Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 12/09 14:37 pm - Tour de Beauce: Stage 4a photos, report and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/12/09
 

Photos

 

The Tour de Beauce has had its third lead change in four stages, after Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies) won the time trial and leapfrogged ahead of his two Colombian rivals to take the Yellow Jersey.  Zwizanski now holds a 1:03 lead on Sergio Henao (Colombian National Team) in the general classification, with Darwin Atapuma (Colombian National Team) at 1:15.  Ryan Roth (Planet Energy) was the top Canadian finisher in 14th place, and 1:25 behind Zwizanski.  Roth retained ninth place in the overall standings, and is now 4:11 out of the lead.

Riders woke up to rain for the time trial, and at race time the rain was still falling, making the many corners at the beginning and end of the out-and-back course slippery.  The rain gradually slackened off, and stopped falling entirely for the last 15 riders but, as Zwizanski pointed out, "the roads were still wet and slippery, and I don't think it really gave anybody an advantage.  You just had to be careful in the corners and try and stay safe, and then turn over a big gear the rest of the way."

There were really only three riders in the competition for the stage win, with Jesse Sergent (Trek Livestrong), the 16th rider off, the first to set a sub-27 minute time of 26:52.  His time held up through nearly two-thirds of the field, with only Otavio Bougarelli (Garneau-Club Chaussure) able to get below 27 minutes before Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) was able to knock four seconds off the leading time.

Zajicek then held the lead until Zwizanski, third from last out of the starting house was able to convincingly demolish that time by 22 seconds.  Zwizanski had clearly won the stage, but would it be enough to take the overall lead from Henao, who was 39 seconds clear after a strong performance the day before on Mont Megantic.

"I was confident that I could do well in the time trial," admitted Zwizanski, "but the Colombians were so strong yesterday that I wouldn't have been surprised if they had managed to hold on [to the Jersey].  I knew that I could have a good result, but not necessarily expecting to win with guys like Ben Day and Phil Zajicek here; it's really great to be up there against those guys."

Zwizanski's ride was strong enough to take the Jersey, beating his rival Henao by 1:42, to take both the Yellow Jersey and the Points Jersey (from Danilo Wyss of BMC).

History is on Zwizanski's side, with the leader after the time trial never beaten at Beauce.  However, there are still two tough circuit races to go:  in Quebec City tomorrow and back in St-Georges on Sunday.  Will he be able to hold onto the jersey?

"I would have to say I'm pretty confident.  We've got a strong team here.  But, of course, I do have some nerves, because I've heard that the last two stages are hard.  It'll be tough, for sure, but we'll fight to hold onto it."

Race Notes

- There is a 60 kilometre, 40 lap criterium tonight in St-Georges, however, it does not count for GC (it doesn't meet the UCI criteria for a stage race).  While the top contenders will just be looking to stay out of trouble, expect some of the sprinters - who haven't had much chance to show their stuff - to make it a fast race.  There has also been much discussion about organizing a Team Director's 2 lap race prior to the main event, since so many of the Directors are ex-pros.  The thought is intriguing:  Steve Bauer, Gord Fraser, Axel Merckx, Henk Vogels, Dom Perras, Chann McRae, Jonas Carney, Mike Sayers, Mat Toulouse and others all on the line together...  We'll have to wait a few hours to see if it happens.

- Tomorrow, the Tour de Beauce travels to Quebec City for a 125 kilometre, 9 lap circuit race through Old Quebec.  This is a tough circuit, dominated by the 1500 metre, 7% climb from the St Lawrence River to the Upper Town each lap.  Breakaways have not had much luck in staying away here, with the wind along the river making it difficult to stay away, and the leading team always very nervous about letting anyone get too much time.

 

Stage 4a: St Georges ITT, 20km
1 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:26:26
2 Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia at 0:22
3 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong 0:26
4 Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chaussure 0:28
5 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:38
6 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 0:58
7 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 1:04
8 San Bewley (NZl) Trek Livestrong 1:04
9 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:11
10 Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong 1:17
11 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor 1:22
12 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:23
13 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 1:24
14 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 1:25
15 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:28
16 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:30
17 Matthew Bell (Can) Canadian National Team 1:33
18 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:33
19 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 1:39
20 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 1:39
21 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team 1:42
22 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 1:48
23 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong 1:49
24 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 1:50
25 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 1:51
26 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 1:58
27 Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong 2:00
28 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:00
29 Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:02
30 Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 2:02
31 Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team 2:05
32 Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong 2:07
33 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Équipe Québec 2:09
34 Cameron Evans (Can) Canadian National Team 2:10
35 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 2:12
36 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:12
37 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 2:13
38 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor 2:19
39 Bryson Bowers (Can) Canadian National Team 2:23
40 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:24
41 Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Équipe Québec 2:25
42 Charlie Bryer (Can) Canadian National Team 2:31
43 Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 2:37
44 Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong 2:41
45 William Goodfellow (Can) Équipe Québec 2:41
46 James Stewart (GBr) KUK-Kinesis 2:41
47 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 2:42
48 Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:54
49 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:57
50 Timothy Henry (USA) DLP Racing 3:04
51 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy 3:05
52 Raphaël Gagné (Can) Équipe Québec 3:05
53 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team 3:06
54 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy 3:07
55 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 3:11
56 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 3:12
57 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:12
58 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy 3:15
59 Ryan Belliveau (Can) Canadian National Team 3:16
60 Jeffery Schiller (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 3:17
61 Ugo Lapierre (Can) Équipe Québec 3:18
62 Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy 3:24
63 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor 3:26
64 Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 3:27
65 André Tremblay (Can) Équipe Québec 3:28
66 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 3:31
67 Steve Lampier (GBr) KUK-Kinesis 3:33
68 Jamie Riggs (Can) Canadian National Team 3:38
69 Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team 3:44
70 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1 3:46
71 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor 3:46
72 James Moss (GBr) KUK-Kinesis 3:46
73 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 3:48
74 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 3:51
75 Dan Craven (GBr) Rapha Condor 3:59
76 William Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team 4:01
77 Mark Batty (Can) Planet Energy 4:06
78 Steven Gordon (USA) DLP Racing 4:10
79 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 4:14
80 Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia 4:18
81 Alesandro Bazzanna (Ita) Fly V Australia 4:23
82 William Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National Team 4:25
83 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 4:34
84 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Équipe Québec 4:36
85 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 4:39
86 Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National Team 4:44
87 Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy 4:57
88 Robert Wardell (GBr) KUK-Kinesis 5:23
89 Casey Munro (Aus) KUK-Kinesis 5:23
DNS Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team
 
