Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 8/08 8:22 am - Fort William World Cup: Men's DH, Qualifying & Final full results


Posted by Editoress on 06/8/08
 

Fort William World Cup Fort William, Scotland

Coverage brought to you with the assistance of Velirium

QualifyingTimeDiff
1. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate4:47.15
2. Gee Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal4:47.440.29
3. Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy4:49.021.87
4. Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate4:49.972.82
5. Fabien Barel (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro4:52.825.67
6. Ben Cathro (GBr) Mojo Orange4:52.865.71
7. Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal4:53.075.92
8. Nathan Rennie (Aus) Santa Cruz Syndicate4:53.926.77
9. Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycle4:54.447.29
10. Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Racing4:54.687.53
11. Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycle4:54.977.82
12. Justin Leov (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Racing4:55.158
13. Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Mojo Orange4:55.178.02
14. Mickael Pascal (Fra) Msc Bikes4:55.618.46
15. Cedric Gracia (Fra) Commencal - Furious - Oak4:58.9611.81
16. Amiel Cavalier (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team4:59.5512.40
17. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Team Pyrenees Morewood4:59.5812.43
18. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kenda Tomac4:59.5912.44
19. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) Msc Bikes4:59.8612.71
20. Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Gt Bicycles5:00.3013.15
21. Andrew Neethling (RSA) Gt Bicycles5:00.8713.72
22. Chris Hutchens (GBr) Mojo Orange5:01.2214.07
23. Pasqual Canals Flix (Esp) Massi5:01.3514.20
24. Joseph Smith (GBr) Tomac Factory Racing5:01.4614.31
25. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) Massi5:01.5014.35
26. Filip Polc (Svk) Kenda Tomac5:01.5914.44
27. David Vazquez Lopez (Esp) Lapierre DH Powered By Saab5:02.8315.68
28. Marc Beaumont (GBr) Team Bike Radar5:02.9115.76
29. Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate5:03.0015.85
30. Adam Vagner (Cze)5:03.2016.05
31. Cameron Cole (NZl) Team Maxxis5:03.2616.11
32. Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Team Ghost International5:03.3216.17
33. Danny Hart (GBr) Lapierre Dh Powered By Saab5:04.0016.85
34. Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team5:04.1116.96
35. Kyle Strait (USA) Specialized Factory Racing5:04.5917.44
36. Joshua Button (Aus)5:05.0617.91
37. Herman Olund (Swe)5:05.2318.08
38. Wyn Masters (NZl)5:05.3318.18
39. Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy5:05.6318.48
40. Joe Barnes (GBr)5:06.1218.97
41. Ben Reid (Irl)5:06.3519.20
42. Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycle5:06.3919.24
43. Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycle5:06.5819.43
43. Ralph Jones (GBr)5:06.5819.43
45. Andrew Mitchell (Can)5:06.6919.54
46. Cyrille Kurtz (Fra)5:06.7919.64
47. Neil Donoghue (GBr) Team Bike Radar5:07.6020.45
48. Cody Warren (USA)5:08.1020.95
49. Oscar Saiz Castane (Esp) Giant Mountain Bike Team5:08.1821.03
50. Kieran Bennett (NZl)5:08.2221.07
51. Alan Beggin (Ita)5:08.2421.09
52. Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team5:08.7821.63
53. Marco Bugnone (Ita)5:09.2422.09
54. Thibaut Ruffin (Fra)5:09.6522.50
55. Samuel Zbinden (Sui) Argentina Bike Gravity Team5:09.6922.54
56. Dominik Gspan (Sui) Solid Aclass Factory Team5:09.7222.57
