Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

September 28/08 1:19 am - Road Worlds: Mens' Road Race results


Posted by Editoress on 09/28/08
 

Road World Championships - Men's Road Race Varese, ITA

15 laps, 260.25km

1 Alessandro Ballan (Italy)6:37:30
2 Damiano Cunego (Italy)at 0:03
3 Matti Breschel (Denmark)
4 Davide Rebellin (Italy)
5 Andriy Grivko (Ukraine)
6 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spain)
7 Fabian Wegmann (Germany)
8 Christian Pfannberger (Austria)
9 Nick Nuyens (Belgium)
10 Robert Gesink (Netherlands)
11 Jurgen van Goolen (Belgium)
12 Thomas Lövkvist (Sweden)all s.t.
13 Chris Sörensen (Denmark)0:06
14 Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan)0:58
15 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)s.t.
16 Kristjan Fajt (Slovenia)1:01
17 Greg van Avermaet (Belgium)
18 Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia)both s.t.
19 Jérôme Pineau (France)1:13
20 Vladimir Karpets (Russian Federation)
21 Sergio Paulinho (Portugal)both s.t.
22 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spain)1:22
23 Steven Cozza (United States)1:40
24 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Croatia) s.t.
25 Rubens Bertogliati (Switzerland)2:14
26 Amaël Moinard (France) s.t.
27 Alexandre Bazhenov (Russian Federation)3:24
28 Paolo Bettini (Italy)4:53
29 Erik Zabel (Germany)
30 Matteo Tosatto (Italy)
31 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kazakhstan)
32 Alexander Efimkin (Russian Federation)
33 Michael Barry (Canada)
34 Thomas Rohregger (Austria)
35 Julian Dean (New Zealand)
36 Janek Tombak (Estonia)
37 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)
38 Tom Boonen (Belgium)
39 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spain)
40 Gustav Larsson (Sweden)
41 Frank Schleck (Luxembourg)
41 Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan)
43 Karsten Kroon (Netherlands)
44 Alexandr Kolobnev (Russian Federation)
45 Nuno Ribeiro (Portugal)
46 John Gadret (France)
47 Stefan Schumacher (Germany)
48 Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia)
49 Russell Downing (Great Britain)
50 Oliver Zaugg (Switzerland)
51 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic)
52 Nicolas Vogondy (France)
53 Sylvain Chavanel (France)
54 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukraine)
55 Matthew Lloyd (Australia)
56 Vladimir Gusev (Russian Federation)all s.t.
57 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway)5:20
58 José Mendes (Portugal)8.15
59 Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia)10.33
60 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravelo (Colombia)
61 Kjell Carlström (Finland)
62 Marcus Ljungqvist (Sweden)
63 Tyler Farrar (United States)
64 Borut Bozic (Slovenia)
65 Frank Hoj (Denmark)
66 Maarten Tjallingii (Netherlands)
67 Roman Klimov (Russian Federation)10.54
68 Hubert Krys (Poland)
69 Peter Kusztor (Hungary)
70 Carlos José Ochoa (Venezuela)
71 Geoffroy Lequatre (France)
72 Leonardo Duque (Colombia)
73 José Rujano Guillen (Venezuela)
74 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukraine)
75 Olegs Melehs (Latvia)11.01
76 Lucas Euser (United States)22.49
77 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan)22.50
DNF Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spain)
DNF Kevin De Weert (Belgium)
DNF Christopher Froome (Great Britain)
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Germany)
DNF Kazuo Inoue (Japan)
DNF Stefan Histrov (Bulgaria)
DNF Juan Pablo Dotti (Argentina)
DNF Nebojsa Jovanovic (Serbia)
DNF Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan)
DNF Stefan Rucker (Austria)
DNF Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukraine)
DNF Grégory Rast (Switzerland)
DNF Stijn Devolder (Belgium)
DNF Bram Tankink (Netherlands)
DNF Mario Aerts (Belgium)
DNF Yaroslav Popovych (Ukraine)
DNF Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spain)
DNF Marzio Bruseghin (Italy)
DNF Andrea Tonti (Italy)
