Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 18/09 15:03 pm - Tour de L'Aude: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 05/18/09
 

Columbia-Highroad’s Ina-Yoko Teutenberg avoided a major last-kilometre crash on stage three of the Tour de L’Aude to take her second win in three days. Already the winner on Saturday, 48 hours later in the stage starting and finishing in Lezignan Corbieres, Teutenberg once again was the first across the line. The German now has 17 stage wins in the Tour de L’Aude, an all-time record, and is holding the lead in the points classification.

“I was the only one to get through the crash, so I reached the line alone,” Teutenberg said afterwards. “The rider who crashed slid and took out a lot of the others, but luckily I was able to get through.” Teutenberg paid tribute to her Columbia-Highroad teammates who worked hard during the hilly 116- kilometre stage to reel in several dangerous moves. “We collaborated with another team to bring back one rider and set things up for a sprint. Then they put me in the right position. With a team of just six riders it’s never easy to do everything but they did a great job.”

With just one more fairly flat day’s racing left to go before the Tour de L’Aude hits the mountains, even though she is just two seconds behind the race leader, Teutenberg says her main aim is to go for a third win. “I’m not really thinking about getting in the yellow jersey again. If that happens, it happens. Really, I’m just going for another stage. The same thing applies to the green points jersey. If I can defend it, great, but then again maybe some climber will get a lot of points in the mountains and I lose it. So I’ll just take it on the day-by-day, rather than look too far ahead.”
Columbia-Highroad report

Stage 3: Lezignan Corbières –to Lezignan Corbières, 116km
1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 2:58:18
2 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
3 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team
5 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team
6 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
7 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Dutch National Team
8 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
9 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
10 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
11 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi
12 Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
13 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi
14 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
15 Nikki Harris (GBr) British National Team
16 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
17 Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
18 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
19 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing
20 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs
21 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Dutch National Team
22 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
23 Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team
24 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing
25 Bettina Kuhn (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
26 Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
27 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women
28 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Dutch National Team
29 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi
30 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
31 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
32 Leda Cox (GBr) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
33 Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team
34 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
35 Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team
36 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint
37 Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank
38 Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
39 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Vision 1 Racing
40 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team
41 Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank
42 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
43 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint
44 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
45 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team
46 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
47 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
48 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank
49 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago
50 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint
51 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
52 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs
53 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
54 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank
55 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
56 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team
57 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
58 Heather Logan (Can) Canadian National Team
59 Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
60 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint
61 Helen Wyman (GBr) Vision 1 Racing
62 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs
63 Emma Silversides (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
64 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
65 Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi
66 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
67 Lina-kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team
68 Moriah MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team
69 Debby Van Den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing
70 Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
71 Mirjam Melchers Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
72 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
73 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team
74 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women
75 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team
76 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi
77 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
78 Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Dutch National Team
79 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team
80 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
81 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank all s.t.
82 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 0:33
83 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs 0:46
84 Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo Test Team s.t.
85 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
86 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canadian National Team 1:12
87 Angela Hennig (Ger) DSB Bank
88 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:26
89 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 1:32
90 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 2:09
91 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi
92 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team 8:01
93 Gabriella Day (GBr) Vision 1 Racing
94 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) British National Team both s.t.
95 Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Dutch National Team 8:03
96 Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia Highroad Women s.t.
97 Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 8:27
98 Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 10:46
99 Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs 10:54
100 Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team
101 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
102 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team
103 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team all s.t.
DNF Elena Eggl (Ger) German National Team
DNF Jennifer Letue (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
 
GC
1 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 6:44:54
2 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women at 0:02
3 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:08
4 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 0:09
5 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung s.t.
6 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team 0:10
7 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:11
8 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:18
9 Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:19
10 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team s.t.
11 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:22
12 Mirjam Melchers Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint 0:26
13 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint 0:27
14 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint 0:28
15 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 0:32
16 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:34
17 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint s.t.
18 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 0:43
19 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint 0:47
20 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:49
21 Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung s.t.
22 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank 1:01
23 Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 1:03
24 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 1:09
25 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team 1:14
26 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago s.t.
27 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team 1:15
28 Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank 1:16
29 Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank 1:19
30 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago s.t.
31 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 1:24
32 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:32
33 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing 1:34
34 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:36
35 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 1:38
36 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 1:38
37 Heather Logan (Can) Canadian National Team 1:42
38 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
39 Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team both s.t.
40 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:43
41 Nikki Harris (GBr) British National Team 1:49
42 Moriah MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team s.t.
43 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:50
44 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing 1:51
45 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 1:54
46 Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:55
47 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs
48 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team
49 Helen Wyman (GBr) Vision 1 Racing all s.t.
50 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team 1:58
51 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 2:01
52 Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team s.t.
53 Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2:03
54 Debby Van Den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing 2:11
55 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team
56 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope both s.t.
57 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs 2:13
58 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi 2:14
59 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi 2:15
60 Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 2:17
61 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam s.t.
62 Leda Cox (GBr) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 2:18
63 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi 2:20
64 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2:25
65 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 2:28
66 Lina-kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team 2:33
67 Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 2:35
68 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women 2:37
69 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs 2:48
70 Emma Silversides (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2:52
71 Angela Hennig (Ger) DSB Bank 2:54
72 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team 3:03
73 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 3:05
74 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 3:55
75 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 4:01
76 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank 5:00
77 Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 5:08
78 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 5:12
79 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 5:14
80 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 5:15
81 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 5:23
82 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 5:24
83 Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 5:44
84 Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Dutch National Team 5:57
85 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs 6:03
86 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 6:09
87 Bettina Kuhn (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team 6:32
88 Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canadian National Team 7:21
89 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team 7:52
90 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi 8:08
91 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) British National Team 10:14
92 Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Dutch National Team 11:18
93 Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia Highroad Women 11:49
94 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team 13:12
95 Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team 13:43
96 Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 15:20
97 Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team 15:25
98 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team 16:49
99 Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 17:15
100 Gabriella Day (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 23:52
101 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 26:14
102 Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs 29:45
103 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 30:51

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login