex y Can (Jim Baker (Can)/Armando Dattoli (Mex)1:41:37
50. VeloEpic (Bruno Normand (Can)/Stefan Muller (Can)1:42:45
51. Mud Life Crisis (Dave O'Neill (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can)1:44:27
52. Cyclepath Calgary (Steve Swenson (Can)/Dennis Smaggus (Can)1:45:05
53. Team Labora (Greg Mook (GBr)/Mark Wynn (GBr)1:46:22
54. Karma Rocks the Rockies (Dale McAllister (Can)/Larry Michienzi OMN Karma Rocks the Rockies1:49:17
55. Sitka Developments (Fraser Ross (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can)1:56:19
56. One Less Car (Michael Glass (USA)/Mark Neumann (USA)2:00:40
57. Team Lemonade Sparkle (Richard Wilson (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr)2:02:05
58. Roasted Salty Nuts (Richard Davies (Can)/Dave Macdowell (Can)2:07:54
59. RB Squared (Robert Bessette (Can)/Richard Bourbonniere (Can)2:14:55
60. Team Holland 1 (Erik Nieuwerth (Ned)/Aad Van Der Velden (Ned)2:16:56
61. Painted Shorts (John O'Shannassy (Can)/Brad Loewen (Can)2:27:12
62. Flyin 40's (Keith Dodds (Can)/Alex Hiddink (Can)2:28:34
63. MRC (Jeff Scott (Can)/Travis Wolfe (Can)2:46:32
64. Shuggmiester (Jeff Shugg (Can)/Keith Shugg (Aus)2:48:40
65. McZee (Michael Zymowski (USA)/Larry Mcdonald (USA)2:49:22
66. Num Nutz (David Knox (GBr)/Darrell Boult (GBr)2:51:34
67. Garden City Trailblazers (Carlo Rebolini (USA)/Mike Heedles (USA)2:51:55
68. Nickel Minors (Keith Dunleavy (GBr)/Steve Reece (GBr)2:53:33
69. PelotonTwo GB (Tony Dallimore (GBr)/Mike Yates (GBr)2:53:50
70. NAFI (Gert Du Plessis (Can)/Christopher Allen (Can)2:55:24
71. the jaffamen (Philip Kujawa (GBr)/Thomas Jason (GBr)2:57:06
72. SABWAMP (Cunningham Rick (GBr)/Kane Stuart (Aus)3:02:18
73. Brazilian Boys (Ivam Melo (Bra)/Mauricio Goncalves(Bra)3:03:11
74. Hart Attak (Peter Hart (GBr)/John Hart (GBr)3:04:22
75. Caution: Frequent Stops (Ted Staib (USA)/Randy Clough (USA)3:07:28
76. St James Connection (Aaron Snively (Can)/Eric Ravnaas (Can)3:27:52
77. Square Wheels (Kevin Holliday (GBr)/Rob Shaw (GBr)3:44:24
78. Racing Snails (Nir Heler (Can)/Mike Carter (Can)3:46:19
80+ Mixed
1. Kona/Le pédalier (Gilles Morneau (Can)/Isabelle Cantin (Can)5:30:00
2. Deadgoat Racing (Trish Grajczyk (Can)/Dave Ford (Can)at 0:01
3. Gemini Goats (Linda Green (Can)/Brendan Oconnell (Can)58:01
4. Los Bandidos/Ghost Team (Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger)1:00:03
5. Edgeheads (Jill Parry (Can)/Rob Lubig (Can)1:13:04
6. chipoltle titus/mashoogs (Kim Pardoe (USA)/Aaron Miripol (USA)1:39:24
7. Over the Hill (John Manning (Can)/Laddie Hannam (Can)1:48:12
8. Pebbles & Bam-Bam (Annie Rogoschewsky (Can)/Evan Harbinson (Can)2:11:26
9. Cariboo Fools Gold (Monte McKelvie (Can)/Bridget Nowakowski (Can)2:15:54
10. Red Planet Bikes (John Platt (GBr)/Freddie Platt (GBr)2:34:34
11. Misfitpsycles (Anthony Hannem (Can)/Kendra Olsen (Can)2:44:03
12. Unknown (3:48:18
13. Married with Children (Michelle Klapatiuk (Can)/Chris Klapatiuk (Can)4:16:05
Unclassified
1. Raven (Solo) (Nikki Kassel (Can)/5:11:09
2. Makgadikgadi Cubs (Pieter Van Rooyen (USA)/George Oertel (RSA)39:08
3. kf-dyna (Peter Henderson (Can)/Keith Evans (Can)s.t.
4. Sportmind (Ashley Scott (GBr)/Nigel Wilkinson (GBr)1:22:20
5. alpine sun and shower (Solo) (Heinz Schauer (Ger)/Barbara Gleske (Ger)2:24:19
6. BEAR SCARERS (Greg Standish (GBr)/Anthony Clifford (GBr)2:40:07
7. Tail Gunners (Dan Wray (Can)/Lake Arapakis OMN 2:42:08
8. Team Twinkies 1 (Rob Sandolowich (Can)/Brian Betsworth (Can)5:48:51/td>


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login