57. Mathieu Troquier (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycle5:09.7322.58
58. Daniel Critchlow (GBr) Team Sunn5:10.0222.87
59. Valentin Juillard (Fra)5:10.0522.90
60. Will Rischbieth (Aus)5:10.0722.92
61. Espen Johnsen (Nor)5:10.4723.32
62. Cole Bangert (USA)5:10.6423.49
63. Ben Ineson (GBr) Reverse Components5:11.4624.31
64. Matthew Walker (NZl)5:11.7524.60
65. Jack Geoghegan (GBr)5:12.3925.24
66. Brook Macdonald (NZl)5:12.4725.32
67. Kevin Danh Pha (Fra) Team Pyrenees Morewood5:12.7025.55
68. Markolf Berchtold (Bra)5:12.8325.68
69. Sam Dale (GBr) Cannondale Factory Racing5:13.3226.17
70. Aari Barrett (NZl)5:13.4126.26
71. Tom Deacon (GBr)5:13.4626.31
72. Anton Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) Massi5:13.9626.81
73. Stuart Jenkinson (GBr) Printexpress Uk Mtb Team5:14.2827.13
74. Lars Sternberg (USA)5:14.2927.14
75. Andreas Sieber (Ger) Solid Aclass Factory Team5:14.3827.23
76. Rowan Sorrell (GBr)5:14.4227.27
77. Dennis Dertell (Swe)5:14.4727.32
78. Marcel Beer (Sui) Ixs Sports Division Racing5:14.4927.34
79. Philip Ashbridge (GBr)5:14.7527.60
80. Arnaud Delente (Fra)5:14.9127.76
81. Scott Mears (GBr)5:14.9227.77
82. Claudio Caluori (Sui) Tomac Factory Racing5:15.0127.86
83. Emyr Davies (GBr) Reverse Components5:15.2228.07
84. Ewan Doherty (Irl)5:15.3428.19
85. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro5:15.4628.31
86. Jonty Neethling (RSA)5:15.5628.41
86. Brad Oien (USA)5:15.5628.41
88. Robert Smith (GBr) Reverse Components5:15.5928.44
89. Geoffrey Arthur Ulmer (USA) Playbiker - Iron Horse5:16.0228.87
90. Bradley Benedict (USA)5:16.0428.89
91. Andrew Phillips (GBr) Reverse Components5:16.4629.31
92. Liam Little (GBr) Reverse Components5:16.6429.49
93. Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse5:16.6829.53
94. Tim Eaton (Aus)5:17.1229.97
95. Remi Thirion (Fra) Team Sunn5:17.3530.20
96. David Smith (GBr)5:17.3930.24
97. Jamie Biluk (Can) Mojo Orange5:17.5330.38
98. Charles-Alexandre Dube (Can)5:18.0230.87
99. Gareth Mc Kee (Irl)5:18.4531.30
100. David Camp (USA) Team Sol Vista Basin5:18.7031.55
101. Gerard Wolfe (Irl)5:18.8631.71
102. Lars Peyer (Sui) Suspension Center5:18.9631.81
103. Patrick Meyer (Sui) Ixs Sports Division Racing5:19.0731.92
104. Renato Ventura (Por)5:19.1732.02
105. Benny Strasser (Ger) Ixs Sports Division Racing5:19.2732.12
106. Scott Laughland (GBr) Reverse Components5:19.5732.42
107. John Swanguen (USA) Ms-Intense Factory-Racing5:19.9132.76
108. Harry Heath (GBr)5:20.0132.86
109. Erik Kallstrom (Swe)5:20.3233.17
110. Marco Milivinti (Ita)5:20.4533.30
111. James Scott (GBr)5:20.4833.33
112. Alastair Wilson (GBr)5:20.5133.36
113. Craig Pattle (NZl)5:21.3234.17
114. Luca Bertocchi (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse5:21.5934.44
115. Daniel Wolfe (Irl)5:21.6434.49
116. Richard Cunynghame (GBr)5:21.9734.82
117. Michael Skinner (NZl) Playbiker - Iron Horse5:22.0134.86
117. Scott Beaumont (GBr) Rocky Mountain Uk5:22.0134.86
119. Nathan Vials (GBr) Reverse Components5:22.0234.87
120. FPed erreira Landskron (Chi)5:22.1034.95
121. Erik Irmisch (Ger)5:22.6235.47
122. Matthieu Gallean (Fra) Argentina Bike Gravity5:23.2136.06
123. Paul Aston (GBr) Solid Aclass Factory5:23.5136.36
124. Martin Frei (Sui)5:24.6737.52
125. Alexander Evans (GBr)5:24.9937.84
126. Dave Goris (Bel)5:25.2838.13
127. Joey Schusler (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory5:25.5038.35
128. Seanan O'Riordan (Irl) Tomac Factory Racing5:25.8138.66
129. Laurie Dinham (Aus) Reverse Components5:27.1940.04
130. Alastair Parkin (GBr)5:27.6740.52
131. Bernard Kerr (GBr)5:27.7440.59
