Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 22/09 17:51 pm - Volta a Catalunya: Stages 4 and 5


Posted by Editoress on 05/22/09
 

Results from Stage 4 and 5 in Spain

Stage 4 (May 21st): La Pobla de lillet to Vallnord Sector Pal (Andorra), 175.7km
1 Julian Sanchez (Esp) Contentpolis-AMPO 4:46:29
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream at 0:06
3 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:08
4 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana 0:12
5 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21
6 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Cervelo Test Team s.t.
7 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:25
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:31
9 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:37
10 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:06
11 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Contentpolis-AMPO 1:13
12 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 1:15
13 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas 1:31
14 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
15 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team Columbia - Highroad
16 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
17 David De La Fuente (Esp) Fuji-Servetto all s.t.
18 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Astana 1:54
19 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise des Jeux 2:09
20 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step s.t.
 
46 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 6:53
108 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 18:54
 
Stage 5: La Seu d'Urgell to Torredembarra, 201.3km
1 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 4:28:58
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
3 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
4 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - Highroad
5 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
6 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
7 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto
9 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
10 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
11 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
12 David De La Fuente (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
13 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
16 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
17 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto
18 Javier Benitez (Esp) Contentpolis-AMPO
19 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
20 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
 
28 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
82 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream all s.t.
 
GC
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 18:18:36
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream at 0:15
3 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Astana 0:22
4 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:34
5 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 0:38
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:45
7 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:49
8 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:56
9 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:42
10 David De La Fuente (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 1:52
11 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 2:14
12 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team Columbia - Highroad 2:15
13 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 2:43
14 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise des Jeux 2:46
15 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas 3:05
16 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Contentpolis-AMPO 3:14
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 3:36
18 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Astana 3:41
19 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 4:16
20 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha 4:32
 
39 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 9:59
120 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 44:41

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login