Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 25/97 23:07 pm - Silver Star, Shimano Recall, 24 Hour Results


Posted by Editor on 07/25/97
 

A brief report from Silver Star - site of Canada Cup #6 this weekend. It is COLD in B.C.! Our correspondent Greg Flaaten reports that it is going as low as 4 degrees (Celcius), with a high of only 10 degrees. Tonight they are racing the Dual Slalom, and tomorrow the Downhill. We will have reports and results on both tomorrow. See the Posting on Mono Centre (in Endangered Trails section) for disturbing news. List of 49 bicycle brands that may have installed Shimano cranks (subject to recall): Alpinestar Balance Bianchi Caloi Cannondale Cycle Pro Diamondback Dirt Research Fisher Fuji Precision GT Giant Huffy Iron Horse Jamis Kona L.L. Bean Marin Maxam Mikado Mongoose Motiv Murray Nashbar Nishiki Norco Novara Oryx Parkpre Pavan Performance Peugeot Proflex Research Dynamics Roadmaster Ross Royce Union Schwinn Scott Signature Softride Specialized Terry Precision Timberline Trek Victoria Mont Tremblant 24 Hour Race Results - July 6/7 CLIF BAR SOLO CATEGORY POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 8 DAVID LAPOINTE COTEAU DU LAC 240 16 24:01.30 2 10 BENOIT PARIS ST. LIN 210 14 24:01.40 3 12 LOWELL GREIB WATERLOO 210 14 24:26.10 4 4 HENK VANVOORST TORONTO 195 13 25:23.10 5 6 CARROLL ROY LAFONTAINE 180 12 25:13.40 6 2 CLAUDE SAVARD OTTERBURN PARK 165 11 24:02.00 7 3 MARC ROBIN QUEBEC 90 6 11:10.30 8 7 SEBASTIEN COLLIN TERREBONNE 90 6 15:29.20 9 11 LONE BOTULISM SCARSDALE 90 6 25:26.40 ELITE DIVISION POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 25 TOMMY LEFEBVRE TREMBLANT 360 24 24:06.30 2 23 TEAM FUME LEXINGTON 360 24 24:30.20 3 22 SPORT DENIS PARENT STE-AGATHE 330 22 24:30.40 4 21 TEAM SLACK AJAX 285 19 24:17.50 5 24 HEADSHOK OTTAWA 240 16 24:01.50 VICTORINOX-SWITZERLAND CORPORATE CATEGORY POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 98 BIKE CANADA ST. CATHERINES 345 23 24:07.40 2 92 OSKAM STEEL GUELPH 315 21 24:15.00 3 94 OGC/ MARWI NIGHT PRO ST-LAURENT 315 21 24:32.00 4 95 PARAMOUNT PEAKS KITCHENER 285 19 24:48.20 5 97 SWEENY TODD'S ST. CATHERINES 285 19 25:15.20 6 90 JAY PEAK SKI PATROL DORVAL 270 18 24:00.10 7 93 PREVOST CAR INC. BERNIERES 270 18 24:00.10 5 PERSON ALL FEMALE UNDER 150 CATEGORY POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 70 SPOKE WENCHES OSHAWA 240 16 24:12.50 2 80 SUNDAY DRIVERS CHELSEA 225 15 24:02.00 5 PERSON ALL FEMALE 150 PLUS CATEGORY POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 81 WOMEN ON WHEELS STOUFFVILLE 240 16 24:19.40 5 PERSON UNDER 100 CATEGORY POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 31 SHOEIN PRINCE ALBERT 345 23 25:13.50 2 47 DIRT NAP PETERBOROUGH 315 21 24:00.20 3 30 WE SUCK GUELPH 271 18 25:18.40 5 PERSON 100-149 CATEGORY POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 34 THE SMELLY TUNAS TREMBLANT 315 21 24:29.10 2 41 FOURHEAD VASCULARITY PETERBOROUGH 300 20 24:00.20 3 91 BRAND X NIAGRA FALLS 300 20 24:06.40 4 44 OLLIES OAKVILLE 300 20 24:36.20 5 50 FIVE AMIGOES ROSEMERE 300 20 24:38.50 6 54 TEAM K-9 MONTREAL 300 20 25:01.40 7 49 GODS OF SLACK KINGSTON 18 18 24:35.30 8 32 KAMIKAZ ST-COLUMBAN 16 16 22:05.00 9 33 FORMERLY A.O.T.K. BOWMANVILLE 14 14 24:03.20 10 48 NEW KIDS ON THE BIKE TORONTO 10 10 22:46.40 5 PERSON 150-200 CATEGORY POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 43 MUDDY BLOKES CAMPBELLCROFT 345 23 24:06.00 2 51 OXYGEN ROURN-NORANDA 330 22 24:28.30 3 52 THE PEPPER SQUAD KINGSTON 330 22 24:41.30 4 53 MUD DOGZ RACING TEAM MONTREAL 300 20 24:08.10 5 60 FIELDS CARILLON 285 19 24:26.10 6 46 O.C.C. TEAM CANADA