Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 11/08 8:41 am - Brockville Road Race for Habitat


Posted by Editoress on 05/11/08
 

Brockville Road Race for Habitat Saturday May 10th, Lyn ON

Presented by Brockville Cycling Club

Master 2 Men - 96 km - Average Speed 39.1 km/h
1. Craig Burge (The Cyclery - RMMB.2 )2:27:17
2. Francis Clark (Independent - RMMA.2 )
3. Dave Lankenau (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.2 )
4. Miroslaw Gacek (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMC.2 )
5. Werner Visser (Independent - RMMB.2 )
6. Ugo Garneau (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais - RMMA )
7. Bernard Durand (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli - RMMB.2 )
8. Chris Olson (The Cyclery - RMMB.2 )
9. Phill Vermette (G. Caboto Velo Club - RMMB.2 )
10. Alain Brunette (Les Rouleurs - RMMB.2 )
11. Luc Ostiguy (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais - RMM.2 )
12. Rick J Bourgeault (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMMB.2 )
13. Harry Musson (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMMC.2 )
14. Colin Funk (J & J Cycle - RMMC.2 )all s.t.
15. Doug Corner (Bike Race Ottawa - RMMC.2 )0:04
16. Gary Vienneau (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMC.2 )s.t.
17. Simon Smith (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMA.2 )0:11
18. Graeme Peppler (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMMB.1 )0:15
19. Douglas Hallett (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMB.2 )0:23
20. Paul Choquette (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMB.2 )0:42
21. Peter Schuck (Ride With Rendall - RMMC.2 )0:47
22. Jean-christophe Vialaret (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMMB.2 )s.t.
23. Ernie Tataryn (Pedal Performance - RMMC.2 )1:00
24. James Laird (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMC.2 )1:59
25. Stephen Basiren (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMB.2 )2:33
26. David Wall (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMC.2 )2:33
27. Yulrick Fernetich (Ti Cycle Racing - RMMB.2 )3:12
DNF . Steven Bonisteel (J & J Cycle - RMMB.2 )
DNF . Andy Leger (J & J Cycle - RMMB.2 )
DNS . Stephen Riby (Emd Serono Stevens - RMMB )
NP . Colin Campbell (Independent - RMMB.2 )
Elite 1 & 2 Women - 96 km - Average Speed 39.1 km/h
1. Vicki Thomas (The Cyclery - RWE.2 )2:27:18
2. Kathy Lewis (Ti Cycle Racing - RWMB )at s.t.
3. Susan Croswell (Ti Cycle Racing - RWMB )0:02
Master 3 Men - 76.8 km - Average Speed 39.4 km/h
1. Michael Jiggins (Brockville Cycling Club - RMMA.3 )1:57:05
2. Paul Heffler (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.3 )at 0:33
3. Mark Petty (Aztech / Cyclepath Kingston - RMMB.3 )
4. Darrin Grace (Euro-Sports/Foodery - RMMB.3 )
5. Eric Larson (Ride With Rendall - RMMA.3 )
6. David Hall (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.3 )all s.t.
7. Sean Ellacott (Sean Ellacott - RMMA.3 )0:44
8. John Elliot (Independent - RMMB.3 )0:52
9. Erich Zappe (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.3 )1:35
10. Greg Brown (Ride With Rendall - RMMD.3 )7:55
DNF . Steve Davidson (Independent - RMMB.3 )
DNF . Ron Ferreira (Independent - RMMC.3 )
DNF . David Wright (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.3 )
DNF . Carl Macdonald (Independent - RMM.3 )
Elite 4 Men - 76.8 km - Average Speed 39.4 km/h
1. Gary Hudson (Champion - RME.4 )1:57:04
2. Darren Cope (Sport X - RME.4 )at 0:35
3. Nathan Patry (Sepps - RME.4 )
4. Derek Heffernan (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.4 )
5. Carl Wilkins (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.4 )
6. Stuart Blunt (Independent - RME.4 )
7. Glen Morton (Independent - RME.4 )all s.t.
DNF . Jordan Marjos (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.4 )
DNF . Rick Mceachran (Ottawa Bike Club - RME.4 )
DNF . Casey Roth (Independent - RMU23.4 )
Cadet Men - 76.8 km - Average Speed 39.1 km/h
1. Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall - RMU17 )1:57:51
DNF . Alex Cataford (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMU17 )
Cadet Women - 38.4 km - Average Speed 34.6 km/h
1. Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Bike Race Ottawa - RWU17 )1:06:34
Elite 3 Women - 38.4 km - Average Speed 34.6 km/h
1. Gabrielle Ostiguy (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais - RWE.3 )1:06:38
2. Stephanie Rees (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RWE.3 )at 1:52
DNF . Amy Scheeberg (Independent - RWE.3 )
Master Women - 38.4 km - Average Speed 34.6 km/h
1. Chantal Gosselin (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais - RWMA )1:06:34
Elite 1 & 2 Men - 124.8 km - Average Speed 41.5 km/h
1. David Leduc (Mercy Cycling - RME.1 )3:00:34
2. Charles B. Thibault (Eva-Devinci - RMU23.1 )at 0:04
3. Jamie Riggs (Team Ultralink - RMU23.2 )0:07
4. Michael Nash (Ride With Rendall - RME.2 )0:11
5. Craig Deveer (Le Soigneur - RME.1 )2:18
6. Alexander Fulton (Independent - RMU23.1 )3:02
