Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 2/08 9:59 am - Track World Cup #1 Day 2 Women's Results: Another medal for Whitten!


Posted by Editoress on 11/2/08
 

Track World Cup #1 - Women Day 2 - Manchester, Great Britain

Women's Scratch Race
Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France
2 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium
3 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy
4 Malindi Maclean (NZl) New Zealand
5 Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain
6 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team 100% Me
7 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands
8 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) Cespa Euskadi
9 Camila Ayala (Arg) Calapie Reyno de Navarra
10 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada
11 Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Hong Kong
12 Debora Galvez Lopez (Esp) Spain
13 Svetlana Paulikaite (Ltu) Lithuania
14 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus
15 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Germany
Heat 2
1 Alena Amialyusik (Blr) Belarus
2 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) Great Britain
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp) Spain
4 Rebecca Quinn (USA) South Bay Wheelmen
5 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russia
6 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) HpTeschner
7 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Team 100% Me
8 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Belgium
9 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic
10 Shelley Olds (USA) Proman Racing Team
11 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland
12 Cinthia Martinez (Uru) Calapie Reyno de Navarra
13 Maria Clara Alvarez (Arg) Argentina
REL Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany
DNF Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy
DNF Andrea Wolfer (Sui) Switzerland
Final
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Team 100% Me
2 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada
3 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) Great Britain
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp) Spain
5 Rebecca Quinn (USA) South Bay Wheelmen
6 Shelley Olds (USA) Proman Racing Team
7 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russia
8 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands
9 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic
10 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France
11 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium
12 Alena Amialyusik (Blr) Belarus
13 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) HpTeschner
14 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy
15 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland
16 Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain
17 Malindi Maclean (NZl) New Zealand
18 Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Hong Kong
19 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Belgium
20 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team 100% Me
21 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) Cespa Euskadi
22 Debora Galvez Lopez (Esp) Spain
DNF Camila Ayala (Arg) Calapie Reyno de Navarra
DNF Cinthia Martinez (Uru) Calapie Reyno de Navarra
Women's 500m Time Trial
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD34.256
2 Jinjie Gong (Chn) China34.432
3 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany34.799
4 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France35.352
5 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russia35.672
6 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) Spain36.001
7 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia36.097
8 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong36.104
9 Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) Chinese Taipei36.288
10 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand36.305
11 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland36.476
12 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia38.389
13 Joanne Van Der Westhuizen (RSA) South Africa39.222


Women's Team Sprint
1 Germany (Christin Muche /Miriam Welte)34.45
2 Great Britain (Anna Blyth/Jessica Varnish)34.58
3 Russia (Victoria Baranova /Swetlana Grankowskaja)35.26
4 Poland (Renata Dabrowska/Marta Janowiak)35.92
5 New Zealand (Natasha Hansen/Malindi Maclean)37.57
6 Calapie Reyno De Navarra (Camila Ayala/Cinthia Martinez)39.48
DNS China


Final Standings
1 Great Britain34.352
2 Germany34.376
3 Russia34.649
4 Poland35.986
5 New Zealand
6 Calapie Reyno De Navarra


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login