132. Niklas Wallner (Swe)5:28.3841.23
133. Colin Ross (Irl)5:28.4041.25
134. Daniel Aitken (NZl)5:28.6341.48
135. Pierre Laurent Bucci (Fra) Corsica Fed Consulting5:28.9841.83
136. Marco Fidalgo (Por)5:29.2442.09
137. Petr Heinik (Cze) Suzuki-Rb5:31.0743.92
138. Patrick Thome (Fra)5:31.5844.43
139. Brian Buell (USA) The Fix5:31.7744.62
140. Justin Norek (Ita)5:32.3345.18
141. Denis Zareskiy (Rus)5:32.5945.44
142. Ashley Mullane (GBr)5:32.8545.70
143. Nicolas Gspan (Sui)5:33.3146.16
144. Vittorio Gambirasio (Ita) Surfing Shop5:33.6546.50
145. Tim Hammar (Swe)5:33.9146.76
146. Jordi Bago (Esp)5:34.1046.95
147. Michael Buell (USA) The Fix5:35.4448.29
148. Lucas Meyer (Sui) Ixs Sports Division Racing5:35.6748.52
149. Steve Wentz (USA) Team Sol Vista Basin5:36.0648.91
150. Marco Fernandez Garcia (Esp) Motril-Sierra Nevada Bike5:37.6250.47
151. Edoardo Franco (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse5:38.1250.97
152. Sacha Robert (Sui) Suspension Center5:38.1450.99
153. Rhys Willemse (Aus) Tomac Factory Racing5:39.5952.44
154. Samuele Aicardi (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team5:40.5253.37
155. Liam Mason (GBr) Printexpress Uk Mtb Team5:40.8353.68
156. Roman Roschi (Sui) Suspension Center5:42.5555.40
157. Martins Sprogis (Lat)5:42.9255.77
158. Duncan Riffle (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing5:44.1957.04
159. John Holbrook (GBr) Reverse Components5:44.4157.26
160. Bjorn Ballangrud (Nor)5:46.7659.61
161. Leoluca Scurria (Ita) Surfing Shop6:05.571:18.42
162. Martin Chenicek (Cze) Suzuki-Rb6:07.011:19.86
163. Oyvind Maehle (Nor)6:38.221:51.07
164. Thomas Power (Irl)7:10.212:23.06
165. Caleb Cambern (USA) The Fix7:56.023:08.87
166. Adam Brayton (GBr) Playbiker - Iron Horse8:23.153:36.00
167. Gareth Brewin (GBr)11:32.686:45.53
168. Fabien Cousinie (Fra)14:10.469:23.31
169. Joseph Nation (NZl)19:04.14+14:16.99
DNF. Florent Payet (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro
DNF. Robin Wallner (Swe)
DNF. Nico Vink (Bel) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike
DNF. Georg Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team
DNF. Nicklas Fastegaard (Nor)
DNF. Alexi Felipe Garcia (Chi)
DNF. Alexander Kangas (Swe)
DNF. Fredrik Hansson (Swe)
DNS. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Ms-Intense Factory-Racing
DNS. Nick Beer (Sui) Ixs Sports Division Racin
DNS. Steve Smith (Can)
DNS. Greg O'Keefe (Irl)
DNS. Richard Lee (Aus)
DNS. Esteban Deronzier (Fra) Sport Promotion
FinalTimeDiff
1. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate4:43.520
2. Gee Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal4:46.693.17
3. Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate4:47.423.9
4. Nathan Rennie (Aus) Santa Cruz Syndicate4:48.194.67
5. Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy4:48.705.18
6. Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal4:49.766.24
7. Justin Leov (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Racing4:52.388.86
8. Ben Cathro (GBr) Mojo Orange4:52.408.88
9. Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Racing4:52.979.45
10. Mickael Pascal (Fra) Msc Bikes4:53.8710.35
11. Florent Payet (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro4:55.1511.63
12. Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycle4:55.4011.88
13. Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycle4:55.6512.13
14. Marc Beaumont (GBr) Team Bike Radar4:56.2312.71
15. Cedric Gracia (Fra) Commencal - Furious - Oak4:56.2912.77
16. Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate4:57.1313.61
17. Chris Hutchens (GBr) Mojo Orange4:57.1813.66