7. Ed Veal (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1 )
8. Osmond Bakker (Emd Serono / Stevens - RME.1 )
9. Sean Wakefield (Ride With Rendall - RME.2 )
10. Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1 )
11. Rodney Mcewan (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.2 )
12. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMU23.2 )all s.t.
13. Keith Moore (Sporting Life - RME.1 )3:10
14. Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall - RME.1 )3:19
15. Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall - RME.1 )3:30
16. Douglas Van Den Ham (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.2 )s.t.
17. Evan Mundy (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RMU23.2 )4:44
DNF . Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2 )
DNF . Louis- Philippe Leclerc (Team Ultralink - RMU23.2 )
DNF . Enrico Traini (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.2 )
DNF . Greg Zuliani (Ride With Rendall - RME.2 )
DQ . Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMU23.2 )
DQ . James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1 )
DQ . Nicholas Rowe (Sleeman Clear/Énergie- Kuota - RME.1 )
DQ . Mathieu Gautier (Powerwalls / Premier Studio - RME.2 )
DQ . Erik Lyman (Independent - RME.1 )
NP . Jason Cheney (Ride With Rendall - RME.2 )
NP . Michael Flavell (Ride With Rendall - RMU23.2 )
Master 1 Men - 115.2 km - Average Speed 41.1 km/h
1. Warren Macdonald (Emd Serono / Stevens - RMMA.1 )2:48:04
2. Marc Boudreau (Ride With Rendall - RMMA.1 )
3. Craig C Hawkes (Emd Serono / Stevens - RMMA.1 )
4. Jon Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.1 )
5. Mark Polsinelli (Invita Racing - RMMB.1 )
6. Erwan Peres (Independent - RMMA )all s.t.
7. Mike Steed (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1 )2:13
8. Ian Dalling (The Cyclery - RMMB.1 )
9. Christopher Paton (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMB.1 )
10. Scott Coulas (Impala Bicycles - RMMA.1 )
11. Bradley Martel (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.1 )
12. James Layfield (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1 )
13. Jay Lambert (Independent - RMMA )
14. Gino Ainsley (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais - RMMA )
15. Charles Bougie (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais - RMMA.1 )
16. Steve Proulx (Stevens Cross - RMMA.1 )
17. Steven Alexander (J & J Cycle - RMMA.1 )
18. Eduardo Maset (Invita Racing - RMMB.1 )
19. Gregory T. Cushing (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1 )
20. Norm Riekenbrauck (Independent - RMMB.1 )
21. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.1 )
22. Laurent Martel (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais - RMMA )
23. Lorne Cunliffe (Project Freeride - RMMB.1 )
24. David Munden (Emd Serono / Stevens - RMMA.1 )
25. Mike Leach (The Cyclery - RMMB.1 )
26. Paul Skafel (The Cyclery - RMMA.1 )
27. Paul Chedore (Team Ultralink - RMMA.1 )
28. Bob Tomsic (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1 )
29. Andrew Lees (Team Ultralink - RMMA.1 )all s.t.
30. David Sugden (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais - RMMB )2:27
31. Kris Westwood (The Cyclery - RMMA.1 )2:36
32. Paul Datars (Ride With Rendall - RMMC.1 )2:50
33. Trevor Thomas (Emd Serono / Stevens - RMMA.1 )s.t.
DNF . Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA.1 )
DNF . Peter Meier (Brockville Cycling Club - RMMA.1 )
DNF . Robert Orange (Ride With Rendall - RMMB )
DQ . Daniel Coldrey (Team Ultralink - RMMA.1 )
DQ . Marc Lapointe (Emd Serono Stevens - RMMA )
NP . Christopher North (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais - RME.3 )
NP . Martin Reiher (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais - RMM.1 )
Elite 3 Men - 96 km - Average Speed 40.4 km/h
1. Domenic Valela (Independent - RME.3 )2:22:37
2. Geoffroy Dussault (Sports Bazar Inc - RMU23.3 )
3. Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3 )
4. Tim Reid (Ti Cycle Racing - RME.3 )
5. Ian Gartley (Independent - RME.3 )all s.t.
6. Justin Kitney (Aztech / Cyclepath Kingston - RME.3 )5:12
7. Michael Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.3 )5:17
8. Ross Harbottle (J & J Cycle - RME.3 )5:21
9. Antoine Stundner (Cycles Performance- Cinelume - RME.3 )8:25
10. Antoine Gauthier (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RME.3 )11:40
11. Duncan Beard (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RME.3 )12:42
12. Mike Acton (Espoirs De Laval - RME.3 )s.t.
13. Todd Olynick (Sepps Cycling - RME.3 )16:26
DNF . Brendan Gorman (Fresh Air Experience - RME.3 )
DNF . Ryan Phelps (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3 )
Junior Men - 96 km - Average Speed 40.4 km/h
1. Mitchell Woodman (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ )2:22:37
2. Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin - RMJ )at 0:07
3. Jason Daplyn (Brockville Cycling Club - RMJ)18:51


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login