Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 12/09 22:33 pm - Tour de Beauce: Stage 4b report and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/12/09
 

This evening the traditional criterium stage of Tour de Beauce was held downtown in St-Georges.  Although it does not count for the general classification, the race is a crowd favourite, and for some teams not in the GC hunt, a chance to possibly grab some glory.

Mark Cronshaw gave Rapha Condor their second stage win, as he pipped local favourite Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) at the line.  Raymond Kreder (Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23) took third ahead of Bernard Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) in the four rider breakaway.

An initial group of ten, including Cronshaw, Dionne, Kreder, Sulzberger and Ryan Roth (Planet Energy) formed less than 10 laps into the 40 lap race.  By the 15 lap mark, aggressive riding by Dionne had brought this group down to the final four, who steadily pulled away from the disinterested field.

Despite not counting in the GC, the chief commissaire warned the teams that if a rider is lapped twice they will not be able to start the next stage, tomorrow in Quebec City.  The reason was to stop riders pulling out en masse, but it led to a difficult situation for Gord Fraser's Team Type 1 squad, when their rider Chris Jones, fourth on GC, pulled into the technical zone for a free lap because of brake problems.

"The commissaire wouldn't recognize it as a mechanical, so now Chris is a lap down," explained Fraser.  "So if the break laps the field he is two laps down and out of the race!  It was a bullshit rule."

Team Type 1 had to expend energy that they would have rather saved for tomorrow towing the peloton around for the last 15 laps to avoid being caught by the break.

The sprint for the stage win came down to Dionne and Cronshaw, with Dionne admitting to making a mistake that cost him the win.

"I messed up, it was my fault because I left it too late."

Race Note

- Prior to the start of the stage, 10 of the 15 Directeur Sportifs lined up for a short race of their own - three laps of the circuit.  It was an impressive line up, with riders like Steve Bauer, Gord Fraser, Axel Merckx, Jonas Carney, Mike Sayers, Henk Vogels, hann McRae, Arvis Piziks, Dom Perras, Mathieu Toulouse and other former pros on the line.  Combined, this group probably had more wins among them then the entire peloton.  Chann McRae (Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23) took the 'win' ahead of Fraser (Team Type 1) and Mat Toulouse (Equipe Quebec).

 

Stage 4b: St-Georges Criterium, 60km
1 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor 1:24:55
2 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia
3 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
4 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia all s.t.
5 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Équipe Québec 0:28
6 Dan Craven (GBr) Rapha Condor
7 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
8 Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team
9 Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure all s.t.
10 Timothy Henry (USA) DLP Racing 0:30
11 William Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team
12 Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National Team all s.t.
13 James Stewart (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis 0:33
14 Casey Munro (Aus) Kuk-Kinesis
15 Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia
16 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
17 William Goodfellow (Can) Équipe Québec
18 James Moss (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis
19 Jeffery Schiller (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure
20 Ugo Lapierre (Can) Équipe Québec
21 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor all s.t.
22 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:33
23 André Tremblay (Can) Équipe Québec 0:37
24 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 s.t.
25 William Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National Team 0:41
26 Steve Lampier (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis
27 Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong
28 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
29 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor all s.t.
30 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:44
31 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia
32 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1
33 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team
34 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Équipe Québec
35 Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
36 Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure all s.t.
37 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team 0:47
38 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:57
39 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
40 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
41 Raphaël Gagné (Can) Équipe Québec
42 Steven Gordon (USA) DLP Racing
43 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
44 Alesandro Bazzanna (Ita) Fly V Australia
45 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
46 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor
47 Darren Lill (USA) Team Type 1
48 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
49 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
50 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Racing Team
51 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team
52 Charlie Bryer (Can) Canadian National Team
53 Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chaussure
54 Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong all s.t.
55 San Bewley (NZl) Trek Livestrong 1:03
56 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
57 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 both s.t.
58 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team 1:06
59 Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong
60 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor
61 Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy
62 Matthew Bell (Can) Canadian National Team
63 Mark Bathy (Can) Planet Energy
64 Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies
65 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
66 Cameron Evans (Can) Canadian National Team
67 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong
68 Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
69 Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy
70 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor
71 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure
72 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy
73 Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Équipe Québec all s.t.
74 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:12
75 Bryson Bowers (Can) Canadian National Team 1:14
76 Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy
77 Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy
78 Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
79 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 1:30
80 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 s.t.
81 Ryan Belliveau (Can) Canadian National Team 1:42
82 Robert Wardell (GBr) Kuk-Kinesis 1:54
83 Jamie Riggs (Can) Canadian National Team 2:31
84 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 2:45
85 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 2:53
86 Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong 2:55
87 Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team 3:12
88 François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy 3:20
DNS Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login