OAKVILLE 240 16 24:03.10 7 45 LES GRENOUILLES DU MONTAGNE DEUX MONTAGNES 240 16 24:21.30 8 55 MEGA SOUR ASS WRECKS ANCASTER 210 14 24:02.00 Canmore 24 Hour Race Results CLIF BAR SOLO CATEGORY POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 2 DAVID NORONA NORTH VANCOUVER 288 18 24:09.03 2 4 RICHARD DIAMOND PENTICTON 272 17 24:34.34 3 1 ROB BORSTMAYER EDMONTON 240 15 19:36.25 4 8 AMA DABLAM CALGARY 240 15 24:07.41 5 10 GREG PAULHUS CANMORE 208 13 24:02.46 6 12 ROD RUBACHUCK KANANASKIS 128 8 15:55.07 7 14 BIG BEAVER 128 8 19:19.08 8 11 ANDREW ROSS CALGARY 128 8 24:25.48 9 6 DARRELL DOWD CALGARY 112 7 22:38.07 10 13 DONNER PARTY 64 4 07:13.28 11 7 DAAVEN GREEN CALGARY 64 4 07:15.05 12 9 TYLER MONCKTON LAKE LOUISE 48 3 05:25.51 VICTORINOX-SWITZERLAND CORPORATE CATEGORY POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 98 OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA EDMONTON 464 29 24:08.59 2 103 PRICKLEY PEARS LETHBRIDGE 432 27 24:48.42 3 99 UNLIMITED BANFF 416 26 24:51.14 4 108 B & P CYCLE/ SPOLUMBOS CALGARY 400 25 24:10.06 5 110 TELUS BLAZING SADDLES CALGARY 384 24 24:52.14 6 100 BOAT ANCHOR CYCLING EDMONTON 368 23 24:05.24 7 97 TEAM FAT BOY CALGARY 368 23 24:38.44 8 109 TEAM OMNILOGIC CLAGARY 368 23 24:49.59 9 102 BLODDY SHINS CALGARY 352 22 24:25.01 10 106 LAFARGE -CEMENT HEADS CALGARY 352 22 24:26.16 11 104 DOG & JON - INTERLOCKEN WEBSTER, USA 352 22 25:53.11 12 96 A.I.M. TEAM RED DEER 336 21 24:30.24 13 95 CN MOUNTAIN HELI-ONS CANMORE 320 20 24:09.52 14 107 LAFARGE -LOTS OF FEAR CALGARY 320 20 25:01.32 15 101 TEAM SPORT CHECK CALGARY 272 17 24:40.44 16 105 BOVAR SWAN HILLS 240 15 24:44.52 5 PERSON ALL FEMALE POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 52 PEDALHEAD DIRT DEVAS EDMONTON 352 22 24:24.49 2 32 UNLIMITED BANFF 320 20 24:30.49 3 43 SOMA FLOWER POWER CALGARY 320 20 24:46.29 4 62 DIRT BAG'S REVENGE FORT MCMURRAY 256 16 24:37.13 5 PERSON UNDER 100 CATEGORY POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 45 GRIZZ AND HIS FOUR CUBS 352 22 24:02.02 5 PERSON 100-149 CATEGORY POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 57 TEAM DENEEN HINTON 448 28 24:42.31 2 40 AGRA MONECO CALGARY 416 26 24:02.12 3 39 MOJO RIDERS CALGARY 400 25 24:01.36 4 44 THE BIG KAHUNAS CALGARY 400 25 24:31.28 5 51 PEDALHEAD SOFA SURFERS 400 25 24:37.59 6 55 5 SHEETS TO THE WIND HIGH RIVER 400 25 24:06.04 7 50 PEDALHEAD NIGHT CRAWLERS CALGARY 368 23 24:16.06 8 61 FAT BOY OTB RACING CANMORE 352 22 24:15.26 9 47 SPROCKET CHASERS EDMONTON 352 22 25:06.35 10 38 TEAM HOG BURNABY 320 20 24:53.15 11 63 KOMA FORT MCMURRAY 304 19 24:24.03 12 31 SCHMOO CHATEAU LAKE 288 18 24:02.06 13 59 DEANNA'S BOYS CALGARY 272 17 24:06.47 14 64 YIP N' YAMMER FORT MCMURRAY 272 17 24:16.04 15 53 TOTEM 160 10 21:26.40 5 PERSON 150-199 CATEGORY POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 37 PSYCHO-LIST CALGARY 432 27 24:02.04 2 60 LAKE LOUISE MAULERS LAKE LOUISE 432 27 24:16.31 3 49 SLEEP DISORDER SOCIETY CALGARY 432 27 24:37.19 4 58 THE HURTIN' UNITS CALGARY 400 25 24:03.25 5 35 MOUNTAIN GOATS RED DEER 400 25 24:17.01 6 41 LAZY BOYS EDMONTON 368 23 22:48.30 7 56 RUST NEVER SLEEPS FORT SASKATCHEWAN 352 22 24:01.02 8 48 CHICKS WITH SCARS VANCOUVER 336 21 24:24.41 9 46 RESERVOIR DOGS EDMONTON 304 19 24:43.22 10 33 WENDIGO CALGARY 288 18 24:02.25 11 54 BIG SWIFTY AND ASSOCIATES CALGARY 288 18 24:44.54 5 PERSON 150-199 CATEGORY POSITION BIB # NAME CITY KM LAPS FINISHING TIME 1 42 TEAM KICKING HORSE INVERMERE 400 25 24:52.57 2 36 COLUMBIA CYCLE TEAM INVERMERE 368 23 25:00.32 3 30 CRESTON RELICS CRESTON 352 22 24:04.03

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login