DNF Andy Schleck (Luxembourg)
DNF Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain)
DNF Christophe Le Mevel (France)
DNF Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spain)
DNF Danilo Wyss (Switzerland)
DNF Andreas Dietziker (Switzerland)
DNF Christian Knees (Germany)
DNF Michael Rogers (Australia)
DNF Martin Velits (Slovakia)
DNF Luca Paolini (Italy)
DNF André Greipel (Germany)
DNF Robert Mcewen (Australia)
DNF Nikita Eskov (Russian Federation)
DNF David Loosli (Switzerland)
DNF Rein Taaramae (Estonia)
DNF Jackson Rodriguez Ortiz (Venezuela)
DNF Philip Deignan (Ireland)
DNF Daryl Impey (South Africa)
DNF Nelson Victorino (Portugal)
DNF Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland)
DNF Christian Meier (Canada)
DNF Steven De Jongh (Netherlands)
DNF Marc De Maar (Netherlands)
DNF Koos Moerenhout (Netherlands)
DNF William Walker (Australia)
DNF Zolt Der (Serbia)
DNF Sebastian Lang (Germany)
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands)
DNF Marcus Burghardt (Germany)
DNF Vladimir Miholjevic (Croatia)
DNF Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)
DNF Anders Lund (Denmark)
DNF Trent Lowe (Australia)
DNF Martin Mares (Czech Republic)
DNF Sandy Casar (France)
DNF Maxime Monfort (Belgium)
DNF Stève Fogen (Luxembourg)
DNF Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Colombia)
DNF Simon Gerrans (Australia)
DNF Allan Davis (Australia)
DNF Christian Poos (Luxembourg)
DNF Richard Ochoa Quintero (Venezuela)
DNF Peter Velits (Slovakia)
DNF Thomas Frei (Switzerland)
DNF Matej Stare (Slovenia)
DNF Matija Kvasina (Croatia)
DNF Gabriele Bosisio (Italy)
DNF Evgeny Petrov (Russian Federation)
DNF Dominique Rollin (Canada)
DNF Hidenori Nodera (Japan)
DNF Adam Hansen (Australia)
DNF Frantisek Rabon (Czech Republic)
DNF Christoff Van Heerden (South Africa)
DNF Jempy Drucker (Luxembourg)
DNF Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark)
DNF Maciej Bodnar (Poland)
DNF Richard Mascaranas (Uruguay)
DNF Vincenzo Centrone (Luxembourg)
DNF Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan)
DNF Matthew Goss (Australia)
DNF Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark)
DNF David Millar (Great Britain)
DNF Benoît Joachim (Luxembourg)
DNF Manuel Eduardo Medina Marino (Venezuela)
DNF Sebastian Langeveld (Netherlands)
DNF Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spain)
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)
DNF Kevin Evans (South Africa)
DNF Thomas Geraint (Great Britain)
DNF Stephen Cummings (Great Britain)
DNF Martin Elmiger (Switzerland)
DNF Rodger Aiken (Ireland)
DNF David Zabriskie (United States)
DNF Stéphane Auge (France)
DNF Franklin Chacon Colmenares (Venezuela)
DNF Markus Zberg (Switzerland)
DNF Dariusz Baranowski (Poland)
DNF Grega Bole (Slovenia)
DNF Rida Cador (Hungary)
DNF Gergely Ivanics (Hungary)
DNF Laurent Didier (Luxembourg)
DNF Darren Lill (South Africa)
DNF Brent Bookwalter (United States)
DNF Gerardo Luis Fernandez (Argentina)
DNF Yavheni Hutarovich (Belarus)
DNF Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukraine)
DNF Maros Kovac (Slovakia)
DNF Erki Pütsep (Estonia)
DNF Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway)
DNF Glen Alan Chadwick (New Zealand)
DNF Ricardo Mestre (Portugal)
DNF Henry Mendez Raabe (Costa Rica)
DNF Luis Fernando Macias Hernandez (Mexico)
DNF Normunds Lasis (Latvia)
DNF Robert Hunter (South Africa)
DNF Matti Helminen (Finland)
DNF Boris Shpilevsky (Russian Federation)
DNF Krasimir Vasilev (Bulgaria)
DNF Dragan Spasic (Serbia)
DNF Ian Stannard (Great Britain)
DNF Claude Wolter (Luxembourg)
DNF David George (South Africa)
DNF Markus Fothen (Germany)
DNF Tiago Machado (Portugal)
DNF Nicolas Roche (Ireland)
DNF Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
DNF Lukasz Bodnar (Poland)
DNF Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland)
DNF Adil Jelloul (Morocco)
DNS Levi Leipheimer (United States)


br>

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login