Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

June 7/09 10:05 am - UCI Nations Cup-Ville de Saguenay U23 Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 06/7/09
 

Report by Dominique Perras

The 8,5 km individual time trial 4th stage was  won by Belorussian Andreï Krasilnikau in a stellar time 10minutes 59seconds, 18 seconds faster than Frenchman Lebon. The Canadian team had a great stage with Ryan Anderson in 4th in 11:24 and David Boily in 9th in 11:31, while the best American was Peter Stetina in 7th in 11:28.

After stage 4, Johan Lebon is now in the lead of the general classification with a gap of 22 seconds over German Nico Keinath. The highest placed North American is Ryan Anderson in 8th at 2min 8sec.

Sunday is the last stage of the 4 day race, 140km around an extremely difficult circuit in the streets of Chicoutimi that will surely create some important time gaps.

 

Stage 4 (June 6th): ITT, 8.65 km
1 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team 0:10:59
2 Johan LeBon (Fra) French National Team at 0:18
3 Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team 0:22
4 Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team A 0:25
5 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team 0:26
6 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team s.t.
7 Peter Stetina (USA) US National Team 0:29
8 Michael Hümbert (Ger) German National Team 0:32
9 David Boily (Can) Canadian National Team B s.t.
10 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Mixed Team 0:34
 
23 Hugo Houle (Can) Canadian National Team B 0:59
34 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team A 1:15
35 Keir Plaice (Can) Canadian National Team A 1:16
36 Michael Joanisse (Can) Canadian National Team A 1:17
58 Joël Dion-Poitras (Can) Canadian National Team A 2:05
 
GC
1 Johan LeBon (Fra) French National Team 9:46:40
2 Nico Keinath (Ger) German National Team at 0:22
3 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team 0:24
4 Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenian National Team 0:32
5 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team 0:54
6 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 1:21
7 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Danish National Team 1:31
8 Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team A 2:08
9 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) French National Team 2:14
10 Romain Hardy (Fra) French National Team 2:15
 
31 David Boily (Can) Canadian National Team B 10:22
34 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team B 11:07
35 Hugo Houle (Can) Canadian National Team B 11:25
46 Michael Joanisse (Can) Canadian National Team A 13:46
52 Joël Dion-Poitras (Can) Canadian National Team A 23:57
54 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team A 26:41
58 Keir Plaice (Can) Canadian National Team A 31:01

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login