GC
1 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 12:27:07
2 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team at 1:03
3 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 1:15
4 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 1:59
5 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 2:34
6 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 3:02
7 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 3:03
8 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:00
9 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 4:11
10 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor 4:25
11 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:05
12 Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong 5:19
13 Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 5:26
14 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:05
15 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 6:19
16 Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong 7:21
17 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 7:24
18 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 7:29
19 Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chaussure 7:29
20 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 7:38
21 Cameron Evans (Can) Canadian National Team 8:29
22 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 8:46
23 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor 9:15
24 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 9:34
25 Matthew Bell (Can) Canadian National Team 9:49
26 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team 9:57
27 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 10:18
28 Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong 11:33
29 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 12:07
30 William Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National Team 12:25
31 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:37
32 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:42
33 Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team 12:48
34 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 12:54
35 Timothy Henry (USA) DLP Racing 12:58
36 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor 13:09
37 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 13:48
38 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 14:18
39 Dan Craven (GBr) Rapha Condor 15:03
40 Jamie Riggs (Can) Canadian National Team 15:24
41 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:54
42 Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 15:59
43 Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 16:01
44 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy 16:02
45 William Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team 17:38
46 Casey Munro (Aus) KUK-Kinesis 18:20
47 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 18:22
48 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1 18:40
49 Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Équipe Québec 19:05
50 Alesandro Bazzanna (Ita) Fly V Australia 20:37
51 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy 22:23
52 Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy 22:32
53 James Stewart (GBr) KUK-Kinesis 22:38
54 James Moss (GBr) KUK-Kinesis 22:39
55 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 23:10
56 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy 23:29
57 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 24:16
58 Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia 24:51
59 Raphaël Gagné (Can) Équipe Québec 25:00
60 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 25:58
61 William Goodfellow (Can) Équipe Québec 26:21
62 Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies 26:27
63 André Tremblay (Can) Équipe Québec 27:04
64 Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 27:55
65 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Équipe Québec 28:11
66 Steve Lampier (GBr) KUK-Kinesis 28:15
67 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong 28:32
68 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong 28:37
69 Bryson Bowers (Can) Canadian National Team 29:13
70 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 29:15
71 Ugo Lapierre (Can) Équipe Québec 29:20
72 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 29:21
73 Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 29:29
74 Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National Team 32:37
75 Charlie Bryer (Can) Canadian National Team 32:56
76 San Bewley (NZl) Trek Livestrong 33:04
77 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor 33:20
78 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 38:17
79 Mark Batty (Can) Planet Energy 38:37
80 Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team 40:32
81 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Équipe Québec 41:23
82 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 42:32
83 Ryan Belliveau (Can) Canadian National Team 43:05
84 Robert Wardell (GBr) KUK-Kinesis 44:11
85 Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong 50:00
86 Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy 50:34
87 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 53:07
88 Jeffery Schiller (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 54:28
89 Steven Gordon (USA) DLP Racing 1:23:19
 
Points
1 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 38pts
2 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 33
3 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 33
4 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 30
5 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 24
6 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team 23
7 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 23
8 Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 21
9 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 20
10 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 19
11 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 19
12 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 18
13 Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong 18
14 Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 17
15 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 15
16 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 15
17 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor 15
18 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 14
19 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong 13
20 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Racing Team 12
21 Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chaussure 12
22 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 11
23 Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong 8
24 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy 8
25 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 8
26 San Bewley (NZl) Trek Livestrong 8
27 William Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team 7
28 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 6
29 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 5
30 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 5
31 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor 4
32 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 4
33 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4
34 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team 3
35 Cameron Evans (Can) Canadian National Team 2
36 Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1
 
Team GC
1 Team Type 1 37:32:06
2 Colombian National Team at 0:32
3 Fly V Australia 0:51
4 BMC Racing Team 3:27
5 Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:50
6 Trek Livestrong 10:51
7 Rapha Condor 11:36
8 Canadian National Team 21:42
9 Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 22:01
10 Planet Energy 30:01
11 Garneau-Club Chaussure 31:08
12 KUK-Kinesis 49:42
13 Équipe Québec 55:27

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login