Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 26/08 5:52 am - Track Worlds: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/26/08
 

Track World Championships Manchester UK

Day 1

Men's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1. Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands)4:16.343
2. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)4:17.024
3. Alexei Markov (Russia)4:18.242
4. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)4:18.334
5. Bradley McGee (Australia)4:20.430
6. David O'Loughlin (Ireland)4:20.910
7. Luke Roberts (Australia)4:21.891
8. Taylor Phinney (USA)4:22.358
9. Antonio Tauler Llull (Spain)4:22.654
10. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine)4:22.728
11. Alexander Serov (Russia)4:22.742
12. Dominique Cornu (Belgium)4:22.786
13. Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)4:24.127
14. Jens Mouris (Netherlands)4:24.475
15. Marc Ryan (New Zealand)4:24.775
16. Robert Bartko (Germany)4:25.142
17. Phillip Thuaux (Australia)4:26.425
18. Vitaliy Popkov (Ukraine)4:27.039
19. Sun Jae Jang (Korea)4:28.395
20. Carlos Alzate Escobar (Colombia)4:29.944
21. Jairo Perez Suarez (Colombia)4:33.501
22. Dominique Stark (Switzerland)4:36.386
23. Chun Kai Feng (Taipei)4:40.755
24. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan)4:41.832
DSQ. Robert Bengsch (Germany)


Fastest 2 riders race for gold , and 3rd and 4th riders race for bronze.

Final
Ride for gold and silver
1. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)4:18.519
2. Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands)4:23.474
Ride for bronze
3. Alexei Markov (Russia)4:21.097
4. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)4:23.663


Men's Team Sprint
Qualifying
1. France (Gregory Bauge/Mickaël Bourgain/Kévin Sireau)43.514
2. Great Britain (Ross Edgar/Chris Hoy/Jamie Staff)43.910
3. Netherlands (Theo Bos/Teun Mulder/Tim Veldt)43.958
4. Germany (Rene Enders/Maximilian Levy/Stefan Nimke)44.257
5. Australia (Daniel Ellis/Mark French/Ben Kersten)44.615
6. Russia (Sergey Borisov/Sergey Kucherov/Sergey Ruban)44.898
7. China (Yong Feng/Wen Hao Li/Lei Zhang)45.004
8. Japan (Tsubasa Kitatsuru/Kiyofumi Nagai/Kazunari Watanabe)45.031
9. Ukraine (Yevhen Bolibrukh/Yuriy Tsyupyk/Andriy Vynokurov)45.061
10. United States (Michael Blatchford/Adam Duvendeck/Giddeon Massie)45.128
11. Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Kamil Kuczynski/Lukasz Kwiatkowski)45.164
12. Spain (Alvaro Alonso Rubio/Hodei Mazquiaran Uria/Salvador Melia Mangrinan)45.276
13. Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/Filip Ptacnik/Denis Spicka)45.679
14. Greece (Athanasios Mantzouranis/Christos Volikakis/Panagiotis Voukelatos)45.699
15. Malaysia (Azizulhasni Awang/Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos/Josiah Ng Onn Lam)45.708


Fastest 2 teams race for gold, and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze. Losers are classified from the 5th to the 8th place

Final
Ride for gold and silver
1. France (Gregory Bauge/Mickaël Bourgain/Kévin Sireau)43.271
2. Great Britain (Ross Edgar/Chris Hoy/Jamie Staff)43.777
Ride for bronze
3. Netherlands (Theo Bos/Teun Mulder/Tim Veldt)43.718
4. Germany (Rene Enders/Maximilian Levy/Stefan Nimke)44.275


Men's Scratch Race
Final (60 laps)
1. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)
2. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
3. Roger Kluge (Germany)
4. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
5. Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
6. Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
7. Andreas Mueller (Austria)
8. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia)
9. Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand)
10. Luis Mansilla (Chile)
11. Martin Blaha (Czech Republic)
12. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)
13. Jérôme Neuville (France)
14. Tim Mertens (Belgium)
15. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
16. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan)
17. Martino Marcotto (Italy)
18. Michael Friedman (USA)
19. Ivan Kovalev (Russia)
20. Leigh Howard (Australia)
DNF. Martin Gilbert (Canada)
DNF. Steven Burke (Great Britain)
DNF. Hariff Salleh (Malaysia)
DNF. Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukraine)
Women's 500m Time Trial
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)34.021
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)34.066
3. Sandie Clair (France)34.253
4. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)34.254
5. Jinjie Gong (China)34.449
6. Miriam Welte (Germany)34.666
7. Shanaze Reade (Great Britain)34.702
8. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)34.725
9. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)34.792
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)34.896
11. Lulu Zheng (China)34.992
12. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)35.026
13. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)35.267
14. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)35.505
15. Virginie Cueff (France)35.52
16. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)37.545


Results will be updated throughout the day

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login