Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

December 2/07 1:29 am - Track World Cup #1: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/2/07
 

Track World Cup #1 Sydney Australia

Day 3

Men's Sprint
Qualifying
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)10.179
2 Gregory Bauge (France)10.188
3 Mickael Bourgain (Cofidis)10.193
4 Kevin Sireau (Cofidis)10.215
5 Ryan Bayley (Team Toshiba)10.243
6 Mark French (Australia)10.264
7 Francois Pervis (France)10.271
8 Shane Perkins (Australia)10.28
9 Ross Edgar (scienceinsport.com)10.307
10 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)10.312
11 Stefan Nimke (www.rad-net.de)10.353
12 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)10.355
13 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)10.357
14 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)10.361
15 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)10.365
16 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)10.367
17 Lam Josiah Ng Onn (Malaysia)10.386
18 Adam Duvendeck (United States Of America)10.412
19 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)10.424
20 Matthias John (www.rad-net.de)10.425
21 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)10.448
22 Wen,Hao Li (People's Republic of China)10.471
23 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)10.475
24 Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)10.479
25 Daniel Ellis (Team Toshiba)10.508
26 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)10.524
27 Damian Zielinski (Poland)10.525
28 Travis Smith (Canada)10.541
29 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)10.555
30 Sergey Polynskiy (Russian Federation)10.585
31 Michael Blatchford (CRT)10.606
32 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain)10.621
33 Hernan Sanchez Castillo (Colombia)10.627
34 Lae Sun Choi (Korea)10.628
35 Qiming Wang (China Hong Kong)10.673
36 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (NAV)10.692
37 Yahui Gao (China Hong Kong)10.695
38 Denis Dmitriev (MOS)10.697
39 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)10.702
40 Yury Karzheneuski (Belarus)10.714
41 Giddeon Massie (USA)10.716
42 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)10.720
43 Morne Blignaut (South Africa)10.735
44 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad)10.761
45 Hassan Ali Varposhti (Iran)10.765
45 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)10.765
47 Adam Stewart (New Zealand)10.769
48 Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine)10.779
49 Vasileios Galanis (Greece)10.792
50 Salvador Melia Mangrinan (Spain)10.801
51 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)10.834
52 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)10.84
53 Angel Sixto Garcia (CAT)10.885
54 Justin Grace (New Zealand)10.909
55 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (CAT)10.922
56 Alexis Sotolongo Franco (Cuba)10.948
57 Julio Cesar Herrera Cabrera (Cuba)10.984
58 Stoian Vasev (MOS)10.990
59 Leonardo Narvaez Romero (Colombia)10.992
60 Leandr Hernan Bottaso (Argentina)11.018
61 Matej Slivovsky (Slovakia)11.039
62 Farshad Fahrsinejadian (Iran)11.053
63 Gabriel Jonasek (Slovakia)11.082
64 Su Hyun Park (Korea)11.134
65 Daniel Novikov (Estonia)11.149
66 José Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Guatemala)11.264
67 Gabriel Alberto Pellecer Castro (Guatemala)11.504
DNS Hasni Azizul Azizulhasni (Malaysia)
Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals
*Note: Finishing positions, 16 to 20 are separated by 200th of a second
1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)10.732
2 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France)10.716
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
Heat 3
1 Mickael Bourgain (Cofidis)10.763
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
Heat 4
1 Kevin Sireau (Cofidis)10.604
2 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
Heat 5
1 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)10.78
2 Ryan Bayley (Team Toshiba)
Heat 6
1 Mark French (Australia)10.833
2 Stefan Nimke (www.rad-net.de)
Heat 7
1 Francois Pervis (France)10.922
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
Heat 8
1 Shane Perkins (Australia)10.599
2 Ross Edgar (scienceinsport.com)
Quarterfinals
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)10.807
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France)10.75
2 Francois Pervis (France)
Heat 3
1 Mickael Bourgain (Cofidis)10.538
2 Mark French (Australia)
Heat 4
1 Kevin Sireau (Cofidis)10.795
2 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
Quarterfinals B
Heat 1
1 Ross Edgar (scienceinsport.com)10.937
2 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)10.634
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
Heat 3
1 Stefan Nimke (www.rad-net.de)11.193
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
Heat 4
1 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)10.642
2 Ryan Bayley (Team Toshiba)
Semifinals B
Heat 1
1 Ross Edgar (scienceinsport.com)10.682
2 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
Heat 2
1 Stefan Nimke (www.rad-net.de)10.859
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
Race for 5th - 8th
5 Mark French (Australia)10.520
6 Francois Pervis (France)
7 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
8 Shane Perkins (Australia)
Semifinals
Heat 1
1 Kevin Sireau (Cofidis)10.59810.300
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
Heat 2
1 Mickael Bourgain (Cofidis)10.90310.762
2 Gregory Bauge (France)10.722
Finals
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Mickael Bourgain (Cofidis)10.91610.920
2 Kevin Sireau (Cofidis)
Ride for Bronze
3 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)10.63811.036
4 Gregory Bauge (France)


Women's Team Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Russian Federation (Eugeniya Romanyuta/Olga Slyusareva/Anastasiay Chulkova)3:33.868
2 Australia (Belinda Goss/Katie Mactier/Josephine Tomic)3:34.052
3 Ukraine (Svetlana Galuk/Lesya Kalitovska/Lyubov Shulika)3:34.128
4 New Zealand (Catherine Cheatley/Joanne Kiesanowski/Alison Shanks)3:37.029
5 Cuba (Yoanka Gonzalez Perez/Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso/Yudelmis Dominguez Masague)3:38.035
6 Italy (Vera Carrara/Silvia Castoldi/Tatiana Guderzo)3:41.032
7 Drapac Porsche Development Program (Tess Downing/Lisa Friend/Camille Pallett)3:42.248
Finals
1 Russian Federation (Eugeniya Romanyuta/Olga Slyusareva/Anastasiay Chulkova)3:29.072
2 Australia (Belinda Goss/Katie Mactier/Josephine Tomic)3:30.675
3 Ukraine (Svetlana Galuk/Lesya Kalitovska/Lyubov Shulika)3:30.434
4 New Zealand (Catherine Cheatley/Joanne Kiesanowski/Alison Shanks3:35.274
5 Cuba
6 Italy
7 Drapac Porsche Development Program


Women's Keirin
First Round
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Victoria Pendleton (scienceinsport.com)
3 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
4 Kerrie Meares (Australia)
5 Elizabeth Carlson Reap (United States Of America)
6 Ying,Huang Ting (Chinese Taipei)
7 Jocelyn Rastrick (New Zealand)
Heat 2
1 Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)
2 Christin Muche (www.rad-net.de)
3 Sandie Clair (France)
4 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
5 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
6 Helena Casas Roige (Catalunya)
7 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
Heat 3
1 Jennie Reed (Momentum Cycling)
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
3 Valentina Alessio (Italy)
4 Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)
5 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
6 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)
7 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
8 Miriam Welte (Germany)
Heat 4
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
4 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)
5 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
6 Hyo Seong Noh (Korea)
7 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
First Round Repechage
Heat 1
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)
3 Jocelyn Rastrick (New Zealand)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Catalunya)
5 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
Heat 2
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
3 Sandie Clair (France)
4 Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)
5 Ying,Huang Ting (Chinese Taipei)
Heat 3
1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
2 Valentina Alessio (Italy)
3 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
4 Hyo Seong Noh (Korea)
5 Elizabeth Carlson Reap (United States Of America)
Heat 4
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
5 Kerrie Meares (Australia)
6 Miriam Welte (Germany)
Second Round
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
3 Clara Sanchez (France)
4 Christin Muche (www.rad-net.de)
5 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
6 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
Heat 2
1 Jennie Reed (Momentum Cycling)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
3 Victoria Pendleton (scienceinsport.com)
4 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
5 Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)
6 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
Final
1-6
1 Victoria Pendleton (scienceinsport.com)
2 Jennie Reed (Momentum Cycling)
3 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
5 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
REL Clara Sanchez (France)
7-12
7 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
8 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
9 Christin Muche (www.rad-net.de)
10 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
11 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
12 Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)
Men's Madison
Qualifying Heat 1
1 Netherlands (Peter Schep/Jens Mouris)7 pts
2 Poland (Mariusz Wiesiak/Rafal Ratajczyk)5
3 Argentina (Juan Esteban Curuchet/Walter Fernando Perez)5
4 Russian Federation (Nikolay Trusov/Alexei Markov)4
5 ASC Dukla Praha (Milan Kadlec/Martin Blaha)4
6 Germany (Olaf Pollack/Leif Lampater)4
7 Team Slipstream (Michael Friedman/Colby Pearce)3
8 Ukraine (Volodymyry Rybin/Poland)3
9 Great Britain (Mark Cavendish/Bradley Wiggins)2
10 France (Christophe Riblon/Jerome Neuville)1
11 Canada (Ryan McKenzie/Martin Gilbert)1
12 Portugal (Mitchell Docker/Travis Meyer)0
13 Illes Balears (Toni Tauler Llull/Miquel Alzamora Riera)0
14 Switzerland (Loic Perizzolo/Maxime Bally)0
15 New Zealand (Romania/Greg Henderson)0
16 Korea (Jung Hwan Youm/Sun Jae Jang)0
17 Hong Kong, China (Kampo Wong/Ho Ting Kwok)0
One lap down
18 Belarus (Aliaksandr Lisouski/Yauhen Sobal)5
Qualifying Heat 2
1 Spain (Joan Llaneras Rossello/Carlos Torrent Tarres)0 pts
One lap down
2 Belgium (Tim Mertens/Kenny De Ketele)10
3 Denmark (Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen)7
4 Team 100% Me (Ben Swift/Jonathan Bellis)5
5 Moscow (Alexey Shmidt/Ivan Kovalev)5
6 Australia (Luke Roberts/Graeme Brown)4
7 United States Of America (Bradley Huff Charles/Bobby Lea)3
8 Team Focus (Henning Bommel/Roger Kluge)3
9 Team Toshiba (Cameron Meyer/Zakkari Dempster)3
10 Japan (Kazuhiro Mori/Makoto Iijima)2
11 Czech Republic (Alois Kankovsky/Petr Lazar)2
12 Colombia (Carlos Alzate Escobar/Juan Pablo Forero Carreno)0
13 Austria (Andreas Graf/Roland Garber)0
14 Chile (Luis,Fernando Sepulveda/Antonio Arriagada Marco)0
15 Slovakia (Jozef Zabka/Martin Liska)0
Two laps down
16 Islamic Republic Of Iran (Mehdi Sohrabi/Amir Zargari)0
DNF Uruguay (Milton Wynants Vazquez/Perera,Jorge Soto)0
DNF Kazakhstan (Vadim Vdovinov/Andrey Bozhko 0
Final
1 Netherlands (Peter Schep/Jens Mouris)0pts
One lap down
2 Spain (Joan Llaneras Rossello/Carlos Torrent Tarres)10
2 laps down
3 Denmark (Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen)18
4 Team Focus (Henning Bommel/Roger Kluge)12
5 Poland (Mariusz Wiesiak/Rafal Ratajczyk)12
6 Belgium (Tim Mertens/Kenny De Ketele)7
7 Argentina (Juan Esteban Curuchet/Walter Fernando Perez)4
8 ASC Dukla Praha (Milan Kadlec/Martin Blaha)2
9 Team Toshiba (Cameron Meyer/Zakkari Dempster)1
10 Moscow (Alexey Shmidt/Ivan Kovalev)1
11 Team Slipstream (Michael Friedman/Colby Pearce)0
12 Australia (Luke Roberts/Graeme Brown)7
13 Great Britain (Mark Cavendish/Bradley Wiggins)5
14 Russian Federation (Nikolay Trusov/Alexei Markov)4
15 Germany (Olaf Pollack/Leif Lampater)3
16 Team 100% Me (Ben Swift/Jonathan Bellis)2


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login