Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 19/09 21:45 pm - Tour of California: Stage 5 full results


Posted by Editoress on 02/19/09
 

Our coverage of the Amgen Tour of California made possible with the support of Shimano

Stage 5: Visalia to Paso Robles, 216km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad5:07:28
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
3 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank
4 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
6 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
7 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
8 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
10 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
11 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
12 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
13 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
15 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
16 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
17 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
18 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad
19 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
20 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
21 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
22 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
23 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad
24 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing
25 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad
26 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
28 Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing
29 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing
30 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
31 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
32 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
33 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step
34 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
35 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
36 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
37 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
39 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
40 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
41 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
42 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
43 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
44 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas
45 Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
46 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
47 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
48 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
49 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad
50 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step
51 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
52 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
53 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
54 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Astana
55 Cameron Evans (Can) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
56 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
57 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
58 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
59 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroadall s.t.
60 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team0:13
61 Gregory Rast (Sui) Astanas.t.
62 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team0:20
63 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
64 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
65 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
66 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
67 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Teamall s.t.
68 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank0:33
69 Steve Morabito (Sui) Astana0:47
70 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team0:53
71 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
72 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
75 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
76 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
77 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
78 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
79 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
80 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
81 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad
82 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
83 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
84 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
85 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
86 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
87 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing
88 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
89 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
90 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing
91 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
92 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step
93 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
94 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
95 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team
96 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
97 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
98 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxisall s.t.
99 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis1:44
100 Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australias.t.
101 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling1:59
102 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team2:06
104 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
105 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team2:14
106 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream3:05
107 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team6:07
108 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team6:10
GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana23:41:20
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroadat 0:24
3 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:28
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana0:30
5 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana0:34
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana0:38
7 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad
8 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Astana
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigasall s.t.
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:39
11 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racings.t.
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:40
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:42
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstreams.t.
15 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step0:51
16 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing0:53
17 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step2:12
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank3:03
19 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank4:32
20 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank4:40
21 Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Esp) Cervelo Test Team4:45
22 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step5:25
23 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5:56
24 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad5:59
25 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6:01
26 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream6:04
27 Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing6:08
28 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
29 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Lightboth s.t.
30 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana6:09
31 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6:53
32 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team6:56
33 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step7:01
34 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobanks.t.
35 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team7:06
36 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team7:13
37 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7:21
38 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis7:43
39 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team9:07
40 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream9:08
41 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale9:09
42 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling10:07
43 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team10:19
44 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling11:02
45 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank14:39
46 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:59
47 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream15:13
48 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank15:36
49 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light15:40
50 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis15:44
51 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing15:49
52 Cameron Evans (Can) Ouch Presented By Maxxis15:51
53 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank16:44
54 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team18:02
55 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team18:26
56 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis18:45
57 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step21:05
58 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team21:07
59 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 121:33
60 Gregory Rast (Sui) Astana21:40
61 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale22:19
62 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team22:21
63 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light22:24
64 Steve Morabito (Sui) Astana23:11
65 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis24:02
66 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light24:15
67 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 124:53
68 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank24:55
69 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step25:43
70 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 125:46
71 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team26:07
72 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis26:26
73 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas26:57
74 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream27:56
75 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light28:07
76 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team28:28
77 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad29:30
78 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad29:45
79 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team29:51
80 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank29:52
81 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank29:55
82 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team29:56
83 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank29:58
84 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad30:02
85 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team30:07
86 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team30:09
87 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia30:15
88 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step30:20
89 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas30:27
90 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream30:45
91 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling30:47
92 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia30:52
93 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Teams.t.
94 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing30:55
95 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing31:37
96 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step31:49
97 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale32:02
98 Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia32:25
99 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team32:52
100 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Cervelo Test Team33:39
101 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad33:52
102 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis34:59
103 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas35:33
104 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing36:39
105 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas36:51
106 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas36:55
107 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light36:59
108 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas38:22
Sprint GC
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad36 pts
2 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing30
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team28
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step24
5 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream15
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream13
7 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana12
8 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step12
9 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light12
10 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank11
11 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing11
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad10
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas10
14 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad10
15 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank10
16 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana10
17 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step9
18 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank9
19 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing8
20 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team8
21 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank8
22 Cameron Evans (Can) Ouch Presented By Maxxis8
23 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana7
24 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas7
25 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank7
26 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana6
27 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank6
28 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing6
29 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team5
30 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana5
31 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step5
32 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team5
33 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas5
34 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream4
35 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale4
36 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia4
37 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 14
38 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis4
39 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank3
40 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis3
41 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream1
42 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank1
43 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis1
44 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team1
45 Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia1
Mountains GC
1 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing43 pts
2 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank29
3 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing22
4 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team17
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank13
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana10
7 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis10
8 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream8
9 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis8
10 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas8
11 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team8
12 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana7
13 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Astana7
14 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step6
15 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 16
16 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5
17 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling5
18 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana2
19 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad2
20 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad1
21 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas1
22 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing1
Young Rider GC
1 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank23:41:59
2 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Stepat 0:12
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank2:24
4 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5:17
5 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team6:34
6 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream8:29
7 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank16:05
8 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team17:23
9 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team25:28
10 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad28:51
11 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team29:28
12 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team30:13
13 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas34:54
14 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas36:16
Team GC
1 Astana71:05:10
2 Garmin-Slipstream3:58
3 Team Saxo Bank5:41
4 Team Columbia-High Road5:46
5 Quick Step6:05
6 Rabobank6:07
7 Rock Racing6:39
8 Cervelo Test Team17:42
9 AG2R La Mondiale21:21
10 Bissell Pro Cycling21:40
11 Ouch Presented By Maxxis21:58
12 BMC Racing Team22:56
13 Liquigas24:09
14 Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light35:58
15 Jelly Belly Cycling Team50:38
16 Team Type 11:05:37
17 Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation1:08:01


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login