18. Pasqual Canals Flix (Esp) Massi4:57.2213.70
19. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) Msc Bikes4:57.6414.12
20. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) Massi4:58.0614.54
21. Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Gt Bicycles4:58.1614.64
22. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Team Pyrenees Morewood4:58.8015.28
23. Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy4:58.8915.37
24. Filip Polc (Svk) Kenda Tomac4:59.0215.50
25. Neil Donoghue (GBr) Team Bike Radar5:00.2816.76
26. David Vazquez Lopez (Esp) Lapierre Dh Powered By Saab5:01.2617.74
27. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kenda Tomac5:01.6318.11
28. Andrew Neethling (RSA) Gt Bicycles5:01.6718.15
29. Sam Dale (GBr) Cannondale Factory Racing5:01.8218.30
30. Oscar Saiz Castane (Esp) Giant Mountain Bike Team5:02.3718.85
31. Kyle Strait (USA) Specialized Factory Racing5:02.4518.93
32. Joshua Button (Aus)5:02.6519.13
33. Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycle5:03.2019.68
34. Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Mojo Orange5:03.5520.03
35. Danny Hart (GBr) Lapierre Dh Powered By Saab5:03.8520.33
36. Thibaut Ruffin (Fra)5:04.6821.16
37. Dominik Gspan (Sui)5:04.9821.46
38. Wyn Masters (NZl)5:05.6022.08
39. Ben Reid (Irl)5:06.4622.94
40. Alan Beggin (Ita)5:06.5823.06
41. Samuel Zbinden (Sui) Argentina Bike Gravity Team5:07.5724.05
42. Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team5:07.7224.20
43. Daniel Critchlow (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycle5:08.2124.69
44. Mathieu Troquier (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team5:08.3424.82
45. Valentin Juillard (Fra) Team Sunn5:08.8225.30
46. Markolf Berchtold (Bra)5:09.0425.52
47. Joseph Smith (GBr) Tomac Factory Racing5:09.0925.57
48. Marcel Beer (Sui) Ixs Sports Division Racing5:09.8826.36
49. Aari Barrett (NZl)5:10.0326.51
50. Lars Sternberg (USA)5:10.1626.64
51. Anton Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) Massi5:10.3526.83
52. Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycle5:10.7227.20
53. Brook Macdonald (NZl)5:10.7527.23
54. Claudio Caluori (Sui) Tomac Factory Racing5:10.9427.42
55. Tom Deacon (GBr)5:11.0727.55
55. Jack Geoghegan (GBr)5:11.0727.55
57. Andrew Mitchell (Can)5:11.3427.82
58. Kevin Danh Pha (Fra) Team Pyrenees Morewood5:11.9128.39
59. Will Rischbieth (Aus)5:11.9428.42
60. Ben Ineson (GBr) Reverse Components5:12.1028.58
61. Arnaud Delente (Fra)5:12.2528.73
62. Amiel Cavalier (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team5:12.3428.82
63. Espen Johnsen (Nor)5:13.3229.80
64. Scott Mears (GBr)5:13.6530.13
65. Cameron Cole (NZl) Team Maxxis5:14.1030.58
66. Stuart Jenkinson (GBr) Printexpress Uk Mtb Team5:14.9231.40
67. Kieran Bennett (NZl)5:18.1334.61
68. Joe Barnes (GBr)5:18.4234.90
69. Marco Bugnone (Ita)5:25.8442.32
70. Herman Olund (Swe)5:26.2042.68
71. Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team5:39.5856.06
72. Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Team Ghost International5:42.1058.58
73. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro6:16.14+1:32.62
74. Rowan Sorrell (GBr)6:17.74+1:34.22
75. Dennis Dertell (Swe)6:26.45+1:42.93
76. Fabien Barel (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro6:40.76+1:57.24
77. Cyrille Kurtz (Fra)6:50.20+2:06.68
78. Philip Ashbridge (GBr)10:18.47+5:34.95
79. Adam Vagner (Cze)51:06.73+46:23.21
DNF. Ralph Jones (GBr)
DNF. Cody Warren (USA)
DNS. Cole Bangert (USA)
DNS. Andreas Sieber (